Skip to content

Checked

Benefits in Nevada

2026 income limits and how to apply for SNAP, WIC, Medicaid and other help in Nevada. A family of four can earn up to $3,575 a month before taxes and still meet the SNAP gross income test.

People below poverty
390,669
12.4% of residents (ACS 2020-2024)
Median household income
$78,260
ACS 2020-2024
Medicaid expansion
Yes
Adults up to 138% qualify
Poverty guideline, 4 people
$33,000
2026, 48 states and D.C.

Food assistance income limits in Nevada

SNAP limits apply 10/01/2026 to 09/30/2027. WIC limits apply 07/01/2026 to 06/30/2027.

Household sizePoverty guideline (2026, yearly)SNAP gross (monthly)SNAP net (monthly)WIC (yearly)
1 person$15,960$1,729$1,330$29,526
2 people$21,640$2,345$1,804$40,034
3 people$27,320$2,960$2,277$50,542
4 people$33,000$3,575$2,750$61,050
5 people$38,680$4,191$3,224$71,558
6 people$44,360$4,806$3,697$82,066
7 people$50,040$5,421$4,170$92,574
8 people$55,720$6,037$4,644$103,082

For each additional person, add $5,680 to the yearly poverty guideline. Figures are rounded up to the next dollar, as agencies do. Source: HHS 2026 poverty guidelines for the 48 contiguous states and D.C.

Health, energy and phone income limits in Nevada

Medicaid adult limit is 138%. LIHEAP shows the federal maximum; Nevada may use a different limit.

Household sizeMedicaid adults (yearly)Lifeline (yearly)LIHEAP max (yearly)
1 person$22,025$21,546$23,940
2 people$29,864$29,214$32,460
3 people$37,702$36,882$40,980
4 people$45,540$44,550$49,500
5 people$53,379$52,218$58,020
6 people$61,217$59,886$66,540
7 people$69,056$67,554$75,060
8 people$76,894$75,222$83,580

For each additional person, add $5,680 to the yearly poverty guideline. Figures are rounded up to the next dollar, as agencies do. Source: HHS 2026 poverty guidelines for the 48 contiguous states and D.C.

Where to apply in Nevada

Official finders that list the agency for your state

Food

Health care

Income

Utilities and phone

Housing

School and work

Households getting benefits by county in Nevada

Share of households that received each benefit in the last 12 months (ACS 2020-2024). Select a county for details.

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyHouseholds getting SNAPSSISocial SecurityCash assistance
Carson City10.3%2.9%37.6%2.1%
Churchill County10.6%6.6%35.5%3.2%
Clark County13.6%4.2%29.8%3.7%
Douglas County5.6%4.3%48.7%1.4%
Elko County9.1%3.1%23.7%2.4%
Esmeralda County27.8%0.0%58.1%1.6%
Eureka County2.6%7.6%38.7%6.3%
Humboldt County11.3%2.9%33.7%0.9%
Lander County11.5%4.4%30.2%0.0%
Lincoln County4.6%4.1%55.3%0.0%
Lyon County11.0%6.4%39.6%3.8%
Mineral County13.9%3.7%39.5%3.4%
Nye County14.9%8.2%55.7%3.3%
Pershing County9.3%1.4%35.9%1.3%
Storey County4.4%6.1%54.0%2.1%
Washoe County10.5%4.0%30.5%2.5%
White Pine County8.5%8.1%40.7%4.0%

Frequently asked questions

What is the SNAP income limit in Nevada?
For 10/01/2026 to 09/30/2027, a household of one in Nevada can have gross monthly income up to $1,729, and a household of four up to $3,575. Net income after deductions must be at or below $1,330 and $2,750. Households with an elderly or disabled member only need to meet the net limit.
Did Nevada expand Medicaid?
Yes. Nevada covers adults ages 19 to 64 with incomes up to 138% of the poverty guidelines, or $22,025 a year for one person in 2026.
What is the WIC income limit in Nevada?
A household of four in Nevada can earn up to $61,050 a year (185% of the 2026 poverty guidelines) to qualify for WIC. A pregnant woman counts as two or more people.
How many people in Nevada live below the poverty line?
About 390,669 people in Nevada, or 12.4% of residents, had incomes below the poverty level in the American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.