Checked
Starr County, TX
115 cities and towns and 8 ZIP codes in Starr County, Texas.
Population
66,067
Land area
1,223sq mi
People per sq mi
54
ZIP codes
8
Cities and towns in Starr County
Starr County at a glance
- Starr County is 53% less dense than Texas as a whole.
- Households here earn a median of $37,639 a year, 52% less than the Texas figure of $78,476.
- A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $95,100 (66% below Texas) and median rent is $726 a month.
- The biggest population centers are Rio Grande City (15,396), Roma (11,545) and Escobares (2,573).
Local data for Starr County, TX
Counts from official public data
Housing and community stats
Starr County, TX, American Community Survey 2020-2024
Median household income
$37,639
Poverty rate
33.5%
Median home value
$95,100
Prices +21.3% in a year
Median rent
$726/mo
Homeownership
69.5%
Bachelor's or higher
13.6%
Median age
29.4
Average commute
22.6 min
Largest reported origins and ancestries: Mexican Americans (60,810), Salvadoran Americans (196), Italian Americans (146).
Economy and federal money
Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans
Unemployment rate
9.4%
Aug 2026, -0.3 pts in a year
Average annual pay
$41,877
15,052 jobs, 2025
Income per person
$34,180
BEA, 2024
Federal spending
$2.71B
FY 2026, $41,170 per person
PPP loans
$29.82M
1,213 loans, 6,354 jobs reported
Campaign donations
$74.18K
Itemized, 2026 cycle
How people get to work
Starr County, TX, workers 16 and older. American Community Survey 5-year estimates
- Drove alone71.9%
- Carpooled12.8%
- Public transit0.0%
- Walked3.7%
- Bicycle0.0%
- Taxi, ride-hailing, motorcycle or other2.3%
- Worked from home9.3%
Average one-way commute: 22.6 minutes for people who do not work from home.
Environment and hazard risk
Starr County, TX, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA
Natural hazard risk
Relatively Moderate
Top: cold wave
Storm events since 1996
549
Most often drought
Flood insurance policies
152
0.9% of homes, county
July high / Jan low
99° / 45°F
22.5 inches of rain a year
Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone6 historic places
Health statistics
Share of adults in Starr County, TX, CDC PLACES estimates
Obesity
45.0%
U.S. 33.3% +11.7 pts
Diabetes
20.0%
U.S. 12.1% +7.9 pts
Smoking
16.9%
U.S. 12.8% +4.1 pts
Uninsured (18-64)
43.5%
U.S. 11.1% +32.4 pts
Cities, towns and ZIP codes in Starr County
Population shown
- Rio Grande City15,396
- Roma11,545
- Escobares2,573
- Las Lomas2,154
- Mikes1,688
- La Grulla1,341
- Alto Bonito Heights1,121
- Mi Ranchito Estate1,091
- Nina965
- West Alto Bonito822
- El Refugio780
- El Rancho Vela623
- La Puerta582
- El Castillo566
- Garza-Salinas II559
- Mesquite515
- Santa Rosa502
- Olivia Lopez de Gutierrez455
- Valle Vista424
- El Cenizo377
- Camargito376
- Regino Ramirez369
- J.F. Villareal353
- La Esperanza347
- East Alto Bonito340
- La Minita337
- Flor del Rio326
- Palo Blanco321
- La Paloma Ranchettes319
- Pablo Pena319
- La Victoria314
- Sammy Martinez303
- Santa Cruz285
- El Chaparral282
- Los Ebanos281
- Ranchitos del Norte263
- Los Alvarez245
- Rancho Viejo238
- Manuel Garcia219
- San Isidro214
- Fronton205
- Garciasville196
- Delmita183
- North Escobares171
- B and E169
- La Escondida167
- San Juan161
- Garceno149
- La Chuparosa148
- Los Barreras148
- Zarate146
- Villarreal140
- Benjamin Perez133
- Loma Vista130
- Eugenio Saenz120
- Evergreen116
- Ramos115
- E. Lopez108
- Fronton Ranchettes98
- Guadalupe Guerra98
- Chapeno95
- El Brazil94
- Narciso Pena91
- Olmito and Olmito79
- Salineño North77
- Ramirez-Perez69
- Sunset65
- La Loma de Falcon57
- La Rosita56
- San Fernando55
- Amada Acres52
- El Quiote51
- Salineño51
- Barrera49
- El Socio49
- Lago Vista48
- Campo Verde43
- Rafael Pena42
- Quesada40
- Jardin de San Julian34
- El Mesquite32
- La Casita25
- Longoria23
- Chaparrito16
- Gutierrez11
- Martinez11
- Airport Heights
- Anacua
- Buena Vista
- Casa Blanca
- Casas
- Elias-Fela Solis
- Falcon Heights
- Falcon Village
- Falconaire
- Fernando Salinas
- H. Cuellar Estates
- Hilltop
- Indio
- La Carla
- Loma Linda East
- Loma Linda West
- Los Arrieros
- Manuel Garcia II
- Miguel Barrera
- Moraida
- Netos
- Pena
- Rivereno
- Sandoval
- Santa Anna
- Santel
- Tierra Dorada
- Valle Hermoso
- Victoria Vera
Frequently asked questions
- What is the largest city in Starr County, TX?
- Rio Grande City is the largest city or town in Starr County, with about 15,396 residents.
- How many ZIP codes are in Starr County?
- Starr County includes 8 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, including 78536, 78547, 78548, 78582, 78584.
- What is the population of Starr County, TX?
- About 66,067 people live in Starr County, based on American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
- What counties border Starr County?
- Starr County borders Hidalgo County, Zapata County, Brooks County, Jim Hogg County.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey) · Data as of 12/31/2023