Skip to content

Checked

Crime in Kansas

In 2025, 476.0 violent and 1,923.0 property crimes per 100,000 people were reported in Kansas, above the U.S. violent rate of 332.5.

Reported statistics for an agency's area; they do not describe any person or address.

Violent crime rate
476.0
per 100K · +0.3% vs 2024
Property crime rate
1,923.0
per 100K · -11.6% vs 2024
Violent crimes
13,436
2025
Rank (violent rate)
#6
1 = highest rate

Trend

Crimes per 100,000 people, Kansas and the U.S.

Kansas violentU.S. violent

Crimes by type, 2025

Kansas compared with the U.S. rate

OffenseReportedPer 100Kvs 2024
Violent crime13,436476.0+0.3%
Property crime54,2771,923.0-11.6%
Murder and manslaughter1334.7+16.0%
Rape1,33547.3-1.4%
Robbery92832.9-4.7%
Aggravated assault11,040391.1+0.8%
Burglary8,174289.6-2.2%
Larceny-theft39,3461,394.0-12.9%
Motor vehicle theft6,339224.6-14.8%
Arson41814.8-1.4%

Agencies serving 94.8% of Kansas residents reported data for 2025.

Police agencies

413 agencies, largest population served first, page 1 of 11

AgencyViolentProperty
Wichita Police DepartmentCity · Sedgwick4,8611,210/100K18,675
Overland Park Police DepartmentCity · Johnson329161/100K3,003
Kansas City Police DepartmentCity · Wyandotte1,5391,005/100K4,970
Olathe Police DepartmentCity · Johnson347230/100K1,282
Topeka Police DepartmentCity · Shawnee1,104882/100K4,342
Lawrence Police DepartmentCity · Douglas432441/100K1,861
Riley County Police DepartmentCounty · Riley208286/100K849
Shawnee Police DepartmentCity · Johnson161229/100K969
Lenexa Police DepartmentCity · Johnson108180/100K636
Shawnee County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Shawnee109224/100K377
Salina Police DepartmentCity · Saline206449/100K1,061
Hutchinson Police DepartmentCity · Reno241611/100K839
Sedgwick County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Sedgwick185480/100K420
Leavenworth Police DepartmentCity · Leavenworth170455/100K633
Leawood Police DepartmentCity · Johnson2470/100K338
Garden City Police DepartmentCity · Finney136486/100K483
Dodge City Police DepartmentCity · Ford51184/100K273
Gardner Police DepartmentCity · Johnson49185/100K336
Derby Police DepartmentCity · Sedgwick00/100K10
Emporia Police DepartmentCity · Lyon65266/100K455
Butler County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Butler42172/100K108
Prairie Village Police DepartmentCity · Johnson2296/100K149
Johnson County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Johnson66291/100K183
Leavenworth County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Leavenworth2091/100K72
Junction City Police DepartmentCity · Geary133609/100K405
Hays Police DepartmentCity · Ellis54254/100K217
Pittsburg Police DepartmentCity · Crawford74361/100K605
Liberal Police DepartmentCity · Seward54283/100K173
Newton Police DepartmentCity · Harvey137750/100K261
Pottawatomie County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Pottawatomie27154/100K97
Andover Police DepartmentCity · Butler1480/100K79
Reno County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Reno50297/100K116
Miami County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Miami41246/100K72
Great Bend Police DepartmentCity · Barton49345/100K181
McPherson Police DepartmentCity · Mcpherson52370/100K200
Douglas County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Douglas23177/100K60
Ottawa Police DepartmentCity · Franklin24188/100K145
El Dorado Police DepartmentCity · Butler42331/100K174
Jefferson County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Jefferson17140/100K102
Arkansas City Police DepartmentCity · Cowley52444/100K276

Counts for 2025. A dash means the agency did not report, or its statistics have not loaded yet.

Frequently asked questions

What is the crime rate in Kansas?
In 2025, Kansas reported 476.0 violent crimes and 1,923.0 property crimes per 100,000 people.
Is Kansas more dangerous than average?
Kansas's reported violent crime rate (476.0) was higher than the national rate (332.5) in 2025. Crime varies a lot between neighborhoods, so check local agency numbers too.
Where does this data come from?
From the FBI's Crime Data Explorer, which compiles crimes that local, state, tribal and federal agencies report through the Uniform Crime Reporting program.

Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program · Last updated 12/31/2025