Skip to content

Checked

Largest Norwegian American Communities

About 3,920,371 Norwegian Americans live in the U.S. The largest community by number of people is in Minneapolis, MN (37,564).

Norwegian Americans in the U.S.
3,920,371
ACS 2020-2024
Share of U.S. population
1.17%
Largest state
Minnesota
692,350 people
Largest city
Minneapolis, MN
37,564 people

Cities with the most Norwegian Americans

Cities, towns and census-designated places, by number of people

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#CityPeopleShare of residents
1Minneapolis, MN37,5648.8%
2Fargo, ND31,66924.1%
3Seattle, WA27,2163.6%
4Sioux Falls, SD22,67711.3%
5St. Paul, MN21,8527.1%
6New York, NY20,4820.2%
7Phoenix, AZ20,0751.2%
8Portland, OR19,0243.0%
9Los Angeles, CA17,2020.4%
10Chicago, IL16,6870.6%
11Madison, WI16,0385.8%
12Grand Forks, ND14,26424.2%
13San Diego, CA14,1051.0%
14Rochester, MN12,98310.6%
15Denver, CO12,0031.7%
16Eau Claire, WI11,44416.3%
17Billings, MT11,1159.3%
18Duluth, MN11,04712.7%
19Moorhead, MN10,86324.1%
20Mesa, AZ10,6922.1%
21Bismarck, ND10,50213.9%
22Spokane, WA10,3514.5%
23Bloomington, MN10,17311.5%
24West Fargo, ND10,14525.3%
25Colorado Springs, CO10,1052.1%
26Lakeville, MN10,02613.5%
27Minot, ND9,95320.8%
28Omaha, NE9,7042.0%
29Tacoma, WA9,3664.2%
30Austin, TX9,3531.0%

Cities with the highest share of Norwegian Americans

Places with 10,000 or more residents, by share of total population

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#CityShare of residentsPeople
1Fergus Falls, MN30.5%4,326
2West Fargo, ND25.3%10,145
3Grand Forks, ND24.2%14,264
4Moorhead, MN24.1%10,863
5Fargo, ND24.1%31,669
6Alexandria, MN21.6%3,178
7Minot, ND20.8%9,953
8Stoughton, WI20.3%2,646
9Detroit Lakes, MN20.0%2,008
10Albert Lea, MN19.2%3,527
11Northfield, MN17.2%3,574
12Holmen, WI16.3%1,858
13Bemidji, MN16.3%2,535
14Eau Claire, WI16.3%11,444
15Jamestown, ND16.2%2,554
16Rogers, MN15.5%2,118
17Watertown, SD15.3%3,524
18Grand Rapids, MN15.1%1,688
19Owatonna, MN15.0%3,982
20Victoria, MN14.9%1,681

Counties with the most Norwegian Americans

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#CountyPeopleShare of residents
1Hennepin County, MN126,55310.0%
2King County, WA78,1243.4%
3Maricopa County, AZ74,1251.6%
4Dakota County, MN47,98710.8%
5Cass County, ND47,74824.7%
6Dane County, WI47,0288.2%
7Los Angeles County, CA45,3110.5%
8Ramsey County, MN44,7568.2%
9Snohomish County, WA43,5765.2%
10Pierce County, WA39,9424.3%
11Anoka County, MN39,40810.6%
12San Diego County, CA37,6691.1%
13Cook County, IL34,2040.7%
14Washington County, MN28,04610.2%
15Orange County, CA27,1990.9%
16Spokane County, WA25,1314.6%
17Minnehaha County, SD24,52412.1%
18St. Louis County, MN24,39712.2%
19Salt Lake County, UT23,5962.0%
20Multnomah County, OR23,5952.9%

Norwegian Americans by state

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#StatePeopleShare of residents
1Minnesota692,35012.06%
2Wisconsin363,3276.14%
3Washington312,3714.00%
4California311,6090.79%
5North Dakota158,98220.26%
6Texas145,8950.48%
7Iowa135,7944.23%
8Oregon131,5393.09%
9Illinois126,4371.00%
10Florida122,0840.54%
11Arizona117,1771.59%
12Colorado110,5721.89%
13South Dakota94,70710.44%
14Montana83,3267.46%
15New York74,0470.37%
16Michigan71,8690.71%
17Utah66,9081.97%
18Idaho53,2402.75%
19North Carolina49,3320.46%
20Virginia45,5140.52%
21Missouri41,5450.67%
22Pennsylvania40,9350.31%
23Ohio40,0490.34%
24Georgia38,1130.35%
25New Jersey36,1480.39%
26Nevada35,1321.10%
27Tennessee33,1560.47%
28Nebraska32,8571.66%
29Indiana32,7310.48%
30Massachusetts32,2590.46%
31Maryland26,0440.42%
32Kansas24,7560.84%
33Oklahoma24,4040.61%
34South Carolina22,5360.43%
35Alaska22,3673.04%
36Wyoming18,2823.14%
37Connecticut17,5400.48%
38New Mexico16,0590.76%
39Alabama15,5670.31%
40Kentucky15,4020.34%
41Arkansas14,3710.47%
42Maine10,7230.77%
43Louisiana10,6820.23%
44Hawaii10,4010.72%
45New Hampshire10,1700.73%
46Mississippi6,9660.24%
47Vermont5,9700.92%
48West Virginia5,1980.29%
49Delaware4,6710.46%
50District of Columbia4,4490.65%
51Rhode Island3,8080.35%
52Puerto Rico1540.00%

About this data

Counts people who reported this ancestry (table B04006). People can report up to two ancestries, so the same person may be counted in two groups.

Figures are American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates and have margins of error, which are larger for small places.

Frequently asked questions

Which U.S. city has the most Norwegian Americans?
Minneapolis, MN has the largest number of Norwegian Americans, about 37,564 people, followed by Fargo, ND (31,669) and Seattle, WA (27,216).
Which city has the highest share of Norwegian Americans?
Among places with at least 10,000 residents, Fergus Falls, MN has the highest share at 30.5% of residents.
Which state has the most Norwegian Americans?
Minnesota has the most, with about 692,350 people. The top three states (Minnesota, Wisconsin, Washington) are home to 35% of all Norwegian Americans.
How many Norwegian Americans live in the U.S.?
About 3,920,371 people, according to the American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.