Skip to content

Vacant Homes in Flathead County, MT

Vacancy rates for rentals and homes for sale, and why vacant homes are empty. American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.

Vacancy rate
14.4%
Montana 13.2%
Rental vacancy rate
7.8%
Montana 5.3%
Homeowner vacancy rate
0.6%
Montana 0.9%
Vacant for seasonal use
74.0% of vacant
Montana 51.5% of vacant

Why homes are vacant

7,447 vacant homes

  • For rent1,03713.9%
  • Rented, not yet occupied1151.5%
  • For sale1952.6%
  • Sold, not yet occupied2042.7%
  • Seasonal, recreational or occasional use5,51374.0%
  • For migrant workers00.0%
  • Other vacant3835.1%

Rental vacancy rate 7.8%; homeowner vacancy rate 0.6%.

How it compares

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

AreaVacancy rateRental vacancyHomeowner vacancyVacant homes
Flathead County, MT14.4%7.8%0.6%7,447
Montana13.2%5.3%0.9%69,560
United States10.1%5.5%0.9%14,547,859

Cities and towns in Flathead County

Places with 1,000 or more people

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CityVacancy rateRental vacancyHomeowner vacancyVacant homes
Kalispell3.8%0.6%1.1%472
Evergreen1.5%0.8%0.7%51
Whitefish22.3%11.5%1.1%1,234
Columbia Falls10.6%3.0%0.0%262
Bigfork27.9%16.3%0.0%921
Lakeside28.2%20.8%0.0%406
Somers19.0%0.0%0.0%141
Marion5.8%0.0%4.6%26

Frequently asked questions

What is the vacancy rate in Flathead County, MT?
14.4% of homes in Flathead County, MT are vacant, and the rental vacancy rate is 7.8%.
How does Flathead County compare with Montana?
The vacancy rate in Flathead County is 14.4%, compared with 13.2% for Montana as a whole.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey · 2020-2024 5-year estimates

Share: