Skip to content

Checked

Who Gets Benefits in Cache County, UT

Households that received SNAP, SSI, Social Security or cash public assistance in the last 12 months. American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.

Households getting SNAP
4.8%
Utah 5.2%
Households getting SSI
2.1%
Utah 3.3%
With Social Security income
20.5%
Utah 23.9%
With cash public assistance
2.4%
Utah 1.7%

Households that received benefits in the last 12 months

  • SNAP (food stamps)2,1274.8%
  • Social Security income9,11620.5%
  • Supplemental Security Income (SSI)9272.1%
  • Cash public assistance (such as TANF)1,0562.4%

See eligibility rules and how to apply: SNAP, SSI, Social Security COLA.

How it compares

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

AreaHouseholds getting SNAPSSISocial SecurityCash assistance
Cache County, UT4.8%2.1%20.5%2.4%
Utah5.2%3.3%23.9%1.7%
United States12.1%5.1%31.3%2.7%

Cities and towns in Cache County

Places with 1,000 or more people

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CityHouseholds getting SNAPSSISocial SecurityCash assistance
Logan5.8%1.9%13.7%3.0%
Smithfield6.3%2.8%22.7%2.2%
North Logan1.7%1.7%21.0%1.8%
Hyrum9.3%3.1%26.1%2.5%
Providence3.4%2.9%30.4%2.9%
Nibley5.6%2.6%16.3%0.9%
Hyde Park1.6%1.6%28.2%2.3%
Wellsville0.8%1.1%27.2%2.8%
Richmond1.5%3.6%24.6%2.0%
Lewiston2.9%1.3%28.0%0.0%
River Heights2.2%0.9%24.3%0.4%
Millville2.3%0.0%35.0%0.5%
Benson0.0%0.0%18.2%0.0%
Mendon0.2%0.0%18.1%0.2%

Frequently asked questions

What is the share of households getting SNAP in Cache County, UT?
4.8% of households in Cache County, UT received SNAP (food stamps) in the last 12 months, and 20.5% had Social Security income.
How does Cache County compare with Utah?
The households getting snap in Cache County is 4.8%, compared with 5.2% for Utah as a whole.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey · 2020-2024 5-year estimates

Share: