Checked
Ulster County, NY
38 cities and towns and 56 ZIP codes in Ulster County, New York.
Population
182,601
Land area
1,124sq mi
People per sq mi
162
ZIP codes
56
Cities and towns in Ulster County
Ulster County at a glance
- Ulster County is 61% less dense than New York as a whole.
- The median household income is $86,271, close to the New York median.
- A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $352,500 (17% below New York) and median rent is $1,425 a month.
- Its largest cities are Kingston (23,911), New Paltz (8,314) and Highland (6,367).
Local data for Ulster County, NY
Counts from official public data
- Hospitals2
- Emergency Rooms2
- Nursing Homes7
- Schools56
- Colleges4
- Libraries21
- Banks43
- Post Offices33
- Parks156
- Grocery Stores73
- Restaurants635
- Affordable Housing11
- Dialysis Centers2
- Community Health Centers8
- Mental Health & Addiction Treatment16
- Private Schools14
- Community Colleges & Trade Schools1
- Superfund Sites3
- Toxic Release Facilities2
- Historic Places110
Housing and community stats
Ulster County, NY, American Community Survey 2020-2024
Median household income
$86,271
Poverty rate
14.6%
Median home value
$352,500
Prices +3.3% in a year
Median rent
$1,425/mo
Homeownership
69.9%
Bachelor's or higher
38.2%
Median age
44.1
Average commute
27.5 min
Largest reported origins and ancestries: Irish Americans (32,235), Italian Americans (29,446), German Americans (26,079).
Economy and federal money
Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans
Unemployment rate
3.8%
Sep 2026, +0.2 pts in a year
Average annual pay
$63,421
60,554 jobs, 2025
Income per person
$69,090
BEA, 2024
Federal spending
$1.2B
FY 2026, $6,379 per person
PPP loans
$355M
5,804 loans, 45,747 jobs reported
Campaign donations
$1.7M
Itemized, 2026 cycle
How people get to work
Ulster County, NY, workers 16 and older. American Community Survey 5-year estimates
- Drove alone68.9%
- Carpooled6.5%
- Public transit1.9%
- Walked3.3%
- Bicycle0.5%
- Taxi, ride-hailing, motorcycle or other1.3%
- Worked from home17.6%
Average one-way commute: 27.5 minutes for people who do not work from home.
Environment and hazard risk
Ulster County, NY, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA
Natural hazard risk
Relatively Moderate
Top: landslide
Storm events since 1996
1,690
Most often thunderstorm wind
Flood insurance policies
897
1.3% of homes, county
July high / Jan low
83° / 19°F
52.6 inches of rain a year
Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone110 historic places
Health statistics
Share of adults in Ulster County, NY, CDC PLACES estimates
Obesity
30.5%
U.S. 33.3% -2.8 pts
Diabetes
10.9%
U.S. 12.1% -1.2 pts
Smoking
11.8%
U.S. 12.8% -1.0 pts
Uninsured (18-64)
6.5%
U.S. 11.1% -4.6 pts
Cities, towns and ZIP codes in Ulster County
Population shown
- Kingston23,911
- New Paltz8,314
- Highland6,367
- Ellenville4,211
- Watchtower3,974
- Saugerties3,884
- Marlboro3,679
- Port Ewen3,426
- Hurley3,346
- Lincoln Park2,431
- Saugerties South2,251
- Woodstock2,239
- Glasco2,210
- Lake Katrine2,176
- Stone Ridge1,884
- Clintondale1,784
- Milton1,679
- Kerhonkson1,677
- West Hurley1,673
- Tillson1,530
- Wallkill1,355
- Walker Valley1,301
- Gardiner1,210
- Shokan1,196
- Ruby1,098
- Plattekill1,095
- Zena997
- Rosendale962
- Hillside911
- High Falls887
- Napanoch776
- Accord638
- Rifton541
- Cragsmoor481
- Pine Hill317
- Malden-on-Hudson275
- Phoenicia271
- East Kingston227
Frequently asked questions
- What is the largest city in Ulster County, NY?
- Kingston is the largest city or town in Ulster County, with about 23,911 residents.
- How many ZIP codes are in Ulster County?
- Ulster County includes 56 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, including 12401, 12404, 12406, 12409, 12410.
- What is the population of Ulster County, NY?
- About 182,601 people live in Ulster County, based on American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
- What counties border Ulster County?
- Ulster County borders Orange County, Dutchess County, Sullivan County, Columbia County, Greene County, Delaware County.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey) · Data as of 12/31/2023