Skip to content

Checked

Internet and Broadband in Utah

Households with a broadband subscription, by type. American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.

Households with broadband
93.4%
U.S. 91.0%
Cable, fiber or DSL
80.8%
U.S. 75.6%
Cellular data plan only
8.2%
U.S. 11.5%
No internet access
3.4%
U.S. 6.5%

Internet access by county

29 counties in Utah

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyHouseholds with broadbandCable, fiber or DSLCell data onlyNo internet
Beaver County86.4%72.1%2.2%11.0%
Box Elder County93.6%74.8%9.7%4.3%
Cache County93.0%77.7%8.8%3.1%
Carbon County85.1%69.6%10.2%9.1%
Daggett County92.0%58.0%12.5%6.6%
Davis County94.2%85.0%6.6%3.5%
Duchesne County91.7%75.9%11.0%5.4%
Emery County88.9%74.2%9.1%9.1%
Garfield County78.4%69.5%4.8%10.0%
Grand County87.1%71.6%9.8%5.7%
Iron County91.5%74.2%9.3%5.1%
Juab County89.0%76.3%4.3%7.8%
Kane County90.4%74.2%9.7%6.3%
Millard County88.4%68.6%6.1%8.2%
Morgan County94.3%71.9%5.7%3.6%
Piute County75.1%53.3%13.3%18.7%
Rich County94.9%63.3%14.6%3.5%
Salt Lake County93.8%82.0%9.0%3.0%
San Juan County72.4%52.8%6.9%24.0%
Sanpete County86.9%75.1%7.0%7.6%
Sevier County90.5%66.5%6.8%7.7%
Summit County95.6%78.7%7.7%2.4%
Tooele County95.4%78.5%9.4%3.5%
Uintah County91.1%73.6%13.3%6.4%
Utah County93.4%83.2%6.3%1.9%
Wasatch County94.4%78.0%8.6%1.5%
Washington County93.1%79.1%7.6%4.2%
Wayne County94.7%80.0%8.8%4.5%
Weber County94.6%79.7%10.0%3.2%

Internet access in the largest cities

Cities and towns with 5,000 or more people

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CityHouseholds with broadbandCable, fiber or DSLCell data onlyNo internet
Salt Lake City91.0%78.8%9.7%4.5%
West Valley City94.3%78.6%11.9%3.2%
West Jordan96.1%85.2%8.2%1.5%
Provo84.6%75.8%7.6%2.3%
St. George91.8%79.1%7.1%5.1%
Orem92.5%81.0%7.9%2.4%
Sandy93.6%83.2%7.2%2.2%
Ogden93.8%76.7%14.1%3.4%
Lehi97.0%87.1%4.9%1.1%
Layton93.1%83.2%7.8%3.8%
South Jordan95.2%88.4%4.7%1.5%
Millcreek93.2%82.4%9.1%3.9%
Herriman96.8%89.6%4.6%1.1%
Taylorsville94.5%80.6%11.2%2.5%
Logan89.7%75.1%10.0%2.7%
Eagle Mountain98.4%92.7%1.9%0.4%
Draper94.7%87.4%3.8%1.5%
Murray93.9%82.0%8.9%3.7%
Saratoga Springs98.2%91.9%3.2%0.5%
Riverton94.5%85.4%7.1%2.0%
Bountiful94.3%84.3%7.1%2.9%
Spanish Fork97.0%89.8%6.0%1.6%
Roy94.4%84.2%8.0%4.0%
Cedar City92.0%80.0%7.9%3.9%
Tooele94.0%78.7%10.6%4.6%
Pleasant Grove93.5%81.8%6.3%2.3%
Kearns95.5%74.6%15.7%2.5%
American Fork94.9%83.3%8.6%2.1%
Midvale93.7%81.9%9.1%4.0%
Springville93.2%80.2%6.4%4.0%
Syracuse97.5%92.4%3.4%1.5%
Clearfield87.8%76.1%9.5%9.4%
Kaysville97.3%86.2%8.9%1.7%
Cottonwood Heights94.8%82.9%9.3%2.8%
Washington96.1%86.6%6.0%2.4%
Holladay95.5%86.6%7.6%2.3%
Magna95.8%78.8%13.6%3.5%
South Salt Lake89.4%69.2%18.3%5.9%
Farmington97.4%86.5%7.5%1.7%
Clinton96.7%89.7%4.3%1.7%
North Salt Lake94.9%86.2%4.7%2.8%
Payson90.6%80.1%5.2%3.9%
Hurricane92.6%76.2%10.2%5.3%
North Ogden95.9%86.3%5.7%2.7%
West Haven93.1%84.0%5.1%2.2%
Highland97.9%89.2%7.0%1.1%
Brigham City92.2%82.7%7.5%4.9%
Bluffdale97.5%91.6%3.4%0.4%
Heber94.2%81.3%9.1%1.3%
South Ogden94.7%86.5%6.2%3.1%
Centerville94.5%88.7%3.3%2.8%
Santaquin98.0%77.4%8.1%1.8%
Vineyard86.5%78.4%5.7%2.6%
Smithfield97.3%87.7%6.6%2.6%
Grantsville95.3%76.1%10.2%3.5%
Mapleton96.4%81.7%8.2%1.6%
West Point97.7%92.4%3.8%1.9%
Lindon94.1%86.3%6.0%1.5%
Woods Cross93.4%85.2%4.9%2.9%
Tremonton93.5%79.9%10.6%5.2%
North Logan95.1%83.6%7.8%2.0%
Stansbury Park99.3%91.1%5.8%0.0%
Pleasant View96.4%85.0%7.4%2.5%
Hyrum88.0%74.8%8.3%10.4%
Alpine97.1%87.9%6.3%0.2%
Vernal90.6%73.8%16.2%7.2%
Salem96.1%88.6%5.2%1.4%
Ivins93.9%78.6%6.4%2.6%
Cedar Hills98.0%90.7%3.3%0.5%
Hooper98.7%84.0%9.5%0.8%
Riverdale94.7%80.7%10.8%3.4%
Washington Terrace93.9%78.2%10.6%2.9%
Providence95.8%86.6%6.9%2.6%
Summit Park98.3%77.9%9.9%0.0%
Plain City97.7%79.5%8.0%1.5%
Park City93.7%84.5%7.4%4.3%
Price83.6%68.1%11.8%6.3%
Richfield92.7%68.8%7.2%6.6%
Santa Clara98.5%81.4%8.0%0.3%
Enoch90.2%77.9%8.2%5.7%
South Weber96.0%91.5%3.1%2.2%
Farr West97.2%73.7%8.2%2.6%
Nibley98.9%87.7%8.8%1.1%
Roosevelt90.7%77.2%10.3%6.1%
Harrisville95.7%81.1%6.3%2.8%
Nephi91.5%85.4%4.4%4.2%
Midway97.7%88.1%4.6%0.6%
Fruit Heights89.0%81.0%5.3%9.0%
Ephraim79.3%67.0%10.2%1.0%
Snyderville97.6%87.9%6.9%0.7%
West Bountiful92.3%80.5%5.3%0.0%
Perry93.8%85.2%5.3%4.3%
White City92.5%82.0%6.8%4.2%
Sunset95.4%80.5%10.5%4.6%
Hyde Park98.4%87.9%7.4%0.9%
Moab81.3%65.6%11.2%7.3%
Kanab92.0%74.3%10.7%3.6%

Frequently asked questions

What is the broadband subscription rate in Utah?
93.4% of households in Utah have a broadband internet subscription, and 3.4% have no internet access.
Which Utah counties have the highest broadband subscription rate?
Among counties with 10,000 or more people, the highest are Summit County (95.6%), Tooele County (95.4%), Weber County (94.6%).
Which Utah counties have the lowest broadband subscription rate?
The lowest are San Juan County (72.4%), Carbon County (85.1%), Sanpete County (86.9%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey · 2020-2024 5-year estimates