Skip to content

Checked

Benefits in Florida

2026 income limits and how to apply for SNAP, WIC, Medicaid and other help in Florida. A family of four can earn up to $3,575 a month before taxes and still meet the SNAP gross income test.

People below poverty
2,759,397
12.6% of residents (ACS 2020-2024)
Median household income
$74,568
ACS 2020-2024
Medicaid expansion
No
Adult coverage is limited
Poverty guideline, 4 people
$33,000
2026, 48 states and D.C.

Food assistance income limits in Florida

SNAP limits apply 10/01/2026 to 09/30/2027. WIC limits apply 07/01/2026 to 06/30/2027.

Household sizePoverty guideline (2026, yearly)SNAP gross (monthly)SNAP net (monthly)WIC (yearly)
1 person$15,960$1,729$1,330$29,526
2 people$21,640$2,345$1,804$40,034
3 people$27,320$2,960$2,277$50,542
4 people$33,000$3,575$2,750$61,050
5 people$38,680$4,191$3,224$71,558
6 people$44,360$4,806$3,697$82,066
7 people$50,040$5,421$4,170$92,574
8 people$55,720$6,037$4,644$103,082

For each additional person, add $5,680 to the yearly poverty guideline. Figures are rounded up to the next dollar, as agencies do. Source: HHS 2026 poverty guidelines for the 48 contiguous states and D.C.

Health, energy and phone income limits in Florida

Florida has not expanded Medicaid, so the 138% adult limit does not apply; children, pregnant women and some parents can still qualify. LIHEAP shows the federal maximum; Florida may use a different limit.

Household sizeLifeline (yearly)LIHEAP max (yearly)
1 person$21,546$23,940
2 people$29,214$32,460
3 people$36,882$40,980
4 people$44,550$49,500
5 people$52,218$58,020
6 people$59,886$66,540
7 people$67,554$75,060
8 people$75,222$83,580

For each additional person, add $5,680 to the yearly poverty guideline. Figures are rounded up to the next dollar, as agencies do. Source: HHS 2026 poverty guidelines for the 48 contiguous states and D.C.

Where to apply in Florida

Official finders that list the agency for your state

Food

Health care

Income

Utilities and phone

Housing

School and work

Households getting benefits by county in Florida

Share of households that received each benefit in the last 12 months (ACS 2020-2024). Select a county for details.

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyHouseholds getting SNAPSSISocial SecurityCash assistance
Alachua County9.2%3.6%28.1%2.3%
Baker County16.7%7.3%37.0%1.0%
Bay County12.6%4.9%33.3%2.0%
Bradford County17.3%6.7%39.4%2.4%
Brevard County9.4%4.9%42.0%2.0%
Broward County13.2%4.2%30.2%2.2%
Calhoun County20.0%11.3%49.0%2.0%
Charlotte County7.3%3.7%58.3%1.8%
Citrus County12.0%5.9%58.3%2.4%
Clay County8.6%3.7%32.8%1.7%
Collier County5.6%3.4%47.8%1.4%
Columbia County20.5%6.7%40.7%3.6%
DeSoto County22.4%6.4%43.6%2.7%
Dixie County17.2%13.0%53.7%1.6%
Duval County14.3%5.0%27.0%2.7%
Escambia County15.0%5.5%34.7%2.4%
Flagler County7.6%5.0%51.8%1.2%
Franklin County14.3%5.9%45.9%0.8%
Gadsden County25.7%8.8%41.7%1.6%
Gilchrist County17.1%4.9%45.9%1.5%
Glades County16.3%4.3%47.8%2.2%
Gulf County12.0%5.0%49.3%1.7%
Hamilton County28.6%7.0%49.2%3.2%
Hardee County24.9%6.4%35.7%2.8%
Hendry County18.2%6.9%27.8%1.4%
Hernando County12.4%5.9%47.7%2.5%
Highlands County15.7%6.5%55.5%2.1%
Hillsborough County13.3%4.6%27.9%2.0%
Holmes County14.3%7.0%45.0%1.7%
Indian River County7.5%5.9%52.9%1.9%
Jackson County18.7%7.8%40.7%2.1%
Jefferson County20.6%7.7%44.8%4.1%
Lafayette County16.6%8.8%47.2%1.4%
Lake County9.6%5.2%45.5%1.8%
Lee County8.3%4.4%44.9%1.8%
Leon County11.7%4.3%26.1%1.9%
Levy County17.2%6.5%49.9%1.4%
Liberty County26.7%11.6%35.7%4.8%
Madison County17.2%12.6%45.2%1.1%
Manatee County7.5%3.8%45.6%1.7%
Marion County13.2%5.4%49.8%1.9%
Martin County6.6%3.3%49.2%1.6%
Miami-Dade County22.8%7.1%29.4%3.8%
Monroe County7.5%2.7%37.5%2.0%
Nassau County6.9%4.9%42.1%1.8%
Okaloosa County7.9%3.8%29.1%1.7%
Okeechobee County16.4%6.4%40.4%3.2%
Orange County13.7%4.5%24.1%2.6%
Osceola County17.2%5.3%27.8%3.0%
Palm Beach County10.0%3.5%40.0%2.3%
Pasco County10.7%5.9%39.1%3.3%
Pinellas County8.6%4.1%40.6%2.3%
Polk County14.6%5.7%38.0%2.7%
Putnam County22.7%9.6%48.3%2.4%
Santa Rosa County9.7%3.7%34.6%2.2%
Sarasota County5.2%3.6%52.0%1.4%
Seminole County9.2%3.8%28.8%2.2%
St. Johns County4.2%3.3%35.0%1.4%
St. Lucie County12.2%6.6%42.3%3.0%
Sumter County5.7%4.0%73.2%0.8%
Suwannee County15.9%11.4%47.1%4.7%
Taylor County16.9%8.3%40.9%1.0%
Union County16.8%5.8%34.8%2.5%
Volusia County12.0%5.5%43.2%2.1%
Wakulla County12.2%5.4%34.8%3.9%
Walton County9.4%4.5%35.9%1.9%
Washington County12.4%6.5%40.2%1.8%

Frequently asked questions

What is the SNAP income limit in Florida?
For 10/01/2026 to 09/30/2027, a household of one in Florida can have gross monthly income up to $1,729, and a household of four up to $3,575. Net income after deductions must be at or below $1,330 and $2,750. Households with an elderly or disabled member only need to meet the net limit.
Did Florida expand Medicaid?
No. As of August 2026, Florida is one of 10 states that have not adopted the Medicaid expansion, so most adults without children or disabilities do not qualify on income alone.
What is the WIC income limit in Florida?
A household of four in Florida can earn up to $61,050 a year (185% of the 2026 poverty guidelines) to qualify for WIC. A pregnant woman counts as two or more people.
How many people in Florida live below the poverty line?
About 2,759,397 people in Florida, or 12.6% of residents, had incomes below the poverty level in the American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.