Skip to content

Checked

Benefits in Kentucky

2026 income limits and how to apply for SNAP, WIC, Medicaid and other help in Kentucky. A family of four can earn up to $3,575 a month before taxes and still meet the SNAP gross income test.

People below poverty
708,321
16.1% of residents (ACS 2020-2024)
Median household income
$63,726
ACS 2020-2024
Medicaid expansion
Yes
Adults up to 138% qualify
Poverty guideline, 4 people
$33,000
2026, 48 states and D.C.

Food assistance income limits in Kentucky

SNAP limits apply 10/01/2026 to 09/30/2027. WIC limits apply 07/01/2026 to 06/30/2027.

Household sizePoverty guideline (2026, yearly)SNAP gross (monthly)SNAP net (monthly)WIC (yearly)
1 person$15,960$1,729$1,330$29,526
2 people$21,640$2,345$1,804$40,034
3 people$27,320$2,960$2,277$50,542
4 people$33,000$3,575$2,750$61,050
5 people$38,680$4,191$3,224$71,558
6 people$44,360$4,806$3,697$82,066
7 people$50,040$5,421$4,170$92,574
8 people$55,720$6,037$4,644$103,082

For each additional person, add $5,680 to the yearly poverty guideline. Figures are rounded up to the next dollar, as agencies do. Source: HHS 2026 poverty guidelines for the 48 contiguous states and D.C.

Health, energy and phone income limits in Kentucky

Medicaid adult limit is 138%. LIHEAP shows the federal maximum; Kentucky may use a different limit.

Household sizeMedicaid adults (yearly)Lifeline (yearly)LIHEAP max (yearly)
1 person$22,025$21,546$23,940
2 people$29,864$29,214$32,460
3 people$37,702$36,882$40,980
4 people$45,540$44,550$49,500
5 people$53,379$52,218$58,020
6 people$61,217$59,886$66,540
7 people$69,056$67,554$75,060
8 people$76,894$75,222$83,580

For each additional person, add $5,680 to the yearly poverty guideline. Figures are rounded up to the next dollar, as agencies do. Source: HHS 2026 poverty guidelines for the 48 contiguous states and D.C.

Where to apply in Kentucky

Official finders that list the agency for your state

Food

Health care

Income

Utilities and phone

Housing

School and work

Households getting benefits by county in Kentucky

Share of households that received each benefit in the last 12 months (ACS 2020-2024). Select a county for details.

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyHouseholds getting SNAPSSISocial SecurityCash assistance
Adair County16.9%9.1%42.8%2.8%
Allen County14.1%5.1%41.2%1.0%
Anderson County7.5%5.8%36.3%1.8%
Ballard County11.9%6.0%40.3%1.3%
Barren County16.3%9.0%37.8%1.4%
Bath County19.6%8.5%35.5%2.7%
Bell County24.5%12.4%44.7%4.7%
Boone County6.5%3.8%30.1%1.9%
Bourbon County14.9%7.7%36.7%1.7%
Boyd County17.3%9.2%41.0%2.6%
Boyle County11.9%7.0%37.3%1.1%
Bracken County17.4%6.4%43.2%3.0%
Breathitt County34.5%20.9%44.7%3.2%
Breckinridge County16.3%14.1%40.4%1.3%
Bullitt County7.3%5.6%35.7%1.6%
Butler County17.6%6.0%42.9%1.4%
Caldwell County14.0%6.5%37.8%0.3%
Calloway County9.4%4.6%33.6%1.6%
Campbell County6.2%4.5%29.9%1.6%
Carlisle County12.4%7.6%43.9%0.4%
Carroll County16.9%8.2%33.3%1.1%
Carter County19.6%8.3%43.3%2.1%
Casey County14.8%9.4%41.0%1.6%
Christian County12.7%6.6%27.1%2.5%
Clark County13.5%6.7%37.6%1.1%
Clay County34.7%16.4%41.3%3.0%
Clinton County25.0%12.7%41.1%1.5%
Crittenden County10.6%4.7%44.8%1.6%
Cumberland County27.6%12.5%38.8%4.2%
Daviess County11.4%5.7%34.1%1.8%
Edmonson County13.1%8.7%44.6%0.4%
Elliott County26.1%13.4%43.5%1.2%
Estill County25.8%14.4%42.0%2.7%
Fayette County8.5%3.6%24.7%1.7%
Fleming County20.3%9.3%37.4%2.4%
Floyd County24.1%14.1%47.9%2.5%
Franklin County13.2%6.1%35.5%1.4%
Fulton County22.9%15.2%41.8%2.4%
Gallatin County12.4%3.8%33.8%1.1%
Garrard County12.4%8.2%36.1%1.0%
Grant County12.2%7.7%31.7%1.8%
Graves County14.8%6.8%36.0%2.4%
Grayson County12.8%10.0%38.6%2.1%
Green County19.7%11.0%44.9%3.1%
Greenup County13.9%8.4%43.4%2.1%
Hancock County14.8%5.9%34.9%2.3%
Hardin County9.8%5.8%33.3%1.2%
Harlan County26.5%13.9%45.4%4.1%
Harrison County15.9%7.8%43.8%1.4%
Hart County18.7%9.7%39.7%2.4%
Henderson County15.4%8.4%36.6%0.9%
Henry County11.7%6.1%36.0%0.7%
Hickman County19.1%5.9%45.5%2.4%
Hopkins County13.8%7.9%37.2%2.2%
Jackson County30.6%13.3%44.5%1.1%
Jefferson County11.0%5.4%31.4%2.1%
Jessamine County9.3%5.6%35.3%1.7%
Johnson County25.3%12.0%42.2%1.8%
Kenton County7.2%4.7%29.7%1.6%
Knott County23.3%16.2%49.0%1.7%
Knox County31.9%18.7%40.6%2.3%
Larue County13.2%6.2%37.1%1.5%
Laurel County17.7%8.4%36.6%2.2%
Lawrence County25.6%12.6%47.0%2.1%
Lee County28.7%13.2%43.9%1.1%
Leslie County29.1%10.1%49.3%1.9%
Letcher County27.5%14.0%46.2%1.5%
Lewis County22.8%8.9%42.1%1.5%
Lincoln County18.3%11.4%39.7%1.6%
Livingston County12.5%5.5%44.5%1.2%
Logan County13.7%7.0%41.3%0.8%
Lyon County11.8%5.5%47.4%1.3%
Madison County13.4%5.7%31.3%1.6%
Magoffin County37.2%17.0%45.7%2.2%
Marion County15.3%6.7%36.0%2.4%
Marshall County9.3%5.2%38.5%1.2%
Martin County29.2%17.5%44.9%4.6%
Mason County20.6%7.0%38.8%3.9%
McCracken County10.0%5.9%37.1%1.6%
McCreary County33.3%17.3%39.4%1.8%
McLean County10.3%6.7%40.9%1.0%
Meade County11.5%5.0%35.9%1.4%
Menifee County23.3%14.8%42.8%3.4%
Mercer County10.9%6.3%33.2%0.9%
Metcalfe County19.5%11.7%41.9%2.4%
Monroe County15.5%7.7%38.1%3.0%
Montgomery County16.5%9.4%32.1%1.6%
Morgan County18.6%8.8%44.2%1.0%
Muhlenberg County16.1%9.0%40.9%2.1%
Nelson County9.7%5.8%35.1%1.8%
Nicholas County15.5%6.9%39.2%2.3%
Ohio County13.4%7.4%40.7%2.5%
Oldham County3.4%2.9%29.3%1.8%
Owen County11.7%8.7%37.4%1.2%
Owsley County37.8%26.0%53.5%1.1%
Pendleton County15.4%6.0%39.5%1.1%
Perry County28.6%14.0%40.1%1.2%
Pike County20.4%11.7%45.2%1.5%
Powell County23.0%11.5%40.6%1.8%
Pulaski County15.2%10.3%42.2%2.2%
Robertson County18.3%4.9%38.5%2.3%
Rockcastle County21.9%13.0%40.4%2.9%
Rowan County16.8%8.4%34.0%2.7%
Russell County17.7%10.4%39.2%1.1%
Scott County8.6%4.0%26.2%1.4%
Shelby County8.5%5.0%33.1%1.2%
Simpson County11.9%5.0%30.7%1.7%
Spencer County6.6%5.4%32.9%2.5%
Taylor County15.1%4.9%36.9%2.0%
Todd County13.2%5.0%33.4%2.1%
Trigg County10.9%4.0%39.1%2.3%
Trimble County10.8%9.9%44.6%1.3%
Union County10.1%6.1%37.0%0.7%
Warren County12.8%4.4%27.8%2.0%
Washington County16.2%9.2%39.8%2.3%
Wayne County20.3%13.3%44.8%2.6%
Webster County10.9%8.5%37.2%2.4%
Whitley County19.7%11.6%37.9%2.8%
Wolfe County36.5%29.1%41.6%5.9%
Woodford County8.5%3.0%34.9%2.3%

Frequently asked questions

What is the SNAP income limit in Kentucky?
For 10/01/2026 to 09/30/2027, a household of one in Kentucky can have gross monthly income up to $1,729, and a household of four up to $3,575. Net income after deductions must be at or below $1,330 and $2,750. Households with an elderly or disabled member only need to meet the net limit.
Did Kentucky expand Medicaid?
Yes. Kentucky covers adults ages 19 to 64 with incomes up to 138% of the poverty guidelines, or $22,025 a year for one person in 2026.
What is the WIC income limit in Kentucky?
A household of four in Kentucky can earn up to $61,050 a year (185% of the 2026 poverty guidelines) to qualify for WIC. A pregnant woman counts as two or more people.
How many people in Kentucky live below the poverty line?
About 708,321 people in Kentucky, or 16.1% of residents, had incomes below the poverty level in the American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.