Skip to content

Checked

Internet and Broadband in North Carolina

Households with a broadband subscription, by type. American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.

Households with broadband
90.1%
U.S. 91.0%
Cable, fiber or DSL
76.2%
U.S. 75.6%
Cellular data plan only
10.4%
U.S. 11.5%
No internet access
7.5%
U.S. 6.5%

Internet access by county

100 counties in North Carolina

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyHouseholds with broadbandCable, fiber or DSLCell data onlyNo internet
Alamance County90.2%76.3%11.0%7.7%
Alexander County85.1%65.2%13.1%12.3%
Alleghany County80.5%71.2%6.7%17.5%
Anson County85.4%66.5%13.5%11.9%
Ashe County85.2%78.4%5.6%13.1%
Avery County85.2%63.3%13.3%12.8%
Beaufort County87.5%74.1%8.2%11.7%
Bertie County71.6%53.3%9.6%24.6%
Bladen County85.1%65.1%17.0%12.5%
Brunswick County93.3%82.7%8.8%4.8%
Buncombe County90.3%75.9%11.3%7.8%
Burke County84.7%67.7%12.7%12.9%
Cabarrus County93.0%79.3%10.1%5.3%
Caldwell County86.4%66.5%15.0%11.9%
Camden County93.1%72.9%8.1%5.6%
Carteret County93.4%81.3%9.6%4.1%
Caswell County83.3%59.9%13.0%14.5%
Catawba County88.5%74.8%11.2%9.0%
Chatham County89.1%71.8%10.1%6.7%
Cherokee County83.6%62.8%9.0%13.6%
Chowan County88.9%66.6%16.6%8.1%
Clay County83.3%63.0%7.9%15.3%
Cleveland County85.0%67.5%12.0%12.6%
Columbus County83.1%63.0%16.8%13.9%
Craven County85.6%73.0%9.1%12.6%
Cumberland County91.1%80.1%8.8%6.5%
Currituck County91.4%79.8%7.2%6.0%
Dare County91.7%84.6%5.7%2.9%
Davidson County88.4%76.0%10.2%9.5%
Davie County91.7%79.1%10.6%6.7%
Duplin County82.8%59.2%16.6%15.6%
Durham County93.5%83.3%8.2%4.1%
Edgecombe County80.0%62.9%12.1%17.4%
Forsyth County90.2%77.1%10.0%6.7%
Franklin County89.0%68.9%11.7%8.7%
Gaston County89.0%75.8%10.3%8.6%
Gates County76.8%64.4%9.4%19.5%
Graham County83.4%53.6%10.6%14.6%
Granville County88.1%69.1%12.6%8.2%
Greene County82.3%48.1%22.9%14.7%
Guilford County91.2%77.5%11.5%6.2%
Halifax County75.4%61.4%8.9%20.6%
Harnett County85.2%69.5%10.9%8.5%
Haywood County84.4%63.8%12.3%12.2%
Henderson County90.0%74.5%10.1%7.5%
Hertford County82.8%59.9%13.9%14.7%
Hoke County90.0%76.9%10.3%7.6%
Hyde County72.0%45.3%12.2%24.2%
Iredell County93.6%78.8%11.3%4.9%
Jackson County78.9%51.1%12.3%13.1%
Johnston County89.4%74.3%12.0%8.4%
Jones County79.7%63.0%8.1%18.4%
Lee County78.1%69.4%6.7%8.5%
Lenoir County81.3%55.5%18.7%15.1%
Lincoln County91.1%79.3%8.5%7.4%
Macon County83.3%59.5%9.9%15.0%
Madison County83.3%68.0%9.1%14.6%
Martin County83.5%56.5%20.0%15.2%
McDowell County83.6%58.7%16.7%11.6%
Mecklenburg County94.1%83.6%8.6%4.1%
Mitchell County82.4%65.2%11.0%15.2%
Montgomery County82.7%59.8%13.9%15.0%
Moore County90.9%77.9%8.6%6.9%
Nash County84.7%61.5%17.8%14.0%
New Hanover County93.3%82.1%9.8%3.6%
Northampton County74.3%57.2%10.6%23.0%
Onslow County92.8%80.2%10.2%5.3%
Orange County94.0%82.3%8.6%3.5%
Pamlico County87.4%72.4%8.5%11.1%
Pasquotank County91.7%78.7%9.6%6.8%
Pender County88.6%70.4%11.3%9.0%
Perquimans County85.1%62.4%11.2%12.1%
Person County88.6%69.1%12.0%10.1%
Pitt County88.5%68.4%17.2%7.8%
Polk County84.8%64.5%10.8%11.9%
Randolph County87.1%71.5%12.2%8.9%
Richmond County87.4%67.2%15.7%11.3%
Robeson County77.6%59.0%13.4%19.2%
Rockingham County85.0%70.1%10.6%12.2%
Rowan County90.2%75.4%11.0%7.7%
Rutherford County82.9%56.1%16.2%14.8%
Sampson County84.7%63.7%15.0%14.2%
Scotland County87.3%66.3%16.0%10.8%
Stanly County88.4%72.0%12.7%8.4%
Stokes County86.7%70.2%12.5%11.4%
Surry County86.0%71.2%11.3%10.1%
Swain County77.3%47.1%13.0%19.4%
Transylvania County86.9%71.5%10.9%8.4%
Tyrrell County80.9%54.5%13.7%18.3%
Union County94.1%82.2%9.2%4.7%
Vance County85.3%66.6%14.0%11.8%
Wake County95.3%86.2%7.2%2.8%
Warren County82.5%55.8%15.5%14.8%
Washington County78.2%52.0%17.7%18.8%
Watauga County90.7%78.1%8.6%5.7%
Wayne County90.0%74.0%12.2%8.5%
Wilkes County88.1%79.3%7.1%10.7%
Wilson County85.7%71.8%10.9%11.5%
Yadkin County87.9%74.1%11.3%10.1%
Yancey County81.4%66.7%11.1%14.9%

Internet access in the largest cities

Cities and towns with 5,000 or more people

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CityHouseholds with broadbandCable, fiber or DSLCell data onlyNo internet
Charlotte93.6%82.7%9.1%4.5%
Raleigh94.7%84.2%8.5%3.0%
Greensboro90.9%78.0%10.8%6.0%
Durham93.7%83.7%8.1%4.0%
Winston-Salem88.4%75.1%10.1%8.0%
Fayetteville91.5%80.6%9.0%6.2%
Cary96.6%90.4%5.1%1.7%
Wilmington91.3%79.5%10.4%4.2%
High Point91.0%72.5%16.3%6.5%
Concord94.0%79.8%11.0%4.6%
Asheville90.5%77.7%10.9%7.8%
Greenville89.6%71.4%17.2%5.2%
Gastonia89.8%78.1%9.2%7.7%
Jacksonville94.2%81.1%10.9%3.9%
Apex97.0%93.1%3.2%1.9%
Huntersville96.7%88.9%6.3%1.9%
Chapel Hill93.3%84.4%7.9%2.6%
Burlington88.9%74.3%11.9%9.1%
Kannapolis91.8%77.9%11.6%6.1%
Rocky Mount80.7%65.0%12.8%17.6%
Wake Forest97.8%89.8%6.2%1.1%
Mooresville96.9%87.2%7.7%1.9%
Wilson86.4%75.2%9.3%10.7%
Holly Springs98.1%92.4%5.1%0.4%
Hickory87.6%76.4%9.0%8.3%
Indian Trail95.7%85.2%8.7%2.7%
Fuquay-Varina95.8%86.8%7.5%1.3%
Monroe92.6%76.5%13.0%6.5%
Salisbury86.9%77.2%8.5%8.8%
Garner94.0%80.9%8.4%4.1%
Goldsboro85.7%73.5%10.3%11.2%
Cornelius96.9%89.0%5.6%2.4%
New Bern85.9%74.8%9.1%12.3%
Sanford73.5%63.9%8.0%9.8%
Morrisville97.9%95.9%1.9%0.4%
Matthews92.2%84.6%6.0%2.9%
Statesville91.7%70.6%16.7%6.3%
Leland96.5%89.9%5.8%2.5%
Clayton92.5%82.8%7.4%3.5%
Kernersville92.7%80.2%10.4%4.3%
Asheboro85.2%68.4%13.7%7.7%
Mint Hill96.2%88.8%6.2%2.5%
Thomasville86.3%73.2%11.5%12.3%
Waxhaw97.1%93.5%1.8%1.0%
Shelby85.2%72.4%10.4%12.8%
Clemmons94.5%85.3%6.5%3.0%
Carrboro95.1%88.0%5.6%2.1%
Knightdale96.7%83.6%8.8%3.1%
Boone87.5%77.9%7.6%4.5%
Lexington83.9%69.2%12.4%12.4%
Harrisburg97.1%88.8%4.2%1.9%
Mebane91.3%82.0%7.3%5.7%
Kinston77.8%53.8%19.1%15.7%
Elizabeth City89.5%77.9%8.1%7.5%
Lumberton83.8%70.9%9.5%13.4%
Lenoir82.0%62.5%17.9%14.6%
Pinehurst94.6%82.6%8.9%3.3%
Mount Holly94.4%83.4%7.5%4.2%
Graham89.7%74.7%12.5%7.8%
Hope Mills92.5%84.2%7.0%6.5%
Havelock88.6%75.5%8.5%9.5%
Morganton90.4%71.1%17.6%7.9%
Stallings96.7%89.4%5.3%1.5%
Albemarle84.0%69.8%12.5%11.5%
Southern Pines92.1%82.1%7.3%4.6%
Murraysville97.6%89.9%6.0%1.8%
Davidson96.8%91.1%3.8%2.7%
Belmont92.8%82.9%6.9%3.9%
Hendersonville87.8%74.9%9.8%8.2%
Eden80.5%64.8%12.8%14.0%
Laurinburg87.5%69.5%15.2%10.2%
Henderson81.1%63.2%15.4%16.8%
Roanoke Rapids86.4%76.9%8.0%12.5%
Reidsville89.5%82.0%7.0%8.1%
Piney Green94.7%86.9%6.0%5.1%
Anderson Creek83.4%71.9%8.4%4.6%
Lewisville95.9%85.4%8.2%3.9%
Weddington99.0%95.4%3.0%0.6%
Newton85.5%74.8%9.8%13.1%
Wendell89.0%77.8%8.8%8.5%
Myrtle Grove97.3%85.5%8.9%2.1%
Lake Norman of Iredell97.6%91.6%4.7%1.9%
Smithfield83.1%69.5%10.6%15.9%
Archdale92.7%83.9%5.9%5.7%
Kings Mountain81.2%62.9%14.8%16.8%
Lincolnton87.8%76.3%9.3%8.9%
Spring Lake91.0%80.0%8.9%6.4%
Spout Springs95.5%83.3%10.6%0.5%
Summerfield97.4%89.6%5.4%0.9%
Pineville89.6%75.1%13.0%4.1%
Elon90.3%85.9%3.0%1.4%
Tarboro80.2%69.3%9.0%16.0%
Rolesville94.8%92.4%2.2%0.3%
Winterville91.3%71.9%19.5%7.8%
Mount Airy84.1%71.3%9.7%11.3%
Waynesville84.5%69.4%13.3%12.7%
Lake Norman of Catawba92.5%85.4%6.5%5.4%
Morehead City87.8%77.7%7.8%6.1%
Washington87.3%76.8%6.9%11.9%
Hillsborough97.9%86.0%9.4%1.1%

Frequently asked questions

What is the broadband subscription rate in North Carolina?
90.1% of households in North Carolina have a broadband internet subscription, and 7.5% have no internet access.
Which North Carolina counties have the highest broadband subscription rate?
Among counties with 10,000 or more people, the highest are Wake County (95.3%), Union County (94.1%), Mecklenburg County (94.1%).
Which North Carolina counties have the lowest broadband subscription rate?
The lowest are Bertie County (71.6%), Northampton County (74.3%), Halifax County (75.4%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey · 2020-2024 5-year estimates