Skip to content

Checked

Internet and Broadband in Texas

Households with a broadband subscription, by type. American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.

Households with broadband
91.4%
U.S. 91.0%
Cable, fiber or DSL
74.1%
U.S. 75.6%
Cellular data plan only
12.6%
U.S. 11.5%
No internet access
6.2%
U.S. 6.5%

Internet access by county

254 counties in Texas

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyHouseholds with broadbandCable, fiber or DSLCell data onlyNo internet
Anderson County87.9%56.9%17.4%8.5%
Andrews County89.3%69.5%13.8%7.7%
Angelina County90.7%71.6%12.9%7.7%
Aransas County89.8%68.1%15.7%7.1%
Archer County88.5%55.8%17.4%9.4%
Armstrong County93.0%71.3%15.3%6.6%
Atascosa County81.9%43.3%23.2%15.2%
Austin County77.9%49.3%17.2%19.2%
Bailey County84.1%67.3%14.2%14.5%
Bandera County90.0%71.9%13.6%8.2%
Bastrop County90.5%59.6%18.3%7.6%
Baylor County83.7%59.3%12.3%14.2%
Bee County81.8%53.8%15.5%16.7%
Bell County90.9%74.8%12.6%6.3%
Bexar County91.9%77.5%11.6%5.6%
Blanco County89.2%43.8%17.1%7.5%
Borden County85.6%52.7%15.2%6.2%
Bosque County82.1%45.7%19.0%15.1%
Bowie County82.5%61.0%17.4%13.9%
Brazoria County94.0%79.4%10.4%4.2%
Brazos County86.4%73.1%8.8%4.8%
Brewster County83.7%64.4%13.2%13.7%
Briscoe County73.1%60.6%9.6%24.4%
Brooks County78.9%62.8%11.9%20.5%
Brown County87.3%58.7%17.8%9.6%
Burleson County83.2%40.5%21.6%13.5%
Burnet County92.1%55.7%18.3%6.7%
Caldwell County90.3%51.8%22.1%8.1%
Calhoun County86.0%66.7%10.1%9.4%
Callahan County90.2%57.9%19.7%8.1%
Cameron County84.4%53.3%27.6%11.7%
Camp County87.3%40.4%31.7%11.5%
Carson County83.9%69.0%8.6%15.3%
Cass County79.9%30.6%37.3%18.4%
Castro County84.9%59.3%20.7%13.3%
Chambers County90.5%77.0%8.5%5.7%
Cherokee County83.6%50.9%23.9%14.5%
Childress County83.7%64.4%10.6%15.0%
Clay County88.1%51.2%21.5%9.6%
Cochran County79.7%55.1%20.7%19.2%
Coke County87.8%52.1%18.1%9.2%
Coleman County87.3%57.3%18.2%11.1%
Collin County96.5%87.2%6.6%2.4%
Collingsworth County85.9%54.1%22.1%13.4%
Colorado County81.9%45.3%21.8%16.0%
Comal County95.0%85.0%7.7%3.0%
Comanche County86.7%48.8%22.8%11.7%
Concho County82.8%46.6%21.6%11.4%
Cooke County86.0%59.3%15.8%11.4%
Coryell County90.6%70.4%12.4%7.3%
Cottle County72.8%62.2%9.0%24.3%
Crane County83.1%53.6%23.2%10.4%
Crockett County87.3%65.1%12.2%12.7%
Crosby County87.8%68.0%11.8%10.4%
Culberson County74.1%66.2%7.8%19.1%
Dallam County84.5%60.2%23.8%12.4%
Dallas County92.2%75.4%14.0%5.4%
Dawson County83.7%57.5%19.2%10.2%
Deaf Smith County79.9%63.2%13.1%18.0%
Delta County84.2%44.6%28.4%11.6%
Denton County95.7%85.3%7.5%2.2%
DeWitt County78.8%47.2%16.9%18.2%
Dickens County86.2%67.5%16.5%11.3%
Dimmit County73.9%60.5%9.1%25.3%
Donley County75.2%58.5%12.5%22.2%
Duval County68.9%61.5%4.0%30.7%
Eastland County87.6%45.3%26.9%11.4%
Ector County87.6%66.0%14.1%9.0%
Edwards County69.3%62.6%3.7%30.7%
El Paso County89.8%73.4%12.5%7.7%
Ellis County92.5%69.7%12.9%5.6%
Erath County89.8%62.4%13.2%7.3%
Falls County80.4%41.1%17.9%14.7%
Fannin County84.9%54.4%14.8%11.3%
Fayette County80.6%55.0%17.2%14.9%
Fisher County85.4%49.2%13.7%12.9%
Floyd County77.8%59.1%6.8%20.7%
Foard County65.7%48.1%10.1%29.1%
Fort Bend County95.5%84.5%8.4%3.0%
Franklin County90.1%54.7%28.9%8.9%
Freestone County82.0%43.5%21.7%15.9%
Frio County76.6%55.5%13.4%19.2%
Gaines County84.0%50.9%21.9%15.2%
Galveston County93.2%78.0%12.4%4.5%
Garza County85.2%60.9%17.4%14.3%
Gillespie County89.1%54.2%16.6%8.5%
Glasscock County87.4%57.6%19.3%11.7%
Goliad County79.9%37.0%19.6%19.4%
Gonzales County86.6%46.3%29.3%10.1%
Gray County87.9%66.5%12.8%9.9%
Grayson County89.9%67.6%14.2%7.7%
Gregg County88.5%72.0%11.8%9.2%
Grimes County83.6%56.2%18.4%14.3%
Guadalupe County93.9%78.8%11.4%4.3%
Hale County81.5%64.5%13.1%17.0%
Hall County81.0%64.8%11.3%16.6%
Hamilton County84.5%58.8%15.2%12.3%
Hansford County90.0%63.9%11.5%9.1%
Hardeman County80.2%55.4%14.1%18.9%
Hardin County86.2%61.5%16.6%11.2%
Harris County92.1%76.2%13.0%5.7%
Harrison County84.5%57.8%16.9%12.6%
Hartley County94.3%83.6%6.7%5.3%
Haskell County86.8%63.4%14.4%8.0%
Hays County92.9%78.1%10.3%3.1%
Hemphill County77.8%49.3%9.6%18.6%
Henderson County86.0%57.6%18.5%11.5%
Hidalgo County88.0%68.8%15.7%9.7%
Hill County88.0%46.4%20.8%10.0%
Hockley County84.5%66.2%13.1%12.0%
Hood County93.4%74.7%9.6%5.2%
Hopkins County90.8%56.8%24.8%7.8%
Houston County81.7%50.5%16.6%16.6%
Howard County86.4%63.3%18.5%11.7%
Hudspeth County85.7%47.1%19.4%11.4%
Hunt County88.6%58.0%15.8%7.8%
Hutchinson County88.5%62.4%16.9%9.3%
Irion County81.1%56.8%7.7%17.3%
Jack County87.8%52.8%19.6%9.8%
Jackson County83.5%49.3%19.9%12.9%
Jasper County91.4%26.5%39.9%7.3%
Jeff Davis County87.3%52.8%14.6%9.9%
Jefferson County90.3%72.6%14.5%8.0%
Jim Hogg County76.3%58.3%11.1%23.2%
Jim Wells County75.5%56.6%9.5%22.5%
Johnson County92.0%59.7%24.8%5.2%
Jones County82.4%55.7%11.2%14.3%
Karnes County70.6%33.4%22.6%24.0%
Kaufman County90.7%70.7%11.3%6.5%
Kendall County94.1%81.9%7.3%3.1%
Kenedy County69.1%45.5%23.6%30.9%
Kent County89.9%82.8%4.5%10.1%
Kerr County91.2%73.2%14.4%6.4%
Kimble County84.5%49.4%12.9%8.6%
King County100.0%88.3%6.3%0.0%
Kinney County70.2%54.1%10.3%27.1%
Kleberg County86.4%62.7%19.2%10.9%
Knox County87.2%69.4%8.9%11.6%
La Salle County85.1%67.8%4.9%13.4%
Lamar County83.5%57.6%15.7%11.4%
Lamb County84.7%70.4%11.4%12.5%
Lampasas County92.3%55.2%16.7%4.9%
Lavaca County81.8%46.4%15.3%16.4%
Lee County84.7%44.1%16.9%12.0%
Leon County82.4%44.5%20.3%12.3%
Liberty County90.1%56.7%20.8%9.1%
Limestone County81.4%46.4%18.9%17.3%
Lipscomb County86.7%60.1%12.7%10.9%
Live Oak County76.8%41.2%12.8%20.0%
Llano County88.5%47.1%17.8%9.2%
Loving County92.6%85.2%0.0%7.4%
Lubbock County89.2%74.0%11.0%6.7%
Lynn County89.0%65.8%17.9%8.0%
Madison County88.3%54.6%19.7%9.8%
Marion County73.9%29.3%32.7%22.0%
Martin County83.2%72.3%7.0%10.4%
Mason County88.2%64.4%8.0%9.5%
Matagorda County86.0%53.8%22.2%11.3%
Maverick County81.4%67.1%11.7%18.1%
McCulloch County91.9%57.3%25.4%5.8%
McLennan County89.6%69.2%14.1%7.2%
McMullen County81.2%50.2%26.6%18.8%
Medina County88.9%49.0%18.0%10.2%
Menard County77.4%39.7%22.5%17.7%
Midland County91.8%71.9%13.2%5.5%
Milam County83.9%44.4%22.6%12.7%
Mills County90.0%67.8%16.3%8.9%
Mitchell County84.0%50.6%12.8%13.0%
Montague County80.9%43.0%20.5%16.5%
Montgomery County94.8%82.7%8.8%3.2%
Moore County84.0%62.5%15.2%12.1%
Morris County87.3%45.7%28.4%10.8%
Motley County79.8%62.4%14.1%19.1%
Nacogdoches County87.4%58.4%18.7%9.8%
Navarro County85.2%53.3%18.8%13.5%
Newton County91.1%22.7%37.1%8.1%
Nolan County82.9%61.2%12.6%15.0%
Nueces County88.8%74.6%11.3%8.5%
Ochiltree County89.5%66.6%19.1%9.0%
Oldham County91.7%73.5%12.5%5.2%
Orange County90.6%71.4%14.3%7.2%
Palo Pinto County89.8%60.0%15.5%6.7%
Panola County85.0%52.1%23.6%13.8%
Parker County94.6%64.9%13.8%3.3%
Parmer County91.4%70.4%18.9%7.7%
Pecos County85.1%65.9%10.3%12.7%
Polk County88.2%57.0%20.9%9.5%
Potter County86.3%69.0%12.7%10.9%
Presidio County80.4%55.4%21.1%16.9%
Rains County91.7%40.6%28.4%6.8%
Randall County91.6%80.3%8.1%6.0%
Reagan County79.7%55.6%13.6%19.2%
Real County78.4%71.2%2.6%20.0%
Red River County77.3%44.4%24.1%19.4%
Reeves County75.2%54.4%11.0%24.0%
Refugio County84.9%57.5%17.4%12.7%
Roberts County80.8%51.7%12.4%19.2%
Robertson County84.1%47.5%21.7%13.0%
Rockwall County96.8%87.2%6.3%2.0%
Runnels County88.2%61.5%15.2%10.5%
Rusk County79.6%55.4%16.3%16.3%
Sabine County86.0%59.6%10.3%11.5%
San Augustine County81.2%36.3%22.3%17.1%
San Jacinto County85.2%49.9%16.5%10.1%
San Patricio County84.2%65.2%11.0%13.4%
San Saba County90.1%64.9%18.9%9.5%
Schleicher County71.6%42.9%10.4%26.1%
Scurry County84.4%60.8%13.3%13.1%
Shackelford County87.1%60.3%9.7%11.3%
Shelby County82.2%42.6%19.6%14.8%
Sherman County96.6%70.7%20.3%3.2%
Smith County90.6%54.8%29.9%7.6%
Somervell County91.0%55.3%16.0%4.9%
Starr County78.6%62.8%11.6%19.9%
Stephens County86.0%59.1%17.6%10.2%
Sterling County91.0%53.9%20.8%9.0%
Stonewall County94.7%63.7%13.5%4.1%
Sutton County84.7%66.5%11.6%14.5%
Swisher County73.1%53.3%15.7%19.9%
Tarrant County93.2%80.2%10.1%4.6%
Taylor County92.1%75.3%13.6%6.8%
Terrell County81.8%54.8%16.4%13.5%
Terry County89.0%55.2%32.1%9.1%
Throckmorton County90.9%53.6%26.3%5.8%
Titus County85.2%44.9%30.9%12.2%
Tom Green County87.5%71.4%11.2%8.9%
Travis County94.3%84.2%7.8%3.1%
Trinity County85.2%58.1%18.0%11.9%
Tyler County85.2%35.6%30.5%13.5%
Upshur County87.8%56.3%24.0%10.8%
Upton County75.1%63.9%5.1%19.2%
Uvalde County84.6%61.4%13.0%13.5%
Val Verde County85.7%68.8%12.3%11.7%
Van Zandt County85.2%42.6%25.0%11.4%
Victoria County82.1%62.4%13.8%10.1%
Walker County85.6%68.0%11.6%7.8%
Waller County89.8%57.1%21.1%7.0%
Ward County88.8%59.2%20.1%9.9%
Washington County85.0%49.3%21.7%11.1%
Webb County86.8%74.2%9.1%11.1%
Wharton County81.8%53.1%16.8%15.2%
Wheeler County89.3%51.8%18.6%10.0%
Wichita County88.7%71.8%11.8%8.4%
Wilbarger County83.8%62.5%15.3%15.0%
Willacy County81.9%49.6%27.7%13.1%
Williamson County95.8%85.6%7.2%2.4%
Wilson County88.1%57.2%14.4%9.8%
Winkler County87.6%67.2%14.6%8.3%
Wise County90.2%49.3%19.1%8.3%
Wood County88.3%58.9%20.6%10.0%
Yoakum County96.2%78.0%15.0%3.8%
Young County90.6%68.2%15.6%8.6%
Zapata County79.4%65.1%12.0%19.8%
Zavala County83.3%66.5%10.8%13.3%

Internet access in the largest cities

Cities and towns with 5,000 or more people

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CityHouseholds with broadbandCable, fiber or DSLCell data onlyNo internet
Houston90.1%72.7%14.7%7.3%
San Antonio91.0%76.4%12.1%6.1%
Dallas90.9%75.0%13.2%6.5%
Austin93.8%84.0%7.9%3.3%
Fort Worth92.1%78.5%10.8%5.6%
El Paso89.3%73.3%12.4%8.1%
Arlington92.4%79.7%10.0%4.5%
Corpus Christi89.6%76.5%11.0%7.8%
Plano96.6%88.2%6.6%1.6%
Lubbock88.8%75.0%10.8%6.6%
Laredo87.4%75.1%9.1%10.6%
Irving92.7%70.1%20.9%5.5%
Garland94.9%73.2%19.0%3.7%
Frisco97.7%91.2%5.6%1.5%
McKinney95.7%87.4%6.0%3.4%
Amarillo89.2%76.1%10.4%8.1%
Grand Prairie93.0%78.2%10.8%4.7%
Brownsville86.1%51.8%31.7%10.1%
Killeen91.3%77.9%11.4%5.8%
Denton91.9%80.0%9.7%3.5%
Pasadena91.6%72.4%15.1%5.8%
Mesquite94.0%75.6%13.6%4.0%
McAllen92.2%75.9%13.6%6.0%
Waco88.9%73.8%12.8%6.7%
Midland92.8%76.3%12.4%4.6%
Carrollton95.6%82.8%10.6%2.5%
Lewisville96.4%82.6%10.9%2.0%
Abilene92.0%75.2%13.8%6.9%
Round Rock95.1%86.6%6.6%3.4%
Pearland97.1%89.4%5.6%1.5%
College Station84.6%75.8%6.4%2.2%
The Woodlands97.2%88.2%7.1%1.5%
Richardson94.9%86.5%6.3%2.1%
League City96.4%87.1%7.5%2.2%
Odessa88.7%71.6%11.7%7.9%
Beaumont90.4%72.2%15.2%8.2%
Allen97.2%89.5%6.1%2.1%
Sugar Land97.5%88.6%7.2%1.1%
Tyler90.8%56.6%30.6%6.9%
New Braunfels95.0%85.8%7.7%2.7%
Edinburg89.0%73.9%12.6%9.2%
Wichita Falls88.2%73.6%11.1%8.7%
Conroe94.7%82.2%9.3%3.5%
San Angelo87.8%74.5%10.4%8.8%
Atascocita97.4%86.6%8.9%1.8%
Temple90.3%75.1%12.8%6.3%
Bryan87.0%72.6%11.0%7.7%
Mission90.5%72.4%13.8%7.9%
Georgetown95.0%85.0%8.2%3.1%
Baytown91.6%71.7%16.5%6.0%
Longview89.5%75.8%10.5%8.4%
Pharr88.3%72.9%12.8%8.5%
Flower Mound97.3%92.7%3.9%1.2%
Cedar Park95.5%86.2%7.0%1.3%
Mansfield96.2%86.0%7.2%2.2%
Missouri City96.2%84.8%8.6%2.7%
Leander97.3%88.1%6.3%0.8%
Harlingen84.8%63.7%18.1%11.1%
San Marcos85.3%72.3%10.9%3.7%
North Richland Hills96.5%86.3%7.5%2.6%
Spring94.7%86.0%6.3%2.9%
Pflugerville97.1%87.9%6.7%1.8%
Victoria82.0%66.4%12.2%9.6%
Rowlett98.1%87.1%7.9%0.9%
Euless95.5%85.3%8.7%3.3%
Wylie97.1%91.2%4.9%2.3%
Kyle97.0%84.3%11.1%1.2%
DeSoto93.7%81.0%9.7%4.2%
Port Arthur88.3%71.3%15.2%9.9%
Texas City91.5%75.0%13.6%5.5%
Little Elm98.3%89.8%5.4%0.5%
Galveston91.3%67.3%20.5%5.6%
Burleson95.2%71.1%21.3%3.1%
Rockwall96.3%86.0%7.3%2.6%
Grapevine95.9%86.0%8.4%2.6%
Bedford95.0%85.3%7.2%2.8%
Cedar Hill95.7%84.2%8.9%1.8%
Huntsville85.6%74.9%7.7%5.2%
Sherman91.4%74.8%13.0%7.1%
Keller98.1%90.7%6.2%0.9%
Haltom City91.5%68.4%21.4%6.5%
The Colony97.6%90.3%5.9%1.6%
Waxahachie91.6%76.9%9.4%6.8%
Schertz95.7%82.8%10.3%3.4%
Channelview90.6%68.3%17.7%7.4%
Weslaco88.8%71.7%16.1%8.5%
Coppell96.7%87.9%7.5%1.6%
Friendswood96.6%85.3%8.8%2.6%
Lancaster90.6%77.3%9.2%5.4%
Rosenberg87.2%73.3%8.0%9.7%
Hurst91.4%77.6%10.4%7.2%
Duncanville93.1%71.0%18.6%4.9%
Midlothian95.9%79.6%11.0%2.3%
Copperas Cove91.1%79.0%8.9%6.1%
Prosper98.1%93.9%2.6%1.0%
Socorro88.9%69.6%14.9%7.3%
La Porte91.7%82.0%7.7%5.1%
Farmers Branch95.9%83.7%10.8%1.9%
Mission Bend95.4%75.5%15.1%3.2%
San Juan90.5%74.5%14.0%7.6%

Frequently asked questions

What is the broadband subscription rate in Texas?
91.4% of households in Texas have a broadband internet subscription, and 6.2% have no internet access.
Which Texas counties have the highest broadband subscription rate?
Among counties with 10,000 or more people, the highest are Rockwall County (96.8%), Collin County (96.5%), Williamson County (95.8%).
Which Texas counties have the lowest broadband subscription rate?
The lowest are Karnes County (70.6%), Reeves County (75.2%), Jim Wells County (75.5%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey · 2020-2024 5-year estimates