Checked
Flathead County, MT
24 cities and towns and 14 ZIP codes in Flathead County, Montana.
Population
110,695
Land area
5,087sq mi
People per sq mi
22
ZIP codes
14
Cities and towns in Flathead County
Flathead County at a glance
- Flathead County is about 2.8 times as dense as Montana as a whole.
- By population, it ranks 4th among 56 counties in Montana.
- The median household income is $73,925, close to the Montana median.
- A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $535,500 (42% above Montana) and median rent is $1,142 a month.
- Its largest cities are Kalispell (28,504), Evergreen (9,611) and Whitefish (8,749).
Local data for Flathead County, MT
Counts from official public data
- Hospitals2
- Emergency Rooms2
- Nursing Homes6
- Schools57
- Colleges2
- Libraries4
- Banks38
- Post Offices11
- Parks89
- Grocery Stores40
- Restaurants338
- Affordable Housing10
- Home Health Agencies1
- Hospice Care1
- Dialysis Centers1
- Community Health Centers14
- Mental Health & Addiction Treatment10
- Private Schools9
- Community Colleges & Trade Schools2
- Superfund Sites1
- Toxic Release Facilities5
- Historic Places123
Housing and community stats
Flathead County, MT, American Community Survey 2020-2024
Median household income
$73,925
Poverty rate
9.3%
Median home value
$535,500
Prices +2.0% in a year
Median rent
$1,142/mo
Homeownership
72.4%
Bachelor's or higher
37.2%
Median age
42.2
Average commute
19.6 min
Largest reported origins and ancestries: German Americans (23,062), Irish Americans (14,715), Norwegian Americans (8,687).
Economy and federal money
Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans
Unemployment rate
2.7%
Aug 2026, -0.3 pts in a year
Average annual pay
$60,562
51,035 jobs, 2025
Income per person
$73,843
BEA, 2024
Federal spending
$884M
FY 2026, $8,467 per person
PPP loans
$235M
3,371 loans, 30,541 jobs reported
Campaign donations
$903K
Itemized, 2026 cycle
How people get to work
Flathead County, MT, workers 16 and older. American Community Survey 5-year estimates
- Drove alone71.5%
- Carpooled7.7%
- Public transit0.1%
- Walked2.8%
- Bicycle0.5%
- Taxi, ride-hailing, motorcycle or other1.5%
- Worked from home15.8%
Average one-way commute: 19.6 minutes for people who do not work from home.
Environment and hazard risk
Flathead County, MT, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA
Natural hazard risk
Relatively Moderate
Top: avalanche
Storm events since 1996
1,250
Most often heavy snow
Flood insurance policies
372
0.8% of homes, county
July high / Jan low
82° / 20°F
34.6 inches of rain a year
Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone123 historic places
Health statistics
Share of adults in Flathead County, MT, CDC PLACES estimates
Obesity
31.2%
U.S. 33.3% -2.1 pts
Diabetes
9.3%
U.S. 12.1% -2.8 pts
Smoking
12.8%
U.S. 12.8% about the same
Uninsured (18-64)
9.0%
U.S. 11.1% -2.1 pts
Cities, towns and ZIP codes in Flathead County
Population shown
- Kalispell28,504
- Evergreen9,611
- Whitefish8,749
- Columbia Falls5,615
- Bigfork5,565
- Lakeside2,386
- Somers1,280
- Marion1,037
- Helena Flats857
- Batavia690
- Hungry Horse679
- Coram452
- Kila373
- Martin City342
- Forest Hill Village315
- West Glacier263
- Olney158
- Little Bitterroot Lake156
- Rhodes110
- Essex82
- Niarada79
- Snowslip71
- Pinnacle48
- Polebridge14
Frequently asked questions
- What is the largest city in Flathead County, MT?
- Kalispell is the largest city or town in Flathead County, with about 28,504 residents.
- How many ZIP codes are in Flathead County?
- Flathead County includes 14 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, including 59901, 59912, 59913, 59916, 59919.
- What is the population of Flathead County, MT?
- About 110,695 people live in Flathead County, based on American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
- What counties border Flathead County?
- Flathead County borders Missoula County, Lewis and Clark County, Lake County, Lincoln County, Glacier County, Sanders County, Powell County, Teton County, Pondera County.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey) · Data as of 12/31/2023