Skip to content

Checked

Benefits in Montana

2026 income limits and how to apply for SNAP, WIC, Medicaid and other help in Montana. A family of four can earn up to $3,575 a month before taxes and still meet the SNAP gross income test.

People below poverty
125,642
11.5% of residents (ACS 2020-2024)
Median household income
$72,509
ACS 2020-2024
Medicaid expansion
Yes
Adults up to 138% qualify
Poverty guideline, 4 people
$33,000
2026, 48 states and D.C.

Food assistance income limits in Montana

SNAP limits apply 10/01/2026 to 09/30/2027. WIC limits apply 07/01/2026 to 06/30/2027.

Household sizePoverty guideline (2026, yearly)SNAP gross (monthly)SNAP net (monthly)WIC (yearly)
1 person$15,960$1,729$1,330$29,526
2 people$21,640$2,345$1,804$40,034
3 people$27,320$2,960$2,277$50,542
4 people$33,000$3,575$2,750$61,050
5 people$38,680$4,191$3,224$71,558
6 people$44,360$4,806$3,697$82,066
7 people$50,040$5,421$4,170$92,574
8 people$55,720$6,037$4,644$103,082

For each additional person, add $5,680 to the yearly poverty guideline. Figures are rounded up to the next dollar, as agencies do. Source: HHS 2026 poverty guidelines for the 48 contiguous states and D.C.

Health, energy and phone income limits in Montana

Medicaid adult limit is 138%. LIHEAP shows the federal maximum; Montana may use a different limit.

Household sizeMedicaid adults (yearly)Lifeline (yearly)LIHEAP max (yearly)
1 person$22,025$21,546$23,940
2 people$29,864$29,214$32,460
3 people$37,702$36,882$40,980
4 people$45,540$44,550$49,500
5 people$53,379$52,218$58,020
6 people$61,217$59,886$66,540
7 people$69,056$67,554$75,060
8 people$76,894$75,222$83,580

For each additional person, add $5,680 to the yearly poverty guideline. Figures are rounded up to the next dollar, as agencies do. Source: HHS 2026 poverty guidelines for the 48 contiguous states and D.C.

Where to apply in Montana

Official finders that list the agency for your state

Food

Health care

Income

Utilities and phone

Housing

School and work

Households getting benefits by county in Montana

Share of households that received each benefit in the last 12 months (ACS 2020-2024). Select a county for details.

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyHouseholds getting SNAPSSISocial SecurityCash assistance
Beaverhead County7.2%2.7%38.2%4.0%
Big Horn County17.5%5.4%37.8%5.6%
Blaine County14.7%4.1%36.7%6.1%
Broadwater County3.5%3.7%42.2%1.2%
Carbon County6.1%3.0%42.5%2.9%
Carter County5.3%0.7%45.2%0.0%
Cascade County10.4%4.6%35.9%2.2%
Chouteau County9.4%4.5%40.7%4.4%
Custer County8.2%3.1%33.8%2.0%
Daniels County2.9%2.2%45.1%0.3%
Dawson County3.5%4.4%37.7%1.8%
Deer Lodge County13.1%6.2%40.4%3.0%
Fallon County2.3%0.0%34.9%0.4%
Fergus County7.3%5.0%34.8%3.8%
Flathead County6.5%4.0%37.6%1.8%
Gallatin County2.8%2.3%22.6%1.9%
Garfield County3.0%1.2%41.2%2.1%
Glacier County23.8%9.8%25.3%6.3%
Golden Valley County0.8%2.4%50.5%2.1%
Granite County5.7%7.3%50.6%0.3%
Hill County13.1%4.4%31.9%5.6%
Jefferson County5.1%4.0%41.3%3.2%
Judith Basin County5.3%3.1%40.0%1.4%
Lake County10.7%4.7%43.6%2.7%
Lewis and Clark County7.8%4.3%34.2%1.5%
Liberty County6.5%4.0%37.0%0.8%
Lincoln County12.2%7.1%49.8%3.3%
Madison County3.5%3.5%48.7%0.7%
McCone County0.3%1.9%48.4%1.5%
Meagher County8.6%2.6%48.2%0.3%
Mineral County13.7%5.6%49.3%1.0%
Missoula County7.5%3.0%28.3%2.6%
Musselshell County10.2%8.8%46.4%2.9%
Park County6.0%4.0%34.5%1.3%
Petroleum County0.5%0.0%40.7%0.5%
Phillips County7.0%7.6%39.9%1.4%
Pondera County9.0%5.0%44.0%3.2%
Powder River County5.4%0.6%46.0%0.0%
Powell County6.7%7.5%41.9%0.7%
Prairie County14.5%0.7%56.5%3.3%
Ravalli County6.5%3.5%45.0%2.2%
Richland County4.4%5.4%28.0%2.0%
Roosevelt County12.7%5.7%26.5%7.6%
Rosebud County13.5%6.0%38.8%5.7%
Sanders County11.2%4.2%55.1%2.2%
Sheridan County4.2%3.7%40.2%2.0%
Silver Bow County13.2%4.7%37.0%4.1%
Stillwater County5.6%3.0%43.6%1.1%
Sweet Grass County4.6%3.7%38.8%2.4%
Teton County4.8%2.2%39.7%0.8%
Toole County7.8%7.4%35.4%2.6%
Treasure County6.9%10.0%39.4%0.0%
Valley County8.4%4.6%40.4%1.5%
Wheatland County6.1%4.2%46.1%1.4%
Wibaux County4.6%6.5%33.0%1.1%
Yellowstone County7.9%4.4%32.1%2.5%

Frequently asked questions

What is the SNAP income limit in Montana?
For 10/01/2026 to 09/30/2027, a household of one in Montana can have gross monthly income up to $1,729, and a household of four up to $3,575. Net income after deductions must be at or below $1,330 and $2,750. Households with an elderly or disabled member only need to meet the net limit.
Did Montana expand Medicaid?
Yes. Montana covers adults ages 19 to 64 with incomes up to 138% of the poverty guidelines, or $22,025 a year for one person in 2026.
What is the WIC income limit in Montana?
A household of four in Montana can earn up to $61,050 a year (185% of the 2026 poverty guidelines) to qualify for WIC. A pregnant woman counts as two or more people.
How many people in Montana live below the poverty line?
About 125,642 people in Montana, or 11.5% of residents, had incomes below the poverty level in the American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.