Skip to content

Louisiana

64 parishes, 489 cities and towns, and 539 ZIP codes.

Population

4,611,961

Land area

43,213sq mi

People per sq mi

107

Cities and towns

489

Largest cities in Louisiana

Louisiana at a glance

  • The median household income is $60,756, 25% below the U.S. median of $80,734.
  • A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $216,500 (35% below the U.S.) and median rent is $1,064 a month.
  • Its largest cities are New Orleans (371,853), Baton Rouge (222,771) and Shreveport (180,982).

Local data for Louisiana

Counts from official public data

Housing and community stats

Louisiana, American Community Survey 2020-2024

Full profile

Median household income

$60,756

Poverty rate

18.9%

Median home value

$216,500

Prices +1.6% in a year

Median rent

$1,064/mo

Homeownership

67.4%

Bachelor's or higher

27.0%

Median age

38.0

Average commute

25.7 min

Largest reported origins and ancestries: French Americans (440,472), German Americans (317,717), Irish Americans (302,335).

Home values and rentsIncome, education and commute

Economy and federal money

Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans

Details

Unemployment rate

4.0%

Sep 2026, -0.2 pts in a year

Average annual pay

$63,090

1,928,041 jobs, 2025

Income per person

$61,897

BEA, 2024

Federal spending

$43.44B

FY 2026, $9,326 per person

PPP loans

$12.19B

217,315 loans, 1,403,725 jobs reported

Campaign donations

$43.19M

Itemized, 2026 cycle

EconomyFederal spendingPPP loansCampaign finance

Environment and hazard risk

Louisiana, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA

Full report

High-risk counties

7

of 64 rated by FEMA

Storm events since 1996

25,598

1,189 deaths

Flood insurance policies

359,013

$20.98B paid since 1978

Superfund sites

29

395 toxic release facilities

Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone1,197 historic places

Health statistics

Share of adults in Louisiana, CDC PLACES estimates

All 40 measures

Obesity

40.0%

U.S. 33.3% +6.7 pts

Diabetes

15.2%

U.S. 12.1% +3.1 pts

Smoking

17.3%

U.S. 12.8% +4.5 pts

Uninsured (18-64)

8.9%

U.S. 11.1% -2.2 pts

Largest cities in Louisiana

NamePopulationLand area (sq mi)
New Orleans371,853169.5
Baton Rouge222,77186.9
Shreveport180,982108.2
Metairie139,72923.2
Lafayette121,71556.2
Lake Charles81,14347.5
Kenner64,90414.9
Bossier City62,90144.4
Monroe47,00429.7
Alexandria44,06028.5
Prairieville35,23822
Marrero32,5407.2
Houma32,39214.5
Central29,78362.3
Slidell28,56115.2
Laplace28,34320.9
New Iberia27,57111.1
Terrytown24,7263.7
Chalmette22,6167.2
Ruston22,28421.2
Hammond21,53914.3
Bayou Cane21,2537.6
Harvey20,9156.5
Sulphur20,77511.2
Zachary19,95226.9

Parishes, cities and towns in Louisiana

Population shown. Largest 400 of 489 cities and towns listed

·

Frequently asked questions

How many parishes are in Louisiana?
Louisiana has 64 parishes, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.
What is the largest city in Louisiana?
New Orleans is the largest city in Louisiana, with a population of about 371,853.
What is the population of Louisiana?
Louisiana has about 4,611,961 residents, based on the Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How many ZIP codes are in Louisiana?
There are 539 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in Louisiana.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey)