Skip to content

Indiana

92 counties, 976 cities and towns, and 807 ZIP codes.

Population

6,851,073

Land area

35,825sq mi

People per sq mi

191

Cities and towns

976

Largest cities in Indiana

Indiana at a glance

  • Households here earn a median of $71,957 a year, 11% less than the U.S. figure of $80,734.
  • A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $218,200 (34% below the U.S.) and median rent is $1,062 a month.
  • The biggest population centers are Indianapolis (885,860), Fort Wayne (268,589) and Evansville (116,116).

Local data for Indiana

Counts from official public data

Housing and community stats

Indiana, American Community Survey 2020-2024

Full profile

Median household income

$71,957

Poverty rate

12.3%

Median home value

$218,200

Prices +3.5% in a year

Median rent

$1,062/mo

Homeownership

70.6%

Bachelor's or higher

29.5%

Median age

38.1

Average commute

24.1 min

Largest reported origins and ancestries: German Americans (1,335,951), Irish Americans (690,715), Mexican Americans (393,454).

Home values and rentsIncome, education and commute

Economy and federal money

Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans

Details

Unemployment rate

3.4%

Sep 2026, -0.3 pts in a year

Average annual pay

$65,067

3,190,325 jobs, 2025

Income per person

$64,077

BEA, 2024

Federal spending

$176B

FY 2026, $25,888 per person

PPP loans

$13.8B

186,166 loans, 1,602,014 jobs reported

Campaign donations

$61.4M

Itemized, 2026 cycle

EconomyFederal spendingPPP loansCampaign finance

Environment and hazard risk

Indiana, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA

Full report

High-risk counties

2

of 92 rated by FEMA

Storm events since 1996

37,605

351 deaths

Flood insurance policies

13,093

$309M paid since 1978

Superfund sites

53

885 toxic release facilities

Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone1,327 historic places

Health statistics

Share of adults in Indiana, CDC PLACES estimates

All 40 measures

Obesity

38.4%

U.S. 33.3% +5.1 pts

Diabetes

13.0%

U.S. 12.1% +0.9 pts

Smoking

15.7%

U.S. 12.8% +2.9 pts

Uninsured (18-64)

8.9%

U.S. 11.1% -2.2 pts

Largest cities in Indiana

NamePopulationLand area (sq mi)
Indianapolis885,860361
Fort Wayne268,589111.8
Evansville116,11647.4
South Bend103,08541.9
Fishers102,33736.2
Carmel101,65149.1
Bloomington80,04923.2
Hammond76,76822.7
Noblesville73,36235.3
Lafayette71,15930.4
Gary68,11349.9
Greenwood66,02928.7
Muncie64,75127.4
Kokomo59,12236.7
Terre Haute58,42734.8
Anderson55,36741.7
Westfield54,67732.6
Elkhart53,73328.1
Columbus51,82428.7
Jeffersonville51,04334.1
Mishawaka51,02118.1
Lawrence49,51720.2
West Lafayette45,15913.6
Portage38,08225.6
New Albany37,58115.5

Counties, cities and towns in Indiana

Population shown. Largest 400 of 976 cities and towns listed

·

Frequently asked questions

How many counties are in Indiana?
Indiana has 92 counties, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.
What is the largest city in Indiana?
Indianapolis is the largest city in Indiana, with a population of about 885,860.
What is the population of Indiana?
Indiana has about 6,851,073 residents, based on the Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How many ZIP codes are in Indiana?
There are 807 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in Indiana.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey)