Skip to content

Checked

Benefits in Colorado

2026 income limits and how to apply for SNAP, WIC, Medicaid and other help in Colorado. A family of four can earn up to $3,575 a month before taxes and still meet the SNAP gross income test.

People below poverty
542,093
9.4% of residents (ACS 2020-2024)
Median household income
$95,470
ACS 2020-2024
Medicaid expansion
Yes
Adults up to 138% qualify
Poverty guideline, 4 people
$33,000
2026, 48 states and D.C.

Food assistance income limits in Colorado

SNAP limits apply 10/01/2026 to 09/30/2027. WIC limits apply 07/01/2026 to 06/30/2027.

Household sizePoverty guideline (2026, yearly)SNAP gross (monthly)SNAP net (monthly)WIC (yearly)
1 person$15,960$1,729$1,330$29,526
2 people$21,640$2,345$1,804$40,034
3 people$27,320$2,960$2,277$50,542
4 people$33,000$3,575$2,750$61,050
5 people$38,680$4,191$3,224$71,558
6 people$44,360$4,806$3,697$82,066
7 people$50,040$5,421$4,170$92,574
8 people$55,720$6,037$4,644$103,082

For each additional person, add $5,680 to the yearly poverty guideline. Figures are rounded up to the next dollar, as agencies do. Source: HHS 2026 poverty guidelines for the 48 contiguous states and D.C.

Health, energy and phone income limits in Colorado

Medicaid adult limit is 138%. LIHEAP shows the federal maximum; Colorado may use a different limit.

Household sizeMedicaid adults (yearly)Lifeline (yearly)LIHEAP max (yearly)
1 person$22,025$21,546$23,940
2 people$29,864$29,214$32,460
3 people$37,702$36,882$40,980
4 people$45,540$44,550$49,500
5 people$53,379$52,218$58,020
6 people$61,217$59,886$66,540
7 people$69,056$67,554$75,060
8 people$76,894$75,222$83,580

For each additional person, add $5,680 to the yearly poverty guideline. Figures are rounded up to the next dollar, as agencies do. Source: HHS 2026 poverty guidelines for the 48 contiguous states and D.C.

Where to apply in Colorado

Official finders that list the agency for your state

Food

Health care

Income

Utilities and phone

Housing

School and work

Households getting benefits by county in Colorado

Share of households that received each benefit in the last 12 months (ACS 2020-2024). Select a county for details.

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyHouseholds getting SNAPSSISocial SecurityCash assistance
Adams County10.3%3.6%21.9%2.7%
Alamosa County28.6%8.9%27.8%5.4%
Arapahoe County7.7%2.9%23.6%2.5%
Archuleta County6.9%3.4%41.9%0.2%
Baca County21.3%10.6%38.0%6.8%
Bent County21.4%18.4%41.2%4.9%
Boulder County5.9%2.2%25.1%2.4%
Broomfield County3.8%2.4%22.2%1.7%
Chaffee County7.0%2.9%34.1%2.3%
Cheyenne County8.8%2.7%29.3%1.4%
Clear Creek County6.0%0.8%27.9%1.7%
Conejos County16.2%6.0%38.3%2.8%
Costilla County29.1%6.7%46.6%6.6%
Crowley County22.4%8.2%38.5%5.1%
Custer County7.6%4.5%50.0%3.9%
Delta County11.3%6.2%47.4%4.2%
Denver County8.8%2.8%18.6%3.1%
Dolores County7.4%3.1%40.1%2.9%
Douglas County2.1%1.6%22.4%1.1%
Eagle County3.8%2.9%22.5%1.8%
El Paso County9.3%3.7%24.7%2.7%
Elbert County3.9%2.7%33.0%1.0%
Fremont County16.0%7.0%44.4%3.5%
Garfield County8.0%2.4%24.9%1.9%
Gilpin County8.9%4.8%34.5%1.4%
Grand County3.1%1.2%29.5%1.7%
Gunnison County7.6%2.0%18.5%3.0%
Hinsdale County12.3%0.0%46.8%8.4%
Huerfano County19.0%5.2%55.4%6.3%
Jackson County15.7%7.9%38.1%2.3%
Jefferson County5.5%2.5%27.4%1.7%
Kiowa County15.7%3.2%33.8%6.0%
Kit Carson County10.5%4.6%29.5%1.7%
La Plata County8.7%2.3%32.3%2.5%
Lake County7.6%1.3%19.4%1.3%
Larimer County7.7%2.3%26.5%2.6%
Las Animas County20.3%5.7%45.8%4.4%
Lincoln County12.3%8.1%33.4%1.5%
Logan County18.0%5.4%33.6%1.3%
Mesa County11.3%4.1%36.5%2.4%
Mineral County7.8%3.1%41.2%1.8%
Moffat County12.0%4.7%28.4%2.4%
Montezuma County11.9%5.9%42.4%2.4%
Montrose County11.2%3.5%42.2%2.9%
Morgan County16.0%5.7%30.5%4.9%
Otero County21.8%5.5%37.5%5.9%
Ouray County3.9%0.2%43.1%0.5%
Park County3.7%2.6%34.3%2.8%
Phillips County11.3%5.5%32.1%1.5%
Pitkin County2.7%1.4%24.7%3.1%
Prowers County20.1%7.6%36.3%7.8%
Pueblo County19.7%7.9%36.2%4.4%
Rio Blanco County13.8%4.2%35.0%0.7%
Rio Grande County17.0%4.2%35.7%4.4%
Routt County5.1%2.7%24.0%1.7%
Saguache County24.1%3.5%45.8%6.1%
San Juan County8.5%0.0%23.3%0.0%
San Miguel County3.6%0.7%19.3%2.0%
Sedgwick County18.8%3.9%36.6%2.8%
Summit County1.7%1.4%21.5%1.8%
Teller County10.9%3.1%36.7%1.7%
Washington County11.1%2.5%32.5%4.4%
Weld County9.1%3.3%24.4%2.5%
Yuma County13.3%2.9%31.2%2.1%

Frequently asked questions

What is the SNAP income limit in Colorado?
For 10/01/2026 to 09/30/2027, a household of one in Colorado can have gross monthly income up to $1,729, and a household of four up to $3,575. Net income after deductions must be at or below $1,330 and $2,750. Households with an elderly or disabled member only need to meet the net limit.
Did Colorado expand Medicaid?
Yes. Colorado covers adults ages 19 to 64 with incomes up to 138% of the poverty guidelines, or $22,025 a year for one person in 2026.
What is the WIC income limit in Colorado?
A household of four in Colorado can earn up to $61,050 a year (185% of the 2026 poverty guidelines) to qualify for WIC. A pregnant woman counts as two or more people.
How many people in Colorado live below the poverty line?
About 542,093 people in Colorado, or 9.4% of residents, had incomes below the poverty level in the American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.