Skip to content

New York

62 counties, 1,293 cities and towns, and 1,826 ZIP codes.

Population

19,852,366

Land area

47,123sq mi

People per sq mi

421

Cities and towns

1,293

Largest cities in New York

New York at a glance

  • It is the 4th most populous state in the country.
  • Households here earn a median of $85,974 a year, 6% more than the U.S. figure of $80,734.
  • A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $423,800 (27% above the U.S.) and median rent is $1,621 a month.
  • The biggest population centers are Buffalo (276,854) and Yonkers (209,978).

Local data for New York

Counts from official public data

Housing and community stats

New York, American Community Survey 2020-2024

Full profile

Median household income

$85,974

Poverty rate

14.0%

Median home value

$423,800

Prices +3.5% in a year

Median rent

$1,621/mo

Homeownership

54.3%

Bachelor's or higher

40.2%

Median age

39.8

Average commute

32.6 min

Largest reported origins and ancestries: Italian Americans (2,163,906), Irish Americans (2,087,330), German Americans (1,706,078).

Home values and rentsIncome, education and commute

Economy and federal money

Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans

Details

Unemployment rate

4.3%

Sep 2026, -0.3 pts in a year

Average annual pay

$99,941

9,791,529 jobs, 2025

Income per person

$85,552

BEA, 2024

Federal spending

$172B

FY 2026, $8,505 per person

PPP loans

$60.73B

734,799 loans, 6,692,943 jobs reported

Campaign donations

$507M

Itemized, 2026 cycle

EconomyFederal spendingPPP loansCampaign finance

Environment and hazard risk

New York, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA

Full report

High-risk counties

8

of 62 rated by FEMA

Storm events since 1996

52,308

614 deaths

Flood insurance policies

118,000

$5.74B paid since 1978

Superfund sites

122

543 toxic release facilities

Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone4,304 historic places

Health statistics

Share of adults in New York, CDC PLACES estimates

All 40 measures

Obesity

28.9%

U.S. 33.3% -4.4 pts

Diabetes

11.5%

U.S. 12.1% -0.6 pts

Smoking

11.3%

U.S. 12.8% -1.5 pts

Uninsured (18-64)

8.0%

U.S. 11.1% -3.1 pts

Largest cities in New York

NamePopulationLand area (sq mi)
New York8,483,844300.5
Buffalo276,85440.4
Yonkers209,97818
Rochester208,77235.8
Syracuse146,38425.1
Albany100,49221.4
New Rochelle82,76910.3
Cheektowaga76,05625.4
Mount Vernon72,4274.4
Schenectady68,84710.8
Utica64,21716.7
White Plains60,6669.7
Hempstead58,8013.7
Tonawanda Town56,80617.3
Levittown51,9046.8
Troy51,03310.4
Irondequoit50,65715
Niagara Falls47,98714.1
Binghamton47,15110.5
West Seneca45,30321.4
Freeport44,0884.8
Hicksville43,7806.8
West Babylon43,5708.5
Valley Stream40,3153.5
Coram39,53913.8

Counties, cities and towns in New York

Population shown. Largest 400 of 1,293 cities and towns listed

Frequently asked questions

How many counties are in New York?
New York has 62 counties, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.
What is the largest city in New York?
New York is the largest city in New York, with a population of about 8,483,844.
What is the population of New York?
New York has about 19,852,366 residents, based on the Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How many ZIP codes are in New York?
There are 1,826 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in New York.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey)