Skip to content

Checked

Vacant Homes in Mississippi

Vacancy rates for rentals and homes for sale, and why vacant homes are empty. American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.

Vacancy rate
14.6%
U.S. 10.1%
Rental vacancy rate
8.2%
U.S. 5.5%
Homeowner vacancy rate
0.8%
U.S. 0.9%
Vacant for seasonal use
14.4% of vacant
U.S. 32.6% of vacant

Vacant homes by county

82 counties in Mississippi

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyVacancy rateRental vacancyHomeowner vacancyVacant homes
Adams County23.2%9.1%2.5%3,464
Alcorn County11.2%4.1%0.2%1,827
Amite County20.4%12.8%0.6%1,496
Attala County20.6%8.7%1.3%1,715
Benton County24.9%17.1%0.6%1,017
Bolivar County12.9%4.3%0.8%1,758
Calhoun County16.9%6.6%2.0%1,139
Carroll County14.2%5.5%0.2%706
Chickasaw County15.0%6.7%0.4%1,177
Choctaw County20.8%13.1%0.4%911
Claiborne County24.0%10.3%1.2%951
Clarke County22.2%2.9%0.7%1,700
Clay County13.8%1.2%0.0%1,247
Coahoma County17.5%9.8%0.8%1,785
Copiah County19.4%0.4%1.6%2,415
Covington County12.8%0.0%0.0%1,074
DeSoto County5.9%12.8%0.3%4,451
Forrest County10.7%7.4%2.1%3,626
Franklin County29.0%1.2%0.1%1,255
George County10.3%5.7%0.4%1,071
Greene County20.8%6.4%0.0%1,081
Grenada County19.0%18.4%0.9%1,980
Hancock County14.7%5.0%0.9%3,478
Harrison County12.2%6.8%0.9%11,540
Hinds County15.8%8.7%1.1%16,762
Holmes County18.9%10.4%1.5%1,438
Humphreys County17.4%1.7%0.0%609
Issaquena County16.9%0.0%0.0%71
Itawamba County8.7%2.5%0.0%920
Jackson County9.3%10.8%1.4%5,911
Jasper County18.3%0.0%0.5%1,486
Jefferson County26.4%16.0%0.6%896
Jefferson Davis County21.9%3.8%0.6%1,249
Jones County13.4%3.2%1.2%3,869
Kemper County18.4%2.0%1.5%725
Lafayette County33.7%31.6%1.9%9,670
Lamar County8.3%6.3%0.6%2,304
Lauderdale County14.4%6.8%1.0%4,844
Lawrence County23.8%7.1%0.9%1,376
Leake County18.3%4.1%0.2%1,664
Lee County13.4%6.5%1.2%5,063
Leflore County19.1%8.0%0.2%2,416
Lincoln County17.6%9.3%0.3%2,808
Lowndes County15.3%8.8%1.0%4,162
Madison County7.4%5.7%0.1%3,523
Marion County18.3%0.0%0.8%2,041
Marshall County15.0%2.9%0.0%2,332
Monroe County17.5%7.0%0.6%2,948
Montgomery County24.1%23.0%1.7%1,317
Neshoba County15.1%4.5%0.5%1,833
Newton County15.8%11.2%0.2%1,447
Noxubee County16.5%2.2%0.0%782
Oktibbeha County14.7%6.3%0.3%3,778
Panola County16.3%3.8%1.5%2,405
Pearl River County14.0%10.3%1.6%3,562
Perry County15.5%4.2%0.0%851
Pike County21.8%16.4%0.6%4,193
Pontotoc County16.9%3.2%1.1%2,402
Prentiss County13.2%3.8%0.2%1,455
Quitman County12.7%4.2%2.0%383
Rankin County6.6%5.8%0.7%4,282
Scott County15.6%6.8%0.3%1,797
Sharkey County13.8%0.0%0.0%228
Simpson County18.4%5.8%0.0%2,151
Smith County16.7%0.8%0.1%1,122
Stone County12.6%0.9%0.6%965
Sunflower County14.7%10.4%1.0%1,389
Tallahatchie County21.8%5.4%4.6%1,199
Tate County5.8%2.1%0.3%676
Tippah County19.5%6.6%0.9%1,942
Tishomingo County16.5%3.3%0.7%1,743
Tunica County21.0%18.0%3.4%1,012
Union County19.6%3.2%0.5%2,401
Walthall County23.5%0.0%0.6%1,627
Warren County22.2%14.7%1.4%4,794
Washington County18.0%5.6%0.3%3,754
Wayne County16.0%11.5%1.7%1,462
Webster County20.4%5.2%0.5%1,041
Wilkinson County30.9%7.1%0.0%1,423
Winston County13.2%1.7%1.1%1,090
Yalobusha County23.2%15.9%0.0%1,508
Yazoo County16.4%0.7%1.2%1,718

Vacant homes in the largest cities

Cities and towns with 5,000 or more people

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CityVacancy rateRental vacancyHomeowner vacancyVacant homes
Jackson18.0%8.4%1.2%13,456
Gulfport13.4%6.9%0.9%4,550
Southaven7.8%17.9%0.0%1,795
Biloxi13.5%7.7%0.7%3,119
Hattiesburg11.3%7.3%1.9%2,641
Olive Branch3.4%5.2%0.0%612
Tupelo11.5%5.7%1.4%2,025
Meridian17.6%7.4%1.9%3,118
Greenville19.2%5.1%0.4%2,669
Madison4.5%9.8%0.0%455
Pearl6.7%4.5%0.9%810
Clinton8.9%12.3%0.7%975
Horn Lake8.3%11.1%1.2%915
Oxford40.4%28.9%0.8%6,762
Starkville16.7%6.5%0.6%2,403
Brandon4.4%2.9%0.1%430
Ridgeland8.1%4.9%0.3%946
Columbus15.6%8.0%2.6%1,844
Pascagoula15.3%18.2%2.7%1,575
Vicksburg24.2%14.5%0.7%2,536
Gautier9.3%6.1%3.4%760
Ocean Springs8.0%2.5%2.6%711
Hernando1.9%1.9%0.0%138
Laurel14.5%5.4%2.2%1,130
Long Beach10.3%7.3%2.9%802
Corinth12.7%4.2%0.7%941
Clarksdale17.1%10.6%1.0%1,209
Natchez25.0%6.8%4.7%1,957
Greenwood21.1%9.4%0.4%1,434
D'Iberville6.6%6.1%0.8%355
Byram8.1%16.4%1.2%457
Grenada17.3%14.9%1.8%1,037
McComb21.4%20.9%1.1%1,386
Moss Point15.8%9.1%0.6%927
Picayune18.5%9.4%7.0%1,030
Brookhaven18.5%12.5%1.1%1,055
Petal7.7%4.9%3.1%335
Canton7.5%3.8%1.4%392
Cleveland12.7%9.0%1.7%621
Flowood5.0%5.3%1.4%245
Yazoo City17.8%0.0%0.0%865
Bay St. Louis20.7%10.7%0.5%1,330
West Point12.5%1.6%0.0%594
Diamondhead8.8%0.0%2.0%389
Booneville13.3%7.6%0.6%511
Indianola14.0%10.1%0.0%567
Gulf Hills6.0%10.0%0.2%226
Senatobia2.6%0.9%0.0%80
St. Martin8.4%13.7%1.2%276
New Albany21.2%0.0%1.3%769
Batesville5.5%0.0%2.5%163
Richland6.3%7.5%1.0%194
Waveland15.6%3.5%0.0%595
Philadelphia13.0%6.8%0.9%410
Kosciusko15.0%7.6%1.5%433
Latimer8.6%22.0%0.0%221
West Hattiesburg12.4%7.9%0.0%325
Holly Springs11.0%6.1%0.0%308
Columbia19.0%0.0%1.9%573
Amory18.5%5.1%1.4%608
Gulf Park Estates1.2%0.0%0.4%32
Pass Christian26.8%0.0%4.0%909
Louisville6.3%3.3%1.9%171
Pontotoc11.2%0.0%0.0%262
Ripley15.2%3.0%3.4%400
Forest15.2%9.8%1.5%301
UniversityNot reportedNot reportedNot reported0
Vancleave10.2%0.0%0.0%222

Frequently asked questions

What is the vacancy rate in Mississippi?
14.6% of homes in Mississippi are vacant, and the rental vacancy rate is 8.2%.
Which Mississippi counties have the highest vacancy rate?
Among counties with 10,000 or more people, the highest are Lafayette County (33.7%), Lawrence County (23.8%), Walthall County (23.5%).
Which Mississippi counties have the lowest vacancy rate?
The lowest are Tate County (5.8%), DeSoto County (5.9%), Rankin County (6.6%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey · 2020-2024 5-year estimates

Share: