Skip to content

Checked

Largest Mexican American Communities

About 37,921,535 Mexican Americans live in the U.S. The largest community by number of people is in Los Angeles, CA (1,137,265).

Mexican Americans in the U.S.
37,921,535
ACS 2020-2024
Share of U.S. population
11.32%
Largest state
California
12,695,747 people
Largest city
Los Angeles, CA
1,137,265 people

Cities with the most Mexican Americans

Cities, towns and census-designated places, by number of people

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#CityPeopleShare of residents
1Los Angeles, CA1,137,26529.5%
2San Antonio, TX795,48053.8%
3Houston, TX654,49128.1%
4Phoenix, AZ600,98736.6%
5Chicago, IL582,71121.5%
6El Paso, TX515,14675.7%
7Dallas, TX437,50533.5%
8San Diego, CA347,36225.0%
9New York, NY341,0404.0%
10Fort Worth, TX275,45128.6%
11Fresno, CA257,13847.1%
12San Jose, CA250,15125.3%
13Laredo, TX231,44989.8%
14Austin, TX222,35822.7%
15Santa Ana, CA217,69469.7%
16Tucson, AZ206,97837.8%
17Bakersfield, CA197,21647.9%
18Corpus Christi, TX175,91955.4%
19Brownsville, TX167,33988.5%
20Albuquerque, NM164,94729.3%
21Las Vegas, NV161,53124.5%
22Anaheim, CA159,31046.2%
23Long Beach, CA158,27234.7%
24Chula Vista, CA153,26155.5%
25Riverside, CA150,52947.2%
26Denver, CO148,93820.7%
27Oxnard, CA145,54172.4%
28San Bernardino, CA136,59161.3%
29Stockton, CA131,80140.9%
30Sacramento, CA126,40323.9%

Counties with the most Mexican Americans

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#CountyPeopleShare of residents
1Los Angeles County, CA3,458,83435.3%
2Harris County, TX1,435,62329.7%
3Maricopa County, AZ1,201,08126.3%
4Riverside County, CA1,090,97844.0%
5Cook County, IL1,043,05520.1%
6San Bernardino County, CA1,027,39046.8%
7Bexar County, TX1,018,19849.3%
8San Diego County, CA975,58829.7%
9Orange County, CA897,45028.3%
10Dallas County, TX846,28632.3%
11Hidalgo County, TX779,10687.3%
12El Paso County, TX672,59677.2%
13Clark County, NV526,60922.6%
14Tarrant County, TX519,16024.0%
15Fresno County, CA508,91650.1%
16Kern County, CA461,00650.4%
17Santa Clara County, CA378,65919.9%
18Cameron County, TX356,80483.7%
19Pima County, AZ339,17932.0%
20Ventura County, CA322,30338.5%

About this data

Counts people of Hispanic or Latino origin by specific origin (table B03001). Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Figures are American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates and have margins of error, which are larger for small places.

Frequently asked questions

Which U.S. city has the most Mexican Americans?
Los Angeles, CA has the largest number of Mexican Americans, about 1,137,265 people, followed by San Antonio, TX (795,480) and Houston, TX (654,491).
Which city has the highest share of Mexican Americans?
Among places with at least 10,000 residents, La Homa, TX has the highest share at 97.3% of residents.
Which state has the most Mexican Americans?
California has the most, with about 12,695,747 people. The top three states (California, Texas, Arizona) are home to 64% of all Mexican Americans.
How many Mexican Americans live in the U.S.?
About 37,921,535 people, according to the American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.