Skip to content

Internet and Broadband in Sandoval County, NM

Households with a broadband subscription, by type. American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.

Households with broadband
90.1%
New Mexico 86.5%
Cable, fiber or DSL
73.4%
New Mexico 67.7%
Cellular data plan only
9.2%
New Mexico 12.4%
No internet access
6.8%
New Mexico 10.1%

Internet subscriptions by type

56,895 households. A household can have more than one type.

  • Any internet subscription51,38690.3%
  • Broadband of any type51,28390.1%
  • Cable, fiber optic or DSL41,73673.4%
  • Satellite7,63813.4%
  • Cellular data plan only5,2549.2%
  • Internet access without a subscription1,6312.9%
  • No internet access3,8786.8%

To see which providers serve a specific address, use the FCC National Broadband Map at broadbandmap.fcc.gov.

How it compares

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

AreaHouseholds with broadbandCable, fiber or DSLCell data onlyNo internet
Sandoval County, NM90.1%73.4%9.2%6.8%
New Mexico86.5%67.7%12.4%10.1%
United States91.0%75.6%11.5%6.5%

Cities and towns in Sandoval County

Places with 1,000 or more people

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CityHouseholds with broadbandCable, fiber or DSLCell data onlyNo internet
Rio Rancho94.6%80.2%8.4%3.6%
Bernalillo81.4%64.6%10.2%16.0%
Corrales89.8%78.0%7.1%4.7%
Placitas93.7%84.8%3.1%6.3%
Santo Domingo Pueblo53.3%30.0%4.2%26.4%
Jemez Pueblo60.0%51.2%1.8%20.8%
Rio Rancho Estates87.3%56.9%15.5%5.2%
Algodones49.2%16.9%16.9%50.2%
San Felipe Pueblo51.9%21.5%10.7%21.0%
Santa Ana Pueblo43.0%34.6%6.3%0.8%

Frequently asked questions

What is the broadband subscription rate in Sandoval County, NM?
90.1% of households in Sandoval County, NM have a broadband internet subscription, and 6.8% have no internet access.
How does Sandoval County compare with New Mexico?
The households with broadband in Sandoval County is 90.1%, compared with 86.5% for New Mexico as a whole.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey · 2020-2024 5-year estimates

Share: