Skip to content

Checked

Crime Statistics in the United States

In 2025, 332.5 violent crimes and 1,563.0 property crimes were reported per 100,000 people, based on FBI data.

Reported statistics for an agency's area; they do not describe any person or address.

Violent crime rate, 2025
332.5
per 100K · -9.3% vs 2024
Property crime rate, 2025
1,563.0
per 100K · -12.2% vs 2024
Murders reported
14,005
4.2 per 100K
Population covered
96.6%
Share served by reporting agencies

Crime rate by state

Violent crimes per 100,000 people in 2025. Select a state for details.

#StateViolentProperty
1District of Columbia806.53,179.7
2Alaska736.21,927.0
3New Mexico651.12,363.5
4Arkansas535.71,669.6
5Tennessee498.91,662.3
6Kansas476.01,923.0
7Louisiana465.41,859.7
8Colorado440.22,235.2
9California435.11,822.3
10Michigan431.11,299.9
11Missouri425.51,689.4
12Montana422.61,468.1
13Oklahoma412.31,840.3
14South Carolina390.31,715.6
15Arizona385.11,542.6
16Nevada384.12,029.4
17New York367.61,565.4
18Maryland365.01,852.7
19Delaware354.11,585.5
20Alabama352.81,501.7
21Texas348.31,808.8
22North Carolina334.21,815.0
23South Dakota327.21,429.8
24Oregon319.12,184.3
25Georgia303.91,413.1
26Massachusetts301.01,036.5
27Indiana299.51,248.8
28Washington292.02,017.5
29Ohio287.91,470.8
30West Virginia264.71,084.7
31Illinois257.81,556.2
32Florida248.11,074.9
33Wisconsin244.51,032.8
34North Dakota240.61,494.8
35Iowa237.91,205.3
36Pennsylvania229.41,360.8
37Minnesota226.41,429.8
38Utah224.81,319.2
39Nebraska222.71,403.4
40Idaho221.8624.5
41Mississippi220.31,314.5
42Vermont220.01,446.0
43Kentucky216.21,282.9
44Hawaii213.71,681.9
45Virginia210.81,394.7
46New Jersey198.41,266.9
47Wyoming187.71,098.2
48Rhode Island146.4921.6
49New Hampshire119.2828.7
50Connecticut111.21,159.7
51Maine95.3960.6

Rates per 100,000 residents served by agencies that reported. Coverage below 80% is highlighted because the rate may be less reliable.

National trend

Reported crimes per 100,000 people

Violent crimeProperty crime

2021 figures cover fewer agencies because of the FBI's switch to the National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS).

Crimes by type, 2025

United States, reported to the FBI

OffenseReportedPer 100Kvs 2024
Violent crime1,097,449332.5-9.3%
Property crime5,158,4671,563.0-12.2%
Murder and manslaughter14,0054.2-16.8%
Rape124,06037.6-5.4%
Robbery166,38550.4-18.9%
Aggravated assault792,999240.3-7.5%
Burglary649,942196.9-15.8%
Larceny-theft3,809,9131,154.4-9.4%
Motor vehicle theft666,007201.8-22.4%
Arson32,6059.9-10.9%

These are crimes reported to police and submitted to the FBI. Many crimes are never reported, agencies differ in how completely they report, and a high rate in a small area can reflect visitors and commuters, not just residents. The FBI cautions against ranking places on these numbers alone.

Frequently asked questions

What was the U.S. violent crime rate in 2025?
332.5 violent crimes per 100,000 people were reported in 2025, down 9.3% from 2024.
Which state has the highest violent crime rate?
District of Columbia had the highest reported rate in 2025 at 806.5 per 100,000, followed by Alaska (736.2) and New Mexico (651.1).
Which state has the lowest violent crime rate?
Maine had the lowest reported rate in 2025 at 95.3 per 100,000.
What counts as violent crime?
The FBI counts murder and nonnegligent manslaughter, rape, robbery and aggravated assault as violent crime. Property crime covers burglary, larceny-theft and motor vehicle theft. Arson is reported separately.

Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program · Last updated 12/31/2025