Skip to content

Checked

Vacant Homes in Texas

Vacancy rates for rentals and homes for sale, and why vacant homes are empty. American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.

Vacancy rate
9.4%
U.S. 10.1%
Rental vacancy rate
7.7%
U.S. 5.5%
Homeowner vacancy rate
1.1%
U.S. 0.9%
Vacant for seasonal use
17.0% of vacant
U.S. 32.6% of vacant

Vacant homes by county

254 counties in Texas

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyVacancy rateRental vacancyHomeowner vacancyVacant homes
Anderson County14.9%6.7%0.5%3,069
Andrews County4.3%2.9%0.0%309
Angelina County12.8%5.0%0.3%4,752
Aransas County22.0%1.9%0.3%3,521
Archer County12.6%9.0%0.5%498
Armstrong County13.4%3.8%0.0%119
Atascosa County12.6%3.5%1.2%2,428
Austin County15.3%9.5%0.6%2,191
Bailey County19.4%0.0%0.0%531
Bandera County20.1%6.0%2.1%2,330
Bastrop County7.1%1.7%1.1%2,838
Baylor County30.1%7.2%3.6%660
Bee County17.3%2.9%2.1%1,843
Bell County8.2%5.8%1.4%12,713
Bexar County8.5%8.8%1.2%69,841
Blanco County15.7%4.7%1.8%963
Borden County34.0%0.0%0.0%125
Bosque County19.8%6.4%0.9%1,852
Bowie County12.2%3.6%1.2%4,875
Brazoria County10.9%12.0%1.1%16,423
Brazos County9.7%7.5%1.0%9,739
Brewster County16.3%4.3%0.5%966
Briscoe County34.9%17.7%1.5%296
Brooks County23.4%3.0%0.0%907
Brown County22.2%5.6%1.0%4,274
Burleson County17.5%8.4%2.4%1,679
Burnet County17.9%4.3%1.2%4,586
Caldwell County5.3%2.9%0.6%935
Calhoun County20.0%3.3%0.4%2,163
Callahan County19.9%0.8%0.6%1,300
Cameron County13.3%5.5%1.4%21,246
Camp County17.3%3.7%0.9%1,007
Carson County18.4%0.0%0.8%517
Cass County15.6%7.3%1.5%2,188
Castro County20.2%8.7%0.0%611
Chambers County9.0%10.2%0.7%1,708
Cherokee County13.6%8.9%1.7%2,868
Childress County33.7%16.6%5.8%934
Clay County16.9%2.5%2.3%874
Cochran County27.3%5.8%1.5%346
Coke County25.7%5.1%4.4%550
Coleman County31.8%0.8%3.8%1,556
Collin County4.7%6.1%0.6%20,750
Collingsworth County34.4%7.6%0.0%512
Colorado County21.4%4.1%1.6%2,165
Comal County8.5%6.6%1.3%6,607
Comanche County22.8%3.9%0.9%1,585
Concho County42.4%9.1%1.1%600
Cooke County7.9%1.1%0.6%1,416
Coryell County8.6%3.1%1.3%2,526
Cottle County38.0%10.2%3.0%353
Crane County11.3%12.0%1.7%208
Crockett County29.1%21.1%4.1%504
Crosby County27.5%6.2%5.0%730
Culberson County20.9%1.7%0.0%229
Dallam County15.3%0.0%0.0%466
Dallas County7.7%9.1%0.9%82,228
Dawson County17.5%4.4%2.4%860
Deaf Smith County13.4%8.8%1.7%933
Delta County11.3%2.1%0.0%277
Denton County4.3%4.8%0.7%16,362
DeWitt County25.1%11.0%0.9%2,317
Dickens County36.8%6.9%0.0%424
Dimmit County25.5%13.0%2.8%1,025
Donley County39.5%9.6%3.9%771
Duval County30.9%2.5%0.4%1,367
Eastland County22.9%4.9%1.6%2,148
Ector County6.3%4.2%0.8%4,336
Edwards County50.4%15.5%2.5%411
El Paso County7.4%6.4%1.1%23,934
Ellis County4.9%3.8%0.8%3,663
Erath County10.0%7.4%0.7%1,878
Falls County14.8%4.0%0.5%1,106
Fannin County13.8%2.4%0.9%2,047
Fayette County21.4%4.4%0.7%2,830
Fisher County22.4%8.9%3.2%452
Floyd County24.7%12.1%3.0%640
Foard County29.9%5.8%4.3%186
Fort Bend County4.2%6.7%0.7%12,920
Franklin County23.9%0.6%1.8%1,224
Freestone County22.3%4.9%1.5%2,033
Frio County15.0%5.6%0.5%956
Gaines County10.2%10.9%1.4%790
Galveston County13.1%8.9%1.5%21,208
Garza County33.2%0.0%0.0%727
Gillespie County19.9%5.0%3.8%2,860
Glasscock County10.3%0.0%0.0%53
Goliad County20.7%1.6%2.0%736
Gonzales County12.1%1.5%0.4%1,094
Gray County19.7%17.7%1.3%1,961
Grayson County11.1%3.3%1.0%6,884
Gregg County10.4%5.3%1.2%5,606
Grimes County17.0%7.2%1.5%2,094
Guadalupe County6.1%4.8%1.1%4,276
Hale County17.7%6.4%1.4%2,368
Hall County32.8%8.0%1.5%570
Hamilton County28.6%2.7%5.4%1,252
Hansford County18.3%0.0%0.0%417
Hardeman County32.0%16.7%0.8%578
Hardin County11.5%7.7%0.9%2,878
Harris County8.4%9.3%1.2%160,626
Harrison County11.7%8.5%0.4%3,469
Hartley County10.0%8.3%0.6%181
Haskell County31.1%0.0%3.8%958
Hays County4.6%3.5%0.7%4,826
Hemphill County16.3%4.0%0.0%287
Henderson County19.8%8.3%1.0%8,277
Hidalgo County12.4%6.7%1.3%38,346
Hill County16.2%6.5%1.2%2,667
Hockley County14.3%7.4%2.0%1,318
Hood County12.2%14.9%1.2%3,543
Hopkins County11.8%4.4%0.9%1,880
Houston County26.3%6.1%2.0%2,854
Howard County13.2%7.6%1.4%1,857
Hudspeth County25.7%3.9%0.0%291
Hunt County10.6%7.7%2.4%4,556
Hutchinson County31.2%5.8%1.4%3,170
Irion County23.7%0.0%3.0%183
Jack County21.6%3.0%0.0%825
Jackson County14.2%6.6%0.1%1,001
Jasper County17.2%9.3%1.1%2,882
Jeff Davis County36.9%20.8%1.0%565
Jefferson County13.7%6.7%1.3%15,077
Jim Hogg County31.7%0.0%6.8%593
Jim Wells County18.2%6.5%0.8%2,950
Johnson County7.5%7.1%2.0%5,289
Jones County16.2%0.0%0.7%1,147
Karnes County20.8%11.6%3.8%1,245
Kaufman County5.8%9.2%0.9%3,140
Kendall County7.7%6.3%2.6%1,472
Kenedy County56.7%0.0%0.0%72
Kent County41.1%0.0%0.0%215
Kerr County11.8%6.9%3.3%3,017
Kimble County25.4%7.1%2.4%695
King County41.3%0.0%0.0%78
Kinney County22.3%11.5%2.5%330
Kleberg County15.4%5.4%0.8%2,159
Knox County30.9%0.0%3.7%558
La Salle County27.5%10.0%0.0%624
Lamar County12.3%6.8%1.0%2,805
Lamb County20.5%0.0%1.9%1,208
Lampasas County15.0%2.5%1.4%1,481
Lavaca County19.4%2.2%0.6%2,042
Lee County12.5%0.0%0.3%997
Leon County25.7%7.9%3.9%2,326
Liberty County13.7%6.1%2.2%4,938
Limestone County19.7%7.8%0.8%2,054
Lipscomb County28.4%18.3%0.8%407
Live Oak County27.3%8.3%0.0%1,638
Llano County31.8%7.2%2.3%5,023
Loving County18.2%0.0%0.0%6
Lubbock County9.4%7.8%0.9%13,119
Lynn County16.7%9.4%0.6%422
Madison County17.3%11.2%0.9%882
Marion County25.2%8.0%1.1%1,416
Martin County7.6%5.3%0.0%162
Mason County29.6%7.0%1.4%719
Matagorda County19.0%10.3%1.5%3,619
Maverick County11.6%5.6%0.6%2,365
McCulloch County21.9%7.5%0.0%922
McLennan County10.2%4.8%1.1%11,116
McMullen County40.5%0.0%0.0%141
Medina County10.5%5.6%2.6%2,086
Menard County31.9%5.2%2.4%441
Midland County7.0%8.6%1.3%5,072
Milam County12.8%3.8%0.6%1,489
Mills County30.7%9.0%0.9%798
Mitchell County25.3%11.6%4.9%933
Montague County17.5%4.5%1.5%1,810
Montgomery County6.9%7.7%0.9%18,478
Moore County13.5%17.0%1.4%1,120
Morris County15.9%3.2%0.4%926
Motley County37.3%0.0%1.5%274
Nacogdoches County13.2%6.8%0.9%3,854
Navarro County14.2%3.1%1.5%3,147
Newton County25.4%7.3%2.0%1,651
Nolan County17.1%9.4%0.9%1,218
Nueces County15.1%11.3%1.2%23,248
Ochiltree County15.3%5.3%1.9%665
Oldham County20.9%3.0%4.0%162
Orange County14.5%16.5%1.7%5,500
Palo Pinto County26.1%6.4%2.2%3,972
Panola County18.0%0.0%0.2%1,955
Parker County5.7%7.6%1.4%3,442
Parmer County13.7%15.5%0.6%514
Pecos County11.2%4.9%1.6%659
Polk County26.3%9.9%1.8%6,952
Potter County13.8%13.4%1.7%6,809
Presidio County26.1%6.2%4.5%855
Rains County18.0%1.6%0.8%1,069
Randall County7.9%8.6%0.5%4,870
Reagan County22.7%0.0%0.0%303
Real County42.2%2.6%3.4%823
Red River County19.6%3.0%1.7%1,216
Reeves County18.3%7.3%1.6%943
Refugio County25.7%0.0%0.9%864
Roberts County17.8%0.0%0.0%70
Robertson County22.2%8.1%1.0%1,911
Rockwall County5.4%6.9%1.5%2,343
Runnels County23.7%1.7%3.1%1,181
Rusk County15.4%8.4%1.4%3,284
Sabine County39.6%7.8%3.7%3,048
San Augustine County38.9%1.6%1.4%1,874
San Jacinto County27.5%8.9%1.4%4,130
San Patricio County16.8%6.4%1.2%5,101
San Saba County26.3%7.2%2.0%745
Schleicher County25.1%0.0%0.0%323
Scurry County14.6%5.8%1.1%1,005
Shackelford County17.9%1.8%0.0%282
Shelby County19.1%1.8%0.5%2,218
Sherman County25.7%5.7%0.0%292
Smith County16.6%17.4%0.8%16,539
Somervell County7.6%5.0%0.0%304
Starr County17.2%6.5%1.1%3,982
Stephens County22.5%11.4%1.9%1,053
Sterling County23.9%0.0%1.6%125
Stonewall County35.1%0.0%3.0%278
Sutton County27.9%10.8%3.9%493
Swisher County21.3%20.1%1.8%646
Tarrant County7.2%7.7%0.9%60,838
Taylor County11.7%3.0%1.4%7,264
Terrell County29.4%28.4%0.0%188
Terry County10.3%0.1%1.7%492
Throckmorton County25.6%3.3%0.0%254
Titus County8.2%3.1%0.5%990
Tom Green County10.6%7.9%1.6%5,562
Travis County5.6%4.6%0.8%34,489
Trinity County27.0%3.2%1.7%2,248
Tyler County24.9%5.4%3.0%2,373
Upshur County11.1%7.5%0.4%1,936
Upton County19.2%8.3%0.5%323
Uvalde County16.6%4.0%2.1%1,678
Val Verde County10.2%2.5%0.8%1,901
Van Zandt County12.4%7.0%1.5%3,221
Victoria County11.7%13.0%1.0%4,626
Walker County14.4%8.2%1.4%4,366
Waller County9.8%7.9%1.3%2,003
Ward County15.0%12.1%0.2%777
Washington County12.2%6.2%0.3%2,161
Webb County7.7%8.7%0.8%6,803
Wharton County10.3%9.6%2.9%1,821
Wheeler County26.0%8.4%3.0%678
Wichita County12.1%10.8%1.8%6,733
Wilbarger County18.3%11.5%4.2%1,067
Willacy County17.3%10.7%1.6%1,194
Williamson County3.9%4.2%0.9%10,321
Wilson County6.6%8.1%0.7%1,295
Winkler County14.4%4.4%0.9%465
Wise County8.7%6.5%1.0%2,395
Wood County16.6%5.6%0.5%3,716
Yoakum County13.7%0.0%6.6%416
Young County10.6%4.6%0.3%902
Zapata County27.0%1.9%1.5%1,690
Zavala County17.1%1.9%0.0%675

Vacant homes in the largest cities

Cities and towns with 5,000 or more people

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CityVacancy rateRental vacancyHomeowner vacancyVacant homes
Houston10.6%10.0%1.7%110,172
San Antonio9.5%8.8%1.3%58,320
Dallas9.5%10.1%1.2%56,322
Austin5.6%4.5%0.9%26,958
Fort Worth8.5%8.7%1.1%31,822
El Paso7.5%6.6%0.9%19,974
Arlington7.0%9.0%0.9%10,682
Corpus Christi12.9%9.6%1.1%17,538
Plano4.5%6.0%0.6%5,248
Lubbock9.4%7.9%1.0%11,057
Laredo7.2%8.5%0.8%6,029
Irving7.5%7.9%0.2%7,667
Garland4.9%6.4%0.6%4,262
Frisco3.9%3.8%0.3%3,145
McKinney4.6%6.6%0.5%3,545
Amarillo10.6%11.5%1.0%9,447
Grand Prairie4.8%6.1%0.2%3,447
Brownsville7.8%5.1%1.2%5,039
Killeen9.2%6.8%0.7%6,024
Denton6.4%5.4%0.9%3,867
Pasadena7.8%8.2%1.2%4,196
Mesquite7.0%10.6%1.6%3,782
McAllen11.7%7.7%1.2%6,480
Waco11.9%4.7%1.0%7,257
Midland6.7%8.6%1.1%3,846
Carrollton4.4%5.3%0.5%2,370
Lewisville4.3%4.4%0.8%2,322
Abilene11.7%3.1%1.6%6,239
Round Rock4.9%4.2%0.8%2,496
Pearland6.6%11.7%0.4%3,150
College Station10.3%7.4%0.8%5,280
The Woodlands5.9%10.3%0.3%2,781
Richardson4.5%5.2%0.4%2,142
League City4.4%8.2%0.9%1,992
Odessa6.4%5.3%1.0%3,211
Beaumont14.2%7.0%2.0%7,438
Allen4.7%6.9%0.8%1,851
Sugar Land3.7%6.0%0.4%1,461
Tyler16.3%18.9%0.4%7,514
New Braunfels7.9%6.1%1.4%3,526
Edinburg9.1%6.4%0.6%3,562
Wichita Falls12.0%10.8%2.0%5,202
Conroe6.1%6.4%0.9%2,579
San Angelo10.6%8.2%1.2%4,702
Atascocita3.8%7.7%1.2%1,297
Temple7.5%5.3%2.7%2,785
Bryan9.7%8.1%1.1%3,616
Mission13.6%7.6%1.2%4,549
Georgetown4.9%3.6%1.1%1,806
Baytown9.3%9.7%1.2%3,161
Longview10.2%5.4%1.8%3,737
Pharr11.8%5.0%2.2%3,209
Flower Mound2.3%6.9%0.4%661
Cedar Park1.7%3.8%0.1%501
Mansfield5.1%5.5%1.6%1,372
Missouri City4.3%5.4%0.6%1,229
Leander2.5%5.6%0.3%674
Harlingen12.1%4.4%2.2%3,588
San Marcos7.7%4.9%2.2%2,336
North Richland Hills5.0%4.6%0.7%1,451
Spring5.1%5.5%0.7%1,210
Pflugerville4.7%4.6%0.7%1,200
Victoria12.0%13.4%1.4%3,496
Rowlett3.6%4.4%1.1%864
Euless7.4%7.3%0.3%1,896
Wylie4.2%5.3%1.2%810
Kyle2.4%1.2%0.3%504
DeSoto4.7%6.1%0.4%1,025
Port Arthur15.6%4.3%0.6%4,001
Texas City7.5%5.2%1.4%1,773
Little Elm4.5%1.2%1.4%895
Galveston29.6%14.1%3.4%10,578
Burleson4.5%5.5%1.4%859
Rockwall5.5%4.6%1.2%1,055
Grapevine5.6%3.1%1.7%1,292
Bedford5.6%5.1%0.9%1,220
Cedar Hill4.9%6.0%0.1%856
Huntsville12.2%7.7%1.8%2,222
Sherman7.8%3.8%1.3%1,542
Keller2.5%1.5%0.2%430
Haltom City6.6%5.4%0.9%1,257
The Colony4.1%4.5%0.4%797
Waxahachie5.5%2.8%0.6%922
Schertz4.0%8.6%0.7%670
Channelview8.4%7.7%1.6%1,162
Weslaco18.2%6.7%2.9%3,154
Coppell3.3%4.3%0.9%528
Friendswood3.9%2.0%0.6%605
Lancaster4.6%7.2%0.0%710
Rosenberg5.8%5.9%0.7%930
Hurst6.1%5.1%1.5%1,027
Duncanville5.8%6.3%0.3%812
Midlothian2.6%1.3%0.8%349
Copperas Cove5.0%4.0%0.8%830
Prosper5.7%4.5%1.6%682
Socorro5.4%3.7%0.8%656
La Porte3.4%1.5%1.6%462
Farmers Branch8.4%9.8%1.5%1,450
Mission Bend5.2%6.7%0.7%594
San Juan8.0%1.8%0.2%902

Frequently asked questions

What is the vacancy rate in Texas?
9.4% of homes in Texas are vacant, and the rental vacancy rate is 7.7%.
Which Texas counties have the highest vacancy rate?
Among counties with 10,000 or more people, the highest are Sabine County (39.6%), Llano County (31.8%), Hutchinson County (31.2%).
Which Texas counties have the lowest vacancy rate?
The lowest are Williamson County (3.9%), Fort Bend County (4.2%), Andrews County (4.3%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey · 2020-2024 5-year estimates

Share: