Checked
LaPorte County, IN
21 cities and towns and 11 ZIP codes in LaPorte County, Indiana.
Population
111,917
Land area
598sq mi
People per sq mi
187
ZIP codes
11
Cities and towns in LaPorte County
LaPorte County at a glance
- It is the 16th most populous of 92 counties in Indiana.
- The median household income is $71,055, close to the Indiana median.
- A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $195,500 (10% below Indiana) and median rent is $976 a month.
- The biggest population centers are Michigan City (31,814), La Porte (22,449) and Westville (5,279).
Local data for LaPorte County, IN
Counts from official public data
- Hospitals2
- Emergency Rooms2
- Nursing Homes5
- Schools45
- Libraries11
- Banks24
- Post Offices12
- Parks70
- Grocery Stores36
- Restaurants318
- Affordable Housing10
- Home Health Agencies1
- Dialysis Centers4
- Community Health Centers7
- Mental Health & Addiction Treatment7
- Private Schools8
- Superfund Sites3
- Toxic Release Facilities21
- Historic Places18
Housing and community stats
LaPorte County, IN, American Community Survey 2020-2024
Median household income
$71,055
Poverty rate
13.6%
Median home value
$195,500
Prices +7.8% in a year
Median rent
$976/mo
Homeownership
74.7%
Bachelor's or higher
22.7%
Median age
41.1
Average commute
25.0 min
Largest reported origins and ancestries: German Americans (22,462), Irish Americans (14,378), Polish Americans (11,731).
Economy and federal money
Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans
Unemployment rate
3.9%
Sep 2026, +0.1 pts in a year
Average annual pay
$54,051
40,196 jobs, 2025
Income per person
$55,790
BEA, 2024
Federal spending
$769M
FY 2026, $6,837 per person
PPP loans
$189M
2,886 loans, 23,819 jobs reported
Campaign donations
$379K
Itemized, 2026 cycle
How people get to work
LaPorte County, IN, workers 16 and older. American Community Survey 5-year estimates
- Drove alone83.4%
- Carpooled7.0%
- Public transit0.5%
- Walked1.1%
- Bicycle0.1%
- Taxi, ride-hailing, motorcycle or other0.6%
- Worked from home7.2%
Average one-way commute: 25.0 minutes for people who do not work from home.
Environment and hazard risk
LaPorte County, IN, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA
Natural hazard risk
Relatively Low
Top: cold wave
Storm events since 1996
381
Most often thunderstorm wind
Flood insurance policies
140
0.3% of homes, county
July high / Jan low
82° / 17°F
42.5 inches of rain a year
Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone18 historic places
Health statistics
Share of adults in LaPorte County, IN, CDC PLACES estimates
Obesity
37.0%
U.S. 33.3% +3.7 pts
Diabetes
15.0%
U.S. 12.1% +2.9 pts
Smoking
17.6%
U.S. 12.8% +4.8 pts
Uninsured (18-64)
9.5%
U.S. 11.1% -1.6 pts
Cities, towns and ZIP codes in LaPorte County
Population shown
- Michigan City31,814
- La Porte22,449
- Westville5,279
- Trail Creek2,351
- Kingsford Heights1,358
- Hudson Lake1,347
- Wanatah1,178
- Long Beach1,111
- Fish Lake684
- La Crosse651
- Hanna529
- Michiana Shores364
- Wellsboro343
- Pottawattamie Park247
- Rolling Prairie238
- Union Mills233
- Saugany Lake217
- Kingsbury210
- Duneland Beach139
- South Center108
- Stillwell12
Frequently asked questions
- What is the largest city in LaPorte County, IN?
- Michigan City is the largest city or town in LaPorte County, with about 31,814 residents.
- How many ZIP codes are in LaPorte County?
- LaPorte County includes 11 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, including 46340, 46345, 46346, 46348, 46350.
- What is the population of LaPorte County, IN?
- About 111,917 people live in LaPorte County, based on American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
- What counties border LaPorte County?
- LaPorte County borders St. Joseph County, Porter County, Berrien County, MI, Jasper County, Starke County.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey) · Data as of 12/31/2023