Skip to content

Checked

Vacant Homes in Montana

Vacancy rates for rentals and homes for sale, and why vacant homes are empty. American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.

Vacancy rate
13.2%
U.S. 10.1%
Rental vacancy rate
5.3%
U.S. 5.5%
Homeowner vacancy rate
0.9%
U.S. 0.9%
Vacant for seasonal use
51.5% of vacant
U.S. 32.6% of vacant

Vacant homes by county

56 counties in Montana

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyVacancy rateRental vacancyHomeowner vacancyVacant homes
Beaverhead County15.7%4.9%0.5%780
Big Horn County15.5%3.8%0.2%700
Blaine County19.2%6.4%0.8%543
Broadwater County11.2%8.0%0.1%356
Carbon County27.7%8.1%0.4%1,791
Carter County27.6%6.8%3.1%229
Cascade County9.8%3.9%0.6%3,882
Chouteau County25.2%1.0%1.7%726
Custer County12.9%4.5%1.5%746
Daniels County35.1%11.4%5.1%397
Dawson County17.5%0.2%2.7%766
Deer Lodge County19.3%4.0%0.7%1,067
Fallon County20.6%9.8%3.1%305
Fergus County11.8%2.1%2.3%709
Flathead County14.4%7.8%0.6%7,447
Gallatin County11.0%6.2%0.8%6,353
Garfield County40.8%14.3%0.0%298
Glacier County19.8%2.5%1.2%1,059
Golden Valley County22.0%0.0%0.0%106
Granite County41.8%2.3%1.7%1,088
Hill County14.2%10.9%1.3%1,028
Jefferson County7.6%2.7%0.7%411
Judith Basin County27.2%7.0%1.6%343
Lake County23.6%4.7%1.1%3,892
Lewis and Clark County8.4%3.3%0.4%2,867
Liberty County13.5%0.0%1.5%113
Lincoln County17.5%0.0%1.3%1,924
Madison County41.5%18.1%0.3%2,656
McCone County26.2%13.8%1.0%284
Meagher County36.1%9.5%0.9%523
Mineral County16.4%6.7%1.3%422
Missoula County7.5%3.8%0.7%4,251
Musselshell County19.3%0.0%3.5%515
Park County13.2%4.5%0.9%1,269
Petroleum County28.9%0.0%0.0%90
Phillips County21.0%3.5%0.9%468
Pondera County17.6%8.5%3.0%486
Powder River County27.2%5.7%5.1%264
Powell County19.1%1.0%0.3%574
Prairie County20.7%6.4%1.9%142
Ravalli County11.9%7.1%1.1%2,518
Richland County21.2%9.4%2.8%1,188
Roosevelt County24.0%5.2%2.0%975
Rosebud County18.8%7.8%1.1%709
Sanders County19.9%6.3%1.3%1,357
Sheridan County27.7%14.4%0.0%565
Silver Bow County11.9%8.8%1.2%2,080
Stillwater County18.2%5.4%0.2%847
Sweet Grass County18.3%7.2%0.0%348
Teton County16.2%4.8%0.8%476
Toole County20.2%5.1%0.0%470
Treasure County21.7%0.0%7.9%100
Valley County30.6%8.5%4.0%1,303
Wheatland County23.9%12.6%1.9%278
Wibaux County22.5%22.1%0.0%134
Yellowstone County5.8%4.3%0.8%4,342

Vacant homes in the largest cities

Cities and towns with 5,000 or more people

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CityVacancy rateRental vacancyHomeowner vacancyVacant homes
Billings6.2%4.3%0.8%3,352
Missoula6.4%4.0%0.8%2,376
Great Falls7.2%3.1%0.6%2,039
Bozeman7.5%5.0%0.7%1,938
Butte11.8%8.9%1.2%2,031
Helena4.9%4.1%0.6%817
Kalispell3.8%0.6%1.1%472
Belgrade2.8%5.6%0.0%142
Evergreen1.5%0.8%0.7%51
Anaconda-Deer Lodge County19.3%4.0%0.7%1,067
Havre11.0%15.8%1.4%469
Helena Valley Southeast1.8%0.0%0.0%63
Livingston3.1%1.4%0.0%137
Whitefish22.3%11.5%1.1%1,234
Miles City10.1%3.2%1.8%407
Helena Valley West Central2.1%0.0%0.0%63
Laurel4.4%4.1%0.9%145
Lockwood4.3%7.8%0.0%121
Sidney21.7%9.9%5.6%693
Lewistown7.1%2.1%4.5%221
Four Corners14.4%16.2%0.0%360
Columbia Falls10.6%3.0%0.0%262
Orchard Homes0.5%0.0%0.0%13
Bigfork27.9%16.3%0.0%921
Polson17.5%2.4%1.9%505
Helena Valley Northwest0.6%0.0%0.0%11
Hamilton11.4%14.2%0.0%353

Frequently asked questions

What is the vacancy rate in Montana?
13.2% of homes in Montana are vacant, and the rental vacancy rate is 5.3%.
Which Montana counties have the highest vacancy rate?
Among counties with 10,000 or more people, the highest are Carbon County (27.7%), Roosevelt County (24.0%), Lake County (23.6%).
Which Montana counties have the lowest vacancy rate?
The lowest are Yellowstone County (5.8%), Missoula County (7.5%), Jefferson County (7.6%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey · 2020-2024 5-year estimates

Share: