Skip to content

Checked

Benefits in Mississippi

2026 income limits and how to apply for SNAP, WIC, Medicaid and other help in Mississippi. A family of four can earn up to $3,575 a month before taxes and still meet the SNAP gross income test.

People below poverty
538,793
18.9% of residents (ACS 2020-2024)
Median household income
$56,447
ACS 2020-2024
Medicaid expansion
No
Adult coverage is limited
Poverty guideline, 4 people
$33,000
2026, 48 states and D.C.

Food assistance income limits in Mississippi

SNAP limits apply 10/01/2026 to 09/30/2027. WIC limits apply 07/01/2026 to 06/30/2027.

Household sizePoverty guideline (2026, yearly)SNAP gross (monthly)SNAP net (monthly)WIC (yearly)
1 person$15,960$1,729$1,330$29,526
2 people$21,640$2,345$1,804$40,034
3 people$27,320$2,960$2,277$50,542
4 people$33,000$3,575$2,750$61,050
5 people$38,680$4,191$3,224$71,558
6 people$44,360$4,806$3,697$82,066
7 people$50,040$5,421$4,170$92,574
8 people$55,720$6,037$4,644$103,082

For each additional person, add $5,680 to the yearly poverty guideline. Figures are rounded up to the next dollar, as agencies do. Source: HHS 2026 poverty guidelines for the 48 contiguous states and D.C.

Health, energy and phone income limits in Mississippi

Mississippi has not expanded Medicaid, so the 138% adult limit does not apply; children, pregnant women and some parents can still qualify. LIHEAP shows the federal maximum; Mississippi may use a different limit.

Household sizeLifeline (yearly)LIHEAP max (yearly)
1 person$21,546$23,940
2 people$29,214$32,460
3 people$36,882$40,980
4 people$44,550$49,500
5 people$52,218$58,020
6 people$59,886$66,540
7 people$67,554$75,060
8 people$75,222$83,580

For each additional person, add $5,680 to the yearly poverty guideline. Figures are rounded up to the next dollar, as agencies do. Source: HHS 2026 poverty guidelines for the 48 contiguous states and D.C.

Where to apply in Mississippi

Official finders that list the agency for your state

Food

Health care

Income

Utilities and phone

Housing

School and work

Households getting benefits by county in Mississippi

Share of households that received each benefit in the last 12 months (ACS 2020-2024). Select a county for details.

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyHouseholds getting SNAPSSISocial SecurityCash assistance
Adams County16.5%7.4%43.1%3.1%
Alcorn County16.1%12.5%37.0%2.2%
Amite County15.2%11.0%43.8%1.1%
Attala County15.6%8.9%38.6%1.9%
Benton County17.2%10.8%42.3%1.3%
Bolivar County26.0%15.7%40.8%1.8%
Calhoun County13.1%8.6%43.5%3.6%
Carroll County16.9%10.4%48.9%1.5%
Chickasaw County14.8%5.3%41.9%1.7%
Choctaw County13.6%6.9%46.0%2.0%
Claiborne County23.7%14.1%40.6%1.5%
Clarke County16.0%11.1%42.8%2.8%
Clay County21.0%5.3%34.7%0.7%
Coahoma County26.9%9.4%38.4%0.7%
Copiah County18.0%9.0%41.1%2.0%
Covington County17.9%12.2%33.5%1.8%
DeSoto County7.5%4.5%29.0%2.3%
Forrest County16.6%5.9%26.8%2.5%
Franklin County10.2%9.5%48.1%0.2%
George County11.0%5.6%34.8%2.2%
Greene County13.7%6.4%33.8%3.5%
Grenada County11.7%10.9%39.6%2.9%
Hancock County10.5%8.1%42.4%2.6%
Harrison County15.0%6.7%34.6%2.9%
Hinds County14.8%8.4%31.8%2.3%
Holmes County33.0%22.6%34.7%7.4%
Humphreys County28.4%18.4%40.1%5.4%
Issaquena County24.0%19.4%49.1%0.0%
Itawamba County7.3%7.1%36.1%0.6%
Jackson County9.2%6.3%35.0%2.0%
Jasper County15.9%9.9%45.7%3.0%
Jefferson County21.4%5.5%46.6%1.8%
Jefferson Davis County21.9%11.0%51.5%2.6%
Jones County14.2%6.3%37.0%1.8%
Kemper County13.2%5.6%46.8%0.1%
Lafayette County5.2%4.0%32.2%0.8%
Lamar County9.6%2.9%27.8%1.5%
Lauderdale County18.4%9.5%37.2%2.0%
Lawrence County18.8%13.1%42.7%1.6%
Leake County13.1%7.3%43.9%2.0%
Lee County10.4%6.0%32.2%1.5%
Leflore County28.1%16.7%35.4%2.8%
Lincoln County11.8%8.2%37.3%1.0%
Lowndes County13.1%5.8%33.7%1.4%
Madison County7.2%3.7%29.4%0.5%
Marion County13.0%9.8%42.1%0.8%
Marshall County13.9%11.2%37.4%2.3%
Monroe County13.1%5.9%38.9%3.3%
Montgomery County20.1%9.1%42.3%2.2%
Neshoba County16.2%6.5%36.2%2.1%
Newton County11.7%10.0%39.7%1.2%
Noxubee County31.3%16.2%38.9%4.3%
Oktibbeha County11.8%4.6%23.3%1.9%
Panola County16.3%9.7%46.1%3.1%
Pearl River County13.4%8.3%40.7%2.0%
Perry County9.9%6.0%37.1%0.3%
Pike County18.2%9.3%36.2%3.4%
Pontotoc County9.7%7.2%34.1%1.4%
Prentiss County11.5%10.7%36.7%2.4%
Quitman County21.5%11.5%45.0%0.8%
Rankin County5.5%4.7%34.0%1.8%
Scott County15.0%8.8%36.7%1.3%
Sharkey County24.3%11.2%39.1%3.7%
Simpson County12.4%7.2%40.1%1.5%
Smith County9.0%7.0%37.8%0.2%
Stone County15.5%7.6%39.4%1.6%
Sunflower County33.1%14.6%39.4%3.4%
Tallahatchie County23.0%11.1%46.3%1.6%
Tate County10.4%5.7%37.9%1.6%
Tippah County9.1%10.9%39.4%0.2%
Tishomingo County8.9%16.1%34.3%0.8%
Tunica County28.3%6.4%35.4%3.5%
Union County7.2%9.0%38.6%1.6%
Walthall County20.9%11.3%45.2%2.6%
Warren County13.1%8.8%35.9%1.3%
Washington County17.6%14.6%35.8%2.8%
Wayne County20.9%13.0%42.0%4.0%
Webster County17.3%8.2%43.0%2.0%
Wilkinson County18.5%14.1%38.5%1.4%
Winston County18.5%8.7%42.7%1.4%
Yalobusha County11.8%9.8%48.6%1.7%
Yazoo County26.0%12.6%37.5%4.1%

Frequently asked questions

What is the SNAP income limit in Mississippi?
For 10/01/2026 to 09/30/2027, a household of one in Mississippi can have gross monthly income up to $1,729, and a household of four up to $3,575. Net income after deductions must be at or below $1,330 and $2,750. Households with an elderly or disabled member only need to meet the net limit.
Did Mississippi expand Medicaid?
No. As of August 2026, Mississippi is one of 10 states that have not adopted the Medicaid expansion, so most adults without children or disabilities do not qualify on income alone.
What is the WIC income limit in Mississippi?
A household of four in Mississippi can earn up to $61,050 a year (185% of the 2026 poverty guidelines) to qualify for WIC. A pregnant woman counts as two or more people.
How many people in Mississippi live below the poverty line?
About 538,793 people in Mississippi, or 18.9% of residents, had incomes below the poverty level in the American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.