Skip to content

Checked

Vacant Homes in Utah

Vacancy rates for rentals and homes for sale, and why vacant homes are empty. American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.

Vacancy rate
8.1%
U.S. 10.1%
Rental vacancy rate
5.5%
U.S. 5.5%
Homeowner vacancy rate
0.6%
U.S. 0.9%
Vacant for seasonal use
45.6% of vacant
U.S. 32.6% of vacant

Vacant homes by county

29 counties in Utah

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyVacancy rateRental vacancyHomeowner vacancyVacant homes
Beaver County15.2%4.8%0.7%451
Box Elder County5.8%6.1%0.0%1,203
Cache County4.8%3.9%0.1%2,226
Carbon County16.0%7.7%1.7%1,546
Daggett County75.2%15.0%0.0%875
Davis County4.1%5.3%0.4%4,960
Duchesne County23.8%5.2%1.3%2,150
Emery County16.2%1.4%0.6%669
Garfield County43.6%7.8%1.3%1,578
Grand County16.0%16.7%0.0%870
Iron County14.4%9.6%0.4%3,393
Juab County5.3%1.9%0.0%218
Kane County46.2%15.9%0.1%2,966
Millard County13.6%0.0%1.0%688
Morgan County4.0%9.0%0.0%157
Piute County36.1%34.2%0.9%314
Rich County72.6%29.7%0.6%2,450
Salt Lake County5.2%5.5%0.6%23,417
San Juan County19.8%6.2%0.8%1,124
Sanpete County16.0%5.0%0.9%1,690
Sevier County15.0%4.9%1.1%1,328
Summit County40.8%23.4%0.8%10,819
Tooele County4.2%5.4%1.0%1,040
Uintah County12.2%4.9%1.2%1,693
Utah County3.8%2.7%0.6%8,048
Wasatch County20.6%6.3%0.5%3,348
Washington County15.1%10.6%0.7%12,403
Wayne County33.4%0.0%3.3%579
Weber County6.4%4.9%0.3%6,443

Vacant homes in the largest cities

Cities and towns with 5,000 or more people

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CityVacancy rateRental vacancyHomeowner vacancyVacant homes
Salt Lake City8.4%4.9%0.9%8,536
West Valley City4.4%4.8%0.6%1,816
West Jordan3.1%8.4%0.3%1,194
Provo5.3%2.6%0.6%1,922
St. George15.2%8.1%1.0%6,549
Orem4.7%3.7%0.7%1,544
Sandy3.5%6.1%0.2%1,222
Ogden7.1%5.0%0.6%2,553
Lehi2.3%0.7%0.9%550
Layton4.7%5.0%0.5%1,376
South Jordan2.3%3.9%0.2%625
Millcreek7.8%9.0%1.8%2,184
Herriman2.3%4.0%0.5%406
Taylorsville3.6%5.1%1.6%750
Logan5.8%4.5%0.0%1,144
Eagle Mountain1.5%0.0%0.9%198
Draper2.7%2.4%0.3%467
Murray4.9%6.7%1.0%1,067
Saratoga Springs4.4%3.4%0.9%552
Riverton4.7%8.9%1.6%679
Bountiful6.8%6.9%0.0%1,062
Spanish Fork2.1%1.5%0.5%271
Roy3.7%2.6%0.5%502
Cedar City8.0%8.0%0.0%1,092
Tooele3.1%3.7%1.1%401
Pleasant Grove4.2%3.5%0.5%492
Kearns1.3%1.6%0.0%143
American Fork3.8%4.8%0.8%456
Midvale3.9%3.7%0.7%624
Springville3.0%2.2%0.0%334
Syracuse3.3%7.9%1.2%330
Clearfield6.4%7.1%0.6%774
Kaysville2.1%6.4%0.7%199
Cottonwood Heights3.7%3.9%0.0%478
Washington16.4%19.1%0.2%2,250
Holladay5.4%5.5%0.0%673
Magna2.0%4.4%0.0%188
South Salt Lake7.9%7.0%1.2%936
Farmington3.0%6.7%0.0%222
Clinton1.6%5.0%0.0%108
North Salt Lake2.5%0.6%0.5%205
Payson4.5%0.4%1.9%320
Hurricane8.4%1.7%1.4%771
North Ogden3.2%4.3%0.5%227
West Haven3.2%6.0%0.0%229
Highland3.0%0.0%0.7%156
Brigham City6.2%8.4%0.0%449
Bluffdale1.0%0.0%0.0%59
Heber6.4%8.6%0.0%390
South Ogden2.6%5.1%0.0%183
Centerville3.6%4.4%0.6%219
Santaquin2.5%6.7%0.0%119
Vineyard1.0%0.0%0.0%50
Smithfield1.6%0.0%0.4%67
Grantsville4.7%0.0%2.3%194
Mapleton3.1%0.0%0.4%116
West Point2.2%0.0%0.0%82
Lindon2.5%4.8%0.0%87
Woods Cross3.2%6.1%0.0%113
Tremonton3.2%4.9%0.0%127
North Logan4.5%4.7%0.0%186
Stansbury Park1.4%14.3%0.2%45
Pleasant View3.6%7.6%0.0%126
Hyrum0.0%0.0%0.0%0
Alpine6.2%4.8%0.0%210
Vernal17.3%6.9%1.6%703
Salem0.7%0.0%0.0%22
Ivins10.7%9.1%0.0%485
Cedar Hills2.3%0.0%0.0%60
Hooper4.1%0.0%0.0%110
Riverdale3.8%7.7%0.0%136
Washington Terrace1.8%0.0%0.0%62
Providence1.2%6.6%0.0%33
Summit Park8.6%10.5%0.0%278
Plain City5.7%0.0%0.0%156
Park City58.7%43.3%1.7%5,105
Price6.6%4.5%0.0%233
Richfield12.9%6.7%2.4%395
Santa Clara15.4%28.7%0.8%453
Enoch4.6%0.0%0.0%109
South Weber0.6%0.0%0.0%15
Farr West0.2%0.0%0.0%5
Nibley1.7%0.0%0.0%37
Roosevelt9.3%4.8%1.8%239
Harrisville3.3%6.1%0.0%80
Nephi2.7%0.0%0.0%62
Midway15.0%0.0%2.5%382
Fruit Heights1.1%0.0%0.6%22
Ephraim8.6%2.2%0.0%165
Snyderville41.3%17.5%0.0%1,788
West Bountiful5.9%0.0%0.0%119
Perry1.7%0.0%0.0%30
White City2.5%0.0%0.0%50
Sunset3.9%6.3%2.4%69
Hyde Park1.6%0.0%1.8%26
Moab6.7%7.4%0.0%176
Kanab14.2%16.7%0.0%358

Frequently asked questions

What is the vacancy rate in Utah?
8.1% of homes in Utah are vacant, and the rental vacancy rate is 5.5%.
Which Utah counties have the highest vacancy rate?
Among counties with 10,000 or more people, the highest are Summit County (40.8%), Duchesne County (23.8%), Wasatch County (20.6%).
Which Utah counties have the lowest vacancy rate?
The lowest are Utah County (3.8%), Morgan County (4.0%), Davis County (4.1%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey · 2020-2024 5-year estimates

Share: