Skip to content

Checked

Benefits in Nebraska

2026 income limits and how to apply for SNAP, WIC, Medicaid and other help in Nebraska. A family of four can earn up to $3,575 a month before taxes and still meet the SNAP gross income test.

People below poverty
204,630
10.6% of residents (ACS 2020-2024)
Median household income
$76,475
ACS 2020-2024
Medicaid expansion
Yes
Adults up to 138% qualify
Poverty guideline, 4 people
$33,000
2026, 48 states and D.C.

Food assistance income limits in Nebraska

SNAP limits apply 10/01/2026 to 09/30/2027. WIC limits apply 07/01/2026 to 06/30/2027.

Household sizePoverty guideline (2026, yearly)SNAP gross (monthly)SNAP net (monthly)WIC (yearly)
1 person$15,960$1,729$1,330$29,526
2 people$21,640$2,345$1,804$40,034
3 people$27,320$2,960$2,277$50,542
4 people$33,000$3,575$2,750$61,050
5 people$38,680$4,191$3,224$71,558
6 people$44,360$4,806$3,697$82,066
7 people$50,040$5,421$4,170$92,574
8 people$55,720$6,037$4,644$103,082

For each additional person, add $5,680 to the yearly poverty guideline. Figures are rounded up to the next dollar, as agencies do. Source: HHS 2026 poverty guidelines for the 48 contiguous states and D.C.

Health, energy and phone income limits in Nebraska

Medicaid adult limit is 138%. LIHEAP shows the federal maximum; Nebraska may use a different limit.

Household sizeMedicaid adults (yearly)Lifeline (yearly)LIHEAP max (yearly)
1 person$22,025$21,546$23,940
2 people$29,864$29,214$32,460
3 people$37,702$36,882$40,980
4 people$45,540$44,550$49,500
5 people$53,379$52,218$58,020
6 people$61,217$59,886$66,540
7 people$69,056$67,554$75,060
8 people$76,894$75,222$83,580

For each additional person, add $5,680 to the yearly poverty guideline. Figures are rounded up to the next dollar, as agencies do. Source: HHS 2026 poverty guidelines for the 48 contiguous states and D.C.

Where to apply in Nebraska

Official finders that list the agency for your state

Food

Health care

Income

Utilities and phone

Housing

School and work

Households getting benefits by county in Nebraska

Share of households that received each benefit in the last 12 months (ACS 2020-2024). Select a county for details.

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyHouseholds getting SNAPSSISocial SecurityCash assistance
Adams County9.1%5.5%31.8%1.5%
Antelope County4.7%3.3%37.9%0.9%
Arthur County5.9%8.1%49.2%1.6%
Banner County1.3%1.3%37.4%0.0%
Blaine County0.0%0.0%41.6%0.0%
Boone County3.9%3.5%36.0%1.4%
Box Butte County7.1%5.9%39.0%1.2%
Boyd County6.9%3.6%46.6%1.5%
Brown County6.0%4.9%46.9%2.4%
Buffalo County6.5%3.4%29.0%1.6%
Burt County10.3%4.4%40.6%1.2%
Butler County5.8%2.8%33.6%0.9%
Cass County4.3%3.6%31.0%1.2%
Cedar County5.4%1.0%34.0%1.0%
Chase County4.7%5.6%38.1%0.5%
Cherry County4.4%6.9%36.2%0.8%
Cheyenne County12.3%8.4%36.3%3.0%
Clay County6.1%3.3%34.7%0.8%
Colfax County8.9%1.8%28.6%0.2%
Cuming County2.5%2.4%34.4%1.1%
Custer County7.8%4.1%35.5%1.5%
Dakota County10.0%3.8%27.8%1.1%
Dawes County10.0%3.8%33.3%2.2%
Dawson County6.2%4.0%30.7%0.6%
Deuel County8.4%5.9%43.6%0.6%
Dixon County7.9%3.5%37.3%2.0%
Dodge County8.2%5.0%33.0%3.1%
Douglas County9.5%4.3%25.7%2.1%
Dundy County8.0%4.1%39.3%0.0%
Fillmore County5.9%2.5%36.3%3.1%
Franklin County6.6%6.5%40.8%1.6%
Frontier County11.5%2.9%41.1%3.1%
Furnas County5.1%7.9%41.8%1.0%
Gage County10.9%8.7%37.5%2.2%
Garden County11.1%7.7%46.0%3.3%
Garfield County5.0%4.3%40.8%1.6%
Gosper County7.4%3.1%42.0%1.1%
Grant County2.1%3.9%31.0%0.0%
Greeley County6.1%4.8%46.6%1.6%
Hall County10.4%4.3%28.0%2.8%
Hamilton County4.8%4.9%34.5%0.6%
Harlan County5.3%5.6%43.2%1.3%
Hayes County5.0%5.6%47.5%2.4%
Hitchcock County7.4%3.2%46.4%1.4%
Holt County8.3%5.1%35.5%2.3%
Hooker County0.3%4.9%35.2%0.0%
Howard County6.7%5.0%39.0%0.6%
Jefferson County12.5%10.1%39.6%1.9%
Johnson County11.9%7.1%36.9%3.4%
Kearney County3.9%1.0%34.5%0.4%
Keith County8.9%5.6%42.9%0.2%
Keya Paha County1.3%5.3%38.1%0.0%
Kimball County11.3%8.7%52.9%4.3%
Knox County7.4%3.0%41.6%2.2%
Lancaster County8.4%3.5%25.8%2.4%
Lincoln County11.6%4.9%37.9%3.0%
Logan County2.0%2.3%35.1%0.0%
Loup County6.1%2.0%34.0%1.2%
Madison County8.5%3.8%29.0%1.1%
McPherson County0.9%1.9%35.8%0.5%
Merrick County5.7%4.2%37.8%1.2%
Morrill County11.6%3.3%40.0%1.3%
Nance County6.9%2.7%34.7%0.5%
Nemaha County13.3%2.2%32.5%1.1%
Nuckolls County5.7%2.6%42.7%1.9%
Otoe County6.0%3.5%36.7%0.8%
Pawnee County5.9%4.5%46.8%2.1%
Perkins County5.1%4.1%37.2%0.5%
Phelps County9.9%4.3%31.7%1.1%
Pierce County7.4%2.6%35.2%1.9%
Platte County7.1%4.4%31.8%2.1%
Polk County4.9%5.2%36.9%1.8%
Red Willow County9.2%3.5%37.6%1.9%
Richardson County7.5%5.8%40.2%1.5%
Rock County5.3%3.2%37.7%1.3%
Saline County4.5%6.6%28.8%1.1%
Sarpy County4.7%2.6%24.0%2.0%
Saunders County4.6%2.3%33.5%2.0%
Scotts Bluff County11.9%4.9%37.3%1.9%
Seward County5.4%2.0%30.5%1.9%
Sheridan County10.2%3.5%40.2%1.9%
Sherman County5.2%5.7%37.3%3.1%
Sioux County2.2%2.0%43.3%2.0%
Stanton County4.8%3.4%34.1%0.5%
Thayer County7.2%4.9%39.4%2.2%
Thomas County4.3%1.3%41.8%2.6%
Thurston County14.7%4.5%29.2%3.8%
Valley County9.8%5.7%37.4%3.1%
Washington County4.7%3.4%32.4%1.7%
Wayne County6.8%4.9%26.3%2.6%
Webster County9.5%3.2%36.6%2.7%
Wheeler County2.8%1.1%44.3%5.0%
York County7.4%4.7%33.1%2.1%

Frequently asked questions

What is the SNAP income limit in Nebraska?
For 10/01/2026 to 09/30/2027, a household of one in Nebraska can have gross monthly income up to $1,729, and a household of four up to $3,575. Net income after deductions must be at or below $1,330 and $2,750. Households with an elderly or disabled member only need to meet the net limit.
Did Nebraska expand Medicaid?
Yes. Nebraska covers adults ages 19 to 64 with incomes up to 138% of the poverty guidelines, or $22,025 a year for one person in 2026.
What is the WIC income limit in Nebraska?
A household of four in Nebraska can earn up to $61,050 a year (185% of the 2026 poverty guidelines) to qualify for WIC. A pregnant woman counts as two or more people.
How many people in Nebraska live below the poverty line?
About 204,630 people in Nebraska, or 10.6% of residents, had incomes below the poverty level in the American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.