Skip to content

Checked

Vacant Homes in North Carolina

Vacancy rates for rentals and homes for sale, and why vacant homes are empty. American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.

Vacancy rate
12.5%
U.S. 10.1%
Rental vacancy rate
7.1%
U.S. 5.5%
Homeowner vacancy rate
1.3%
U.S. 0.9%
Vacant for seasonal use
31.3% of vacant
U.S. 32.6% of vacant

Vacant homes by county

100 counties in North Carolina

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyVacancy rateRental vacancyHomeowner vacancyVacant homes
Alamance County9.1%5.3%0.8%7,011
Alexander County12.9%3.5%0.8%2,092
Alleghany County33.7%6.0%0.2%2,627
Anson County14.1%1.5%0.2%1,406
Ashe County29.1%0.5%0.7%5,017
Avery County52.2%15.6%3.5%7,410
Beaufort County21.0%4.2%1.1%5,141
Bertie County20.5%2.2%0.7%1,841
Bladen County22.6%4.7%0.3%3,462
Brunswick County30.2%27.9%1.1%29,953
Buncombe County24.3%18.2%14.8%32,628
Burke County10.0%2.5%0.5%4,052
Cabarrus County10.1%7.8%0.6%9,445
Caldwell County12.0%3.9%1.7%4,468
Camden County6.7%0.0%0.5%290
Carteret County38.7%2.1%1.2%20,204
Caswell County16.1%1.0%0.0%1,691
Catawba County9.4%6.6%1.6%6,906
Chatham County8.1%8.1%0.7%2,910
Cherokee County28.1%7.4%0.4%5,163
Chowan County14.7%0.0%3.0%1,056
Clay County32.2%2.9%1.1%2,416
Cleveland County12.3%4.3%0.7%5,454
Columbus County14.9%4.6%0.9%3,515
Craven County11.7%6.4%1.2%5,662
Cumberland County9.8%5.5%1.1%14,040
Currituck County30.6%51.5%0.1%5,234
Dare County52.3%65.6%0.2%18,442
Davidson County8.6%3.7%1.0%6,550
Davie County10.6%5.7%0.6%2,041
Duplin County12.9%4.2%0.4%3,074
Durham County7.3%6.6%0.5%11,175
Edgecombe County15.6%3.0%1.3%3,629
Forsyth County8.9%7.5%1.0%15,706
Franklin County10.2%2.4%0.8%3,238
Gaston County8.0%4.8%0.9%8,095
Gates County13.2%2.8%1.8%635
Graham County32.7%14.2%1.4%1,716
Granville County9.3%4.8%0.3%2,313
Greene County12.9%2.8%1.4%1,027
Guilford County7.7%6.2%1.0%18,314
Halifax County18.0%0.1%0.9%4,489
Harnett County9.2%7.2%0.9%5,057
Haywood County23.7%3.0%1.6%8,437
Henderson County12.0%6.7%0.9%6,977
Hertford County15.6%5.7%0.2%1,531
Hoke County7.9%1.1%1.3%1,663
Hyde County34.3%19.4%0.0%1,013
Iredell County9.3%4.9%1.0%7,855
Jackson County33.7%4.5%2.1%9,373
Johnston County6.2%3.8%0.6%5,627
Jones County12.2%7.4%0.1%573
Lee County7.4%5.5%0.9%2,021
Lenoir County13.1%1.4%2.2%3,528
Lincoln County6.8%3.0%0.5%2,693
Macon County32.4%6.4%1.2%8,810
Madison County26.5%8.3%5.8%3,014
Martin County14.1%2.3%1.4%1,556
McDowell County13.6%4.6%1.7%2,937
Mecklenburg County7.3%7.5%0.7%36,544
Mitchell County24.3%1.8%1.5%2,110
Montgomery County29.0%4.0%1.3%4,355
Moore County12.5%5.4%0.4%6,267
Nash County11.4%3.1%0.5%5,000
New Hanover County12.7%7.4%1.1%15,194
Northampton County26.2%1.0%1.4%2,784
Onslow County13.8%7.9%1.3%12,089
Orange County8.8%5.5%1.2%5,516
Pamlico County25.5%0.6%1.9%1,866
Pasquotank County10.9%4.9%1.0%1,936
Pender County20.6%9.8%1.2%6,553
Perquimans County19.4%2.2%0.6%1,353
Person County13.6%2.6%0.4%2,521
Pitt County9.8%4.5%1.0%8,105
Polk County18.7%5.5%1.8%2,066
Randolph County8.2%3.2%0.4%5,180
Richmond County14.4%0.9%0.1%2,867
Robeson County12.2%4.6%0.8%5,977
Rockingham County9.7%3.6%0.4%4,262
Rowan County9.4%4.4%1.4%6,076
Rutherford County18.7%9.1%1.4%6,133
Sampson County16.4%2.7%0.2%4,245
Scotland County12.9%0.2%0.4%1,861
Stanly County11.8%3.3%0.7%3,392
Stokes County9.1%1.2%0.9%1,951
Surry County11.5%4.6%1.0%3,878
Swain County30.3%12.5%1.4%2,616
Transylvania County24.3%4.3%1.5%4,682
Tyrrell County30.6%3.6%5.8%682
Union County5.2%2.7%0.5%4,614
Vance County17.1%1.7%0.9%3,342
Wake County7.2%8.9%0.6%35,872
Warren County30.5%0.6%2.3%3,576
Washington County21.5%5.3%2.2%1,296
Watauga County36.4%2.7%2.5%12,157
Wayne County11.2%1.7%0.8%5,998
Wilkes County14.9%2.1%0.1%4,729
Wilson County10.8%6.3%1.4%3,985
Yadkin County13.0%9.6%0.4%2,244
Yancey County28.5%1.0%1.5%3,246

Vacant homes in the largest cities

Cities and towns with 5,000 or more people

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CityVacancy rateRental vacancyHomeowner vacancyVacant homes
Charlotte7.6%7.8%0.7%30,517
Raleigh9.5%8.6%0.9%21,410
Greensboro8.6%6.7%1.3%11,681
Durham7.5%6.5%0.6%10,287
Winston-Salem10.6%7.8%1.3%12,212
Fayetteville10.1%6.1%1.6%9,296
Cary5.5%10.1%0.3%4,085
Wilmington9.9%4.8%1.1%6,224
High Point6.6%6.2%0.4%3,259
Concord10.4%8.4%0.5%4,473
Asheville25.3%19.3%21.2%12,640
Greenville10.9%4.8%1.0%4,984
Gastonia8.4%6.2%1.1%2,959
Jacksonville10.7%7.5%3.5%2,729
Apex4.8%11.9%0.6%1,265
Huntersville3.3%3.3%0.1%858
Chapel Hill10.1%6.8%0.8%2,392
Burlington8.1%5.9%0.7%2,257
Kannapolis11.4%7.8%0.2%2,886
Rocky Mount13.0%2.9%0.5%3,505
Wake Forest5.3%6.1%0.8%1,025
Mooresville7.6%4.5%0.9%1,648
Wilson11.0%6.5%1.2%2,531
Holly Springs4.1%11.1%0.5%643
Hickory9.6%7.4%1.7%1,913
Indian Trail5.4%5.2%1.2%780
Fuquay-Varina5.4%9.5%1.0%821
Monroe6.3%2.0%0.5%849
Salisbury10.2%3.9%3.9%1,594
Garner7.6%9.0%0.5%1,144
Goldsboro12.4%3.0%2.1%2,149
Cornelius7.2%4.0%0.1%1,072
New Bern12.7%8.3%1.6%2,143
Sanford9.4%6.9%1.1%1,172
Morrisville8.9%12.9%0.0%1,206
Matthews5.8%7.1%1.0%724
Statesville9.2%7.5%1.2%1,252
Leland5.9%5.9%0.1%826
Clayton2.5%2.5%0.3%287
Kernersville3.8%5.2%0.4%504
Asheboro5.7%5.2%0.1%712
Mint Hill5.2%9.4%1.3%558
Thomasville7.5%1.5%1.3%915
Waxhaw3.8%5.0%0.9%269
Shelby11.4%5.5%1.2%1,225
Clemmons5.7%11.6%0.7%528
Carrboro7.0%2.5%1.1%715
Knightdale5.4%6.6%0.6%431
Boone14.5%2.5%2.1%1,010
Lexington15.5%6.9%5.1%1,376
Harrisburg6.0%0.0%0.6%395
Mebane8.7%7.3%0.0%748
Kinston16.1%2.4%4.0%1,708
Elizabeth City12.8%4.8%1.9%1,113
Lumberton17.1%5.6%1.0%1,421
Lenoir9.4%5.1%3.7%848
Pinehurst11.1%0.0%1.1%1,060
Mount Holly3.8%2.5%0.0%291
Graham9.5%5.2%1.1%851
Hope Mills4.5%1.9%0.3%307
Havelock9.5%4.6%1.9%631
Morganton8.7%4.9%1.3%659
Stallings2.8%0.0%0.0%185
Albemarle14.5%4.5%1.8%1,151
Southern Pines14.0%5.4%0.6%1,209
Murraysville2.3%7.2%0.0%176
Davidson11.2%13.5%2.2%705
Belmont5.0%4.9%1.0%339
Hendersonville8.3%5.3%0.0%741
Eden13.8%8.1%0.9%1,024
Laurinburg12.0%0.0%0.9%778
Henderson15.7%2.0%0.0%1,150
Roanoke Rapids10.2%0.0%1.7%701
Reidsville9.0%3.8%0.0%655
Piney Green10.0%9.8%0.0%597
Anderson Creek12.6%4.2%3.6%659
Lewisville2.8%0.0%0.5%148
Weddington3.6%0.0%0.0%166
Newton4.8%5.5%1.3%269
Wendell4.6%13.7%0.0%241
Myrtle Grove4.7%0.0%0.6%241
Lake Norman of Iredell13.6%22.7%1.5%720
Smithfield11.9%2.8%3.0%666
Archdale4.5%0.0%0.5%227
Kings Mountain6.3%2.9%0.0%314
Lincolnton5.2%2.3%2.1%276
Spring Lake16.2%6.8%0.0%874
Spout Springs7.0%13.3%0.0%277
Summerfield5.6%0.0%0.0%225
Pineville8.4%7.2%1.5%427
Elon19.2%5.9%4.6%584
Tarboro12.5%3.2%2.9%693
Rolesville3.7%0.0%0.6%134
Winterville3.5%7.4%0.0%164
Mount Airy8.1%1.6%1.0%427
Waynesville16.9%3.1%2.9%1,022
Lake Norman of Catawba20.9%9.3%5.6%1,092
Morehead City19.8%1.7%0.8%1,280
Washington10.6%5.9%1.8%557
Hillsborough8.3%3.5%1.6%376

Frequently asked questions

What is the vacancy rate in North Carolina?
12.5% of homes in North Carolina are vacant, and the rental vacancy rate is 7.1%.
Which North Carolina counties have the highest vacancy rate?
Among counties with 10,000 or more people, the highest are Dare County (52.3%), Avery County (52.2%), Carteret County (38.7%).
Which North Carolina counties have the lowest vacancy rate?
The lowest are Union County (5.2%), Johnston County (6.2%), Camden County (6.7%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey · 2020-2024 5-year estimates

Share: