Skip to content

Checked

Benefits in North Dakota

2026 income limits and how to apply for SNAP, WIC, Medicaid and other help in North Dakota. A family of four can earn up to $3,575 a month before taxes and still meet the SNAP gross income test.

People below poverty
81,881
10.8% of residents (ACS 2020-2024)
Median household income
$76,657
ACS 2020-2024
Medicaid expansion
Yes
Adults up to 138% qualify
Poverty guideline, 4 people
$33,000
2026, 48 states and D.C.

Food assistance income limits in North Dakota

SNAP limits apply 10/01/2026 to 09/30/2027. WIC limits apply 07/01/2026 to 06/30/2027.

Household sizePoverty guideline (2026, yearly)SNAP gross (monthly)SNAP net (monthly)WIC (yearly)
1 person$15,960$1,729$1,330$29,526
2 people$21,640$2,345$1,804$40,034
3 people$27,320$2,960$2,277$50,542
4 people$33,000$3,575$2,750$61,050
5 people$38,680$4,191$3,224$71,558
6 people$44,360$4,806$3,697$82,066
7 people$50,040$5,421$4,170$92,574
8 people$55,720$6,037$4,644$103,082

For each additional person, add $5,680 to the yearly poverty guideline. Figures are rounded up to the next dollar, as agencies do. Source: HHS 2026 poverty guidelines for the 48 contiguous states and D.C.

Health, energy and phone income limits in North Dakota

Medicaid adult limit is 138%. LIHEAP shows the federal maximum; North Dakota may use a different limit.

Household sizeMedicaid adults (yearly)Lifeline (yearly)LIHEAP max (yearly)
1 person$22,025$21,546$23,940
2 people$29,864$29,214$32,460
3 people$37,702$36,882$40,980
4 people$45,540$44,550$49,500
5 people$53,379$52,218$58,020
6 people$61,217$59,886$66,540
7 people$69,056$67,554$75,060
8 people$76,894$75,222$83,580

For each additional person, add $5,680 to the yearly poverty guideline. Figures are rounded up to the next dollar, as agencies do. Source: HHS 2026 poverty guidelines for the 48 contiguous states and D.C.

Where to apply in North Dakota

Official finders that list the agency for your state

Food

Health care

Income

Utilities and phone

Housing

School and work

Households getting benefits by county in North Dakota

Share of households that received each benefit in the last 12 months (ACS 2020-2024). Select a county for details.

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyHouseholds getting SNAPSSISocial SecurityCash assistance
Adams County12.6%5.7%35.4%2.8%
Barnes County6.3%5.3%38.0%1.9%
Benson County20.5%5.2%33.0%3.6%
Billings County0.0%1.0%39.6%0.0%
Bottineau County5.2%2.0%44.5%2.9%
Bowman County5.1%2.0%34.9%2.3%
Burke County7.4%2.4%34.0%1.5%
Burleigh County5.8%3.6%32.2%2.3%
Cass County6.2%2.4%21.8%1.2%
Cavalier County4.7%2.6%41.1%3.9%
Dickey County5.5%5.5%30.1%3.2%
Divide County1.8%2.6%38.6%0.2%
Dunn County3.7%5.8%33.5%1.1%
Eddy County6.6%2.9%35.3%3.0%
Emmons County9.1%3.5%47.0%2.6%
Foster County9.5%1.8%35.6%1.8%
Golden Valley County16.3%5.3%43.2%3.6%
Grand Forks County6.0%3.2%24.0%1.2%
Grant County11.6%6.0%37.8%2.5%
Griggs County5.7%4.1%43.2%1.2%
Hettinger County4.2%0.6%38.1%1.2%
Kidder County5.4%6.9%43.1%7.4%
LaMoure County5.7%2.6%36.1%1.4%
Logan County5.1%1.5%43.0%1.5%
McHenry County6.3%4.8%37.9%3.0%
McIntosh County6.4%0.8%41.6%0.8%
McKenzie County3.4%2.3%13.5%1.2%
McLean County3.8%2.3%39.4%3.1%
Mercer County2.7%5.9%38.8%1.7%
Morton County4.2%2.6%29.3%1.3%
Mountrail County4.7%6.2%24.6%1.0%
Nelson County4.9%2.9%40.4%2.3%
Oliver County1.2%2.1%42.9%1.0%
Pembina County8.6%3.2%40.7%2.8%
Pierce County7.2%2.8%33.5%2.6%
Ramsey County10.9%2.8%38.6%5.7%
Ransom County5.8%3.8%36.3%2.8%
Renville County6.6%2.9%31.7%1.5%
Richland County6.2%3.7%32.1%2.0%
Rolette County25.6%11.6%28.0%6.3%
Sargent County5.4%3.7%32.9%2.1%
Sheridan County7.1%3.3%46.8%1.2%
Sioux County36.8%8.9%25.1%9.1%
Slope County2.4%6.1%40.6%0.5%
Stark County7.5%3.8%23.7%1.2%
Steele County3.3%1.5%44.5%0.4%
Stutsman County9.4%4.7%32.9%4.0%
Towner County4.6%2.3%31.6%0.7%
Traill County4.4%1.3%31.1%1.5%
Walsh County4.1%3.8%36.2%2.5%
Ward County7.1%4.2%25.1%2.0%
Wells County6.5%3.0%43.6%1.8%
Williams County6.0%2.7%20.6%3.5%

Frequently asked questions

What is the SNAP income limit in North Dakota?
For 10/01/2026 to 09/30/2027, a household of one in North Dakota can have gross monthly income up to $1,729, and a household of four up to $3,575. Net income after deductions must be at or below $1,330 and $2,750. Households with an elderly or disabled member only need to meet the net limit.
Did North Dakota expand Medicaid?
Yes. North Dakota covers adults ages 19 to 64 with incomes up to 138% of the poverty guidelines, or $22,025 a year for one person in 2026.
What is the WIC income limit in North Dakota?
A household of four in North Dakota can earn up to $61,050 a year (185% of the 2026 poverty guidelines) to qualify for WIC. A pregnant woman counts as two or more people.
How many people in North Dakota live below the poverty line?
About 81,881 people in North Dakota, or 10.8% of residents, had incomes below the poverty level in the American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.