Skip to content

Checked

Internet and Broadband in New Mexico

Households with a broadband subscription, by type. American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.

Households with broadband
86.5%
U.S. 91.0%
Cable, fiber or DSL
67.7%
U.S. 75.6%
Cellular data plan only
12.4%
U.S. 11.5%
No internet access
10.1%
U.S. 6.5%

Internet access by county

33 counties in New Mexico

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyHouseholds with broadbandCable, fiber or DSLCell data onlyNo internet
Bernalillo County90.0%74.8%11.3%7.0%
Catron County71.6%32.0%9.9%19.7%
Chaves County83.0%60.8%16.3%13.1%
Cibola County78.1%48.2%15.2%19.1%
Colfax County81.3%52.8%17.2%13.6%
Curry County89.2%69.7%14.4%9.0%
De Baca County79.5%45.9%13.8%20.5%
Doña Ana County90.6%72.1%13.0%6.8%
Eddy County87.1%61.9%19.4%10.0%
Grant County86.8%59.7%14.2%9.9%
Guadalupe County81.8%60.5%16.4%18.1%
Harding County71.7%55.6%12.9%18.5%
Hidalgo County78.4%55.5%13.3%16.7%
Lea County86.3%67.6%12.5%11.0%
Lincoln County84.7%62.1%15.3%9.1%
Los Alamos County93.4%82.1%6.0%2.4%
Luna County79.4%47.0%24.6%17.4%
McKinley County64.8%41.9%19.1%30.5%
Mora County63.3%43.8%9.9%34.1%
Otero County90.0%70.9%12.1%7.3%
Quay County76.4%58.2%12.7%13.6%
Rio Arriba County75.3%49.2%8.5%21.0%
Roosevelt County87.6%65.1%16.8%11.1%
San Juan County72.4%56.6%9.8%19.3%
San Miguel County78.6%50.6%14.8%15.6%
Sandoval County90.1%73.4%9.2%6.8%
Santa Fe County90.1%71.4%10.5%7.7%
Sierra County83.5%54.2%18.1%14.8%
Socorro County63.0%39.4%8.2%32.5%
Taos County86.3%66.6%7.0%10.9%
Torrance County82.6%49.5%19.2%12.9%
Union County84.1%59.4%18.0%12.7%
Valencia County83.8%60.0%16.0%12.0%

Internet access in the largest cities

Cities and towns with 5,000 or more people

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CityHouseholds with broadbandCable, fiber or DSLCell data onlyNo internet
Albuquerque90.5%76.1%11.1%6.5%
Las Cruces91.5%76.2%11.5%5.3%
Rio Rancho94.6%80.2%8.4%3.6%
Santa Fe91.7%77.4%10.3%6.3%
Roswell81.5%61.4%16.1%14.2%
Farmington80.5%64.9%10.4%10.1%
Hobbs86.5%71.1%11.4%11.0%
Clovis90.3%69.8%15.2%8.4%
South Valley81.1%60.6%15.4%13.3%
Carlsbad85.3%63.0%19.5%11.2%
Alamogordo91.2%76.4%9.5%6.5%
Gallup87.4%65.3%20.1%8.8%
Los Lunas89.8%69.2%14.4%6.5%
Chaparral90.0%59.2%24.9%7.1%
Sunland Park91.2%75.7%12.8%8.0%
Deming81.8%55.1%22.5%14.7%
Los Alamos94.5%83.0%7.3%2.3%
Las Vegas77.9%52.7%16.4%16.4%
Artesia88.7%57.7%20.2%9.3%
Portales88.2%68.1%16.9%11.0%
Lovington89.9%69.1%16.5%8.5%
Española71.8%44.7%10.1%25.9%
North Valley85.5%68.2%10.4%9.7%
Silver City88.0%70.9%9.7%7.0%
Bernalillo81.4%64.6%10.2%16.0%
Grants84.6%68.9%9.8%11.2%
Anthony80.2%65.5%13.0%15.7%
Corrales89.8%78.0%7.1%4.7%
Socorro64.6%49.2%7.0%30.7%
Ruidoso82.9%71.2%9.0%7.9%
Shiprock66.9%56.3%4.9%28.0%
Belen80.6%51.2%21.4%14.2%
Bloomfield70.2%56.0%9.9%15.3%
Taos83.8%75.2%4.2%12.0%
Aztec71.0%61.0%7.0%16.8%
Edgewood96.0%80.7%6.0%3.5%
Santa Teresa94.9%83.0%9.9%4.3%
North Hobbs89.8%65.8%12.1%8.2%
Raton78.2%47.1%21.7%14.2%
Truth or Consequences83.2%57.6%20.8%15.3%
Zuni Pueblo61.1%46.9%11.3%30.3%
Los Ranchos de Albuquerque94.7%83.3%9.6%4.3%
White Rock89.5%83.7%2.8%2.8%
Eldorado at Santa Fe97.9%83.4%7.6%0.6%
El Cerro Mission79.5%47.3%27.6%19.8%
Tucumcari73.5%56.0%15.8%13.1%

Frequently asked questions

What is the broadband subscription rate in New Mexico?
86.5% of households in New Mexico have a broadband internet subscription, and 10.1% have no internet access.
Which New Mexico counties have the highest broadband subscription rate?
Among counties with 10,000 or more people, the highest are Los Alamos County (93.4%), Doñan Ana County (90.6%), Sandoval County (90.1%).
Which New Mexico counties have the lowest broadband subscription rate?
The lowest are Socorro County (63.0%), McKinley County (64.8%), San Juan County (72.4%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey · 2020-2024 5-year estimates