Skip to content

Checked

Housing Affordability in Cache County, UT

Households that spend 30% or more of income on housing, rent and owner costs compared with income. American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.

Households paying 30%+ for housing
27.9%
Utah 28.0%
Renters paying 30%+
45.4%
Utah 47.2%
Homeowners paying 30%+
18.2%
Utah 20.3%
Owner costs with a mortgage
$1,795/mo
Utah $2,009/mo

Housing costs compared with income

  • Renters paying 30% or more7,12745.4%
  • Homeowners paying 30% or more5,13918.2%
  • Renters paying 50% or more3,23820.6%
  • Median rent as a share of income: 28.2%
  • Median owner costs as a share of income, with a mortgage: 20.0%
  • Median owner costs without a mortgage: $526/mo
  • Median home value divided by median household income: 5.4

How it compares

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

AreaHouseholds paying 30%+ for housingRenters 30%+Owners 30%+Median rent as % of income
Cache County, UT27.9%45.4%18.2%28.2%
Utah28.0%47.2%20.3%28.9%
United States32.2%51.1%22.7%30.6%

Cities and towns in Cache County

Places with 1,000 or more people

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CityHouseholds paying 30%+ for housingRenters 30%+Owners 30%+Median rent as % of income
Logan38.6%47.5%23.8%29.1%
Smithfield23.2%31.5%21.4%24.1%
North Logan31.3%57.4%14.5%33.9%
Hyrum17.2%34.3%13.9%25.5%
Providence20.7%42.5%17.1%23.0%
Nibley18.2%54.0%16.0%31.9%
Hyde Park12.9%15.7%12.7%23.1%
Wellsville20.1%0.0%21.9%13.5%
Richmond14.2%29.6%12.8%16.5%
Lewiston15.2%10.9%16.1%20.8%
River Heights18.4%30.8%17.1%18.0%
Millville16.3%22.7%15.8%17.5%
Benson7.2%0.0%9.5%24.9%
Mendon9.5%25.0%7.1%21.1%

Frequently asked questions

What is the housing cost burden in Cache County, UT?
In Cache County, UT, 27.9% of households spend 30% or more of their income on housing costs.
How does Cache County compare with Utah?
The households paying 30%+ for housing in Cache County is 27.9%, compared with 28.0% for Utah as a whole.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey · 2020-2024 5-year estimates