Skip to content

Checked

Internet and Broadband in Cache County, UT

Households with a broadband subscription, by type. American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.

Households with broadband
93.0%
Utah 93.4%
Cable, fiber or DSL
77.7%
Utah 80.8%
Cellular data plan only
8.8%
Utah 8.2%
No internet access
3.1%
Utah 3.4%

Internet subscriptions by type

44,439 households. A household can have more than one type.

  • Any internet subscription41,33493.0%
  • Broadband of any type41,32793.0%
  • Cable, fiber optic or DSL34,53477.7%
  • Satellite4,0319.1%
  • Cellular data plan only3,9318.8%
  • Internet access without a subscription1,7173.9%
  • No internet access1,3883.1%

To see which providers serve a specific address, use the FCC National Broadband Map at broadbandmap.fcc.gov.

How it compares

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

AreaHouseholds with broadbandCable, fiber or DSLCell data onlyNo internet
Cache County, UT93.0%77.7%8.8%3.1%
Utah93.4%80.8%8.2%3.4%
United States91.0%75.6%11.5%6.5%

Cities and towns in Cache County

Places with 1,000 or more people

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CityHouseholds with broadbandCable, fiber or DSLCell data onlyNo internet
Logan89.7%75.1%10.0%2.7%
Smithfield97.3%87.7%6.6%2.6%
North Logan95.1%83.6%7.8%2.0%
Hyrum88.0%74.8%8.3%10.4%
Providence95.8%86.6%6.9%2.6%
Nibley98.9%87.7%8.8%1.1%
Hyde Park98.4%87.9%7.4%0.9%
Wellsville97.6%79.9%0.6%0.9%
Richmond94.9%81.0%7.0%4.1%
Lewiston94.8%64.3%11.6%4.0%
River Heights96.8%86.3%8.1%1.9%
Millville92.1%79.4%5.3%5.6%
Benson99.3%65.8%5.6%0.7%
Mendon96.7%79.7%10.0%3.3%

Frequently asked questions

What is the broadband subscription rate in Cache County, UT?
93.0% of households in Cache County, UT have a broadband internet subscription, and 3.1% have no internet access.
How does Cache County compare with Utah?
The households with broadband in Cache County is 93.0%, compared with 93.4% for Utah as a whole.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey · 2020-2024 5-year estimates

Share: