Skip to content

Checked

Internet and Broadband in Mississippi

Households with a broadband subscription, by type. American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.

Households with broadband
84.1%
U.S. 91.0%
Cable, fiber or DSL
61.6%
U.S. 75.6%
Cellular data plan only
16.5%
U.S. 11.5%
No internet access
12.3%
U.S. 6.5%

Internet access by county

82 counties in Mississippi

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyHouseholds with broadbandCable, fiber or DSLCell data onlyNo internet
Adams County85.4%58.1%21.3%13.4%
Alcorn County78.8%59.2%15.8%16.2%
Amite County69.5%27.7%24.8%30.0%
Attala County80.8%47.7%20.5%16.8%
Benton County69.5%39.5%19.0%25.0%
Bolivar County77.9%55.1%17.2%16.8%
Calhoun County78.4%58.3%14.3%17.6%
Carroll County78.9%58.5%14.9%16.7%
Chickasaw County79.2%47.3%26.4%17.4%
Choctaw County81.5%53.3%20.0%16.9%
Claiborne County74.1%44.6%21.8%23.8%
Clarke County82.2%53.1%23.5%17.1%
Clay County84.8%54.3%24.5%12.9%
Coahoma County79.0%32.6%39.9%19.8%
Copiah County79.5%50.0%19.9%18.0%
Covington County71.1%36.1%20.0%24.3%
DeSoto County92.1%76.6%11.7%5.7%
Forrest County86.4%63.5%17.6%11.4%
Franklin County86.1%55.6%22.6%11.5%
George County84.9%54.9%21.2%12.6%
Greene County73.5%37.7%22.8%24.1%
Grenada County83.4%57.5%19.3%13.3%
Hancock County86.6%71.0%10.5%10.9%
Harrison County89.2%73.1%12.0%8.6%
Hinds County89.3%69.2%16.2%8.7%
Holmes County68.2%38.8%18.8%24.8%
Humphreys County65.3%44.1%15.9%20.0%
Issaquena County55.4%25.4%13.4%26.0%
Itawamba County84.8%62.9%17.7%11.8%
Jackson County89.7%71.8%14.3%8.2%
Jasper County64.5%46.2%10.2%32.8%
Jefferson County89.9%46.8%26.7%7.5%
Jefferson Davis County79.2%49.1%20.9%17.1%
Jones County77.2%56.5%13.3%18.3%
Kemper County75.9%51.4%14.5%16.6%
Lafayette County91.7%77.2%9.7%4.3%
Lamar County88.6%61.0%19.2%9.3%
Lauderdale County85.0%63.8%16.0%11.5%
Lawrence County75.6%39.5%25.5%21.2%
Leake County74.8%34.4%28.1%21.9%
Lee County85.4%67.2%14.7%10.1%
Leflore County69.3%41.9%18.2%22.1%
Lincoln County86.1%51.5%25.2%12.2%
Lowndes County87.2%63.5%20.7%11.2%
Madison County92.7%78.7%10.5%6.2%
Marion County83.5%50.6%22.8%12.9%
Marshall County80.0%51.7%19.4%16.1%
Monroe County86.4%55.9%22.9%12.3%
Montgomery County74.2%52.5%14.3%22.1%
Neshoba County81.1%49.3%20.9%15.9%
Newton County76.3%46.0%20.7%19.8%
Noxubee County69.8%32.8%30.0%27.8%
Oktibbeha County84.5%69.8%11.5%7.1%
Panola County78.4%47.7%23.8%19.6%
Pearl River County85.1%69.0%11.8%10.8%
Perry County76.2%49.9%20.1%21.4%
Pike County78.8%51.6%18.1%17.5%
Pontotoc County77.5%47.6%21.9%15.7%
Prentiss County80.3%64.7%11.9%13.8%
Quitman County66.5%28.3%29.0%31.1%
Rankin County92.1%75.6%11.6%5.8%
Scott County77.9%48.2%21.2%17.0%
Sharkey County48.6%32.2%14.4%14.8%
Simpson County82.3%46.6%23.8%16.9%
Smith County64.2%43.8%15.7%29.1%
Stone County80.9%55.5%16.8%13.5%
Sunflower County74.5%35.0%29.2%17.3%
Tallahatchie County68.8%19.7%39.9%28.1%
Tate County84.6%57.4%17.7%13.1%
Tippah County82.5%66.0%12.9%12.5%
Tishomingo County79.3%58.3%15.7%14.8%
Tunica County78.7%41.1%26.8%15.8%
Union County83.8%63.5%16.2%11.5%
Walthall County81.6%35.4%26.8%17.6%
Warren County84.2%66.7%11.6%11.8%
Washington County50.2%34.4%12.3%17.9%
Wayne County82.9%48.2%22.9%14.6%
Webster County85.9%63.3%14.3%11.7%
Wilkinson County76.0%43.3%20.8%19.2%
Winston County75.4%43.3%24.6%21.8%
Yalobusha County81.0%49.5%20.5%18.0%
Yazoo County73.1%41.1%17.4%18.2%

Internet access in the largest cities

Cities and towns with 5,000 or more people

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CityHouseholds with broadbandCable, fiber or DSLCell data onlyNo internet
Jackson89.8%70.5%16.8%8.0%
Gulfport86.0%71.0%11.8%11.8%
Southaven93.5%77.7%12.5%4.8%
Biloxi88.8%69.8%14.5%8.4%
Hattiesburg86.8%68.3%15.4%10.4%
Olive Branch94.5%81.2%10.1%3.1%
Tupelo85.1%67.5%15.2%9.3%
Meridian82.0%61.5%15.4%13.6%
Greenville49.6%35.1%12.2%18.2%
Madison97.3%90.0%5.3%1.7%
Pearl92.7%75.6%13.3%6.0%
Clinton93.0%82.2%9.0%5.6%
Horn Lake88.5%72.1%13.4%8.4%
Oxford90.7%80.3%6.5%3.5%
Starkville84.8%76.1%7.2%5.1%
Brandon94.0%81.4%8.8%4.5%
Ridgeland94.5%84.1%7.5%3.0%
Columbus82.4%57.6%21.9%14.9%
Pascagoula86.6%66.8%17.2%11.5%
Vicksburg80.7%64.4%11.5%12.8%
Gautier92.6%74.4%15.1%5.2%
Ocean Springs92.5%74.8%15.0%5.5%
Hernando90.2%76.7%10.2%7.7%
Laurel78.7%59.9%14.4%16.3%
Long Beach92.8%80.1%11.0%4.8%
Corinth77.8%61.0%13.8%17.2%
Clarksdale79.4%38.9%36.6%19.2%
Natchez85.6%65.6%17.4%12.9%
Greenwood70.3%45.7%18.4%21.4%
D'Iberville91.6%81.0%9.3%4.7%
Byram96.1%79.3%13.3%3.2%
Grenada82.7%68.9%11.1%13.8%
McComb79.8%57.7%17.8%16.2%
Moss Point76.7%53.8%15.9%18.7%
Picayune84.9%74.6%7.8%10.5%
Brookhaven88.9%62.1%23.4%8.1%
Petal87.8%72.3%13.5%10.3%
Canton83.3%69.1%12.0%15.4%
Cleveland85.5%62.9%18.2%10.6%
Flowood96.5%79.9%14.2%1.6%
Yazoo City75.0%53.3%17.2%14.7%
Bay St. Louis91.1%80.5%6.9%7.9%
West Point88.8%62.8%23.7%9.3%
Diamondhead93.9%79.0%11.3%4.4%
Booneville84.3%76.4%6.9%12.3%
Indianola75.3%43.1%21.0%13.0%
Gulf Hills95.1%79.0%13.9%2.6%
Senatobia89.0%73.4%11.5%8.3%
St. Martin95.7%80.6%11.5%1.3%
New Albany89.1%78.1%9.7%6.1%
Batesville87.9%58.7%24.3%9.7%
Richland89.3%69.2%17.4%10.1%
Waveland88.0%74.3%8.3%10.9%
Philadelphia83.5%73.0%7.9%10.7%
Kosciusko80.1%60.6%16.0%15.2%
Latimer94.4%74.6%17.6%4.4%
West Hattiesburg81.8%50.8%28.7%5.4%
Holly Springs77.0%56.9%9.6%15.2%
Columbia83.8%60.8%15.4%12.3%
Amory87.8%64.6%18.7%10.2%
Gulf Park Estates99.4%90.6%5.0%0.6%
Pass Christian89.7%76.7%7.9%5.7%
Louisville77.5%50.4%21.6%18.6%
Pontotoc83.8%65.0%11.3%9.3%
Ripley88.4%69.9%15.6%10.0%
Forest83.0%74.6%6.9%10.8%
UniversityNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Vancleave86.1%68.8%12.6%13.1%

Frequently asked questions

What is the broadband subscription rate in Mississippi?
84.1% of households in Mississippi have a broadband internet subscription, and 12.3% have no internet access.
Which Mississippi counties have the highest broadband subscription rate?
Among counties with 10,000 or more people, the highest are Madison County (92.7%), DeSoto County (92.1%), Rankin County (92.1%).
Which Mississippi counties have the lowest broadband subscription rate?
The lowest are Washington County (50.2%), Smith County (64.2%), Jasper County (64.5%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey · 2020-2024 5-year estimates