Skip to content

Checked

Benefits in Virginia

2026 income limits and how to apply for SNAP, WIC, Medicaid and other help in Virginia. A family of four can earn up to $3,575 a month before taxes and still meet the SNAP gross income test.

People below poverty
837,363
9.9% of residents (ACS 2020-2024)
Median household income
$93,170
ACS 2020-2024
Medicaid expansion
Yes
Adults up to 138% qualify
Poverty guideline, 4 people
$33,000
2026, 48 states and D.C.

Food assistance income limits in Virginia

SNAP limits apply 10/01/2026 to 09/30/2027. WIC limits apply 07/01/2026 to 06/30/2027.

Household sizePoverty guideline (2026, yearly)SNAP gross (monthly)SNAP net (monthly)WIC (yearly)
1 person$15,960$1,729$1,330$29,526
2 people$21,640$2,345$1,804$40,034
3 people$27,320$2,960$2,277$50,542
4 people$33,000$3,575$2,750$61,050
5 people$38,680$4,191$3,224$71,558
6 people$44,360$4,806$3,697$82,066
7 people$50,040$5,421$4,170$92,574
8 people$55,720$6,037$4,644$103,082

For each additional person, add $5,680 to the yearly poverty guideline. Figures are rounded up to the next dollar, as agencies do. Source: HHS 2026 poverty guidelines for the 48 contiguous states and D.C.

Health, energy and phone income limits in Virginia

Medicaid adult limit is 138%. LIHEAP shows the federal maximum; Virginia may use a different limit.

Household sizeMedicaid adults (yearly)Lifeline (yearly)LIHEAP max (yearly)
1 person$22,025$21,546$23,940
2 people$29,864$29,214$32,460
3 people$37,702$36,882$40,980
4 people$45,540$44,550$49,500
5 people$53,379$52,218$58,020
6 people$61,217$59,886$66,540
7 people$69,056$67,554$75,060
8 people$76,894$75,222$83,580

For each additional person, add $5,680 to the yearly poverty guideline. Figures are rounded up to the next dollar, as agencies do. Source: HHS 2026 poverty guidelines for the 48 contiguous states and D.C.

Where to apply in Virginia

Official finders that list the agency for your state

Food

Health care

Income

Utilities and phone

Housing

School and work

Households getting benefits by county in Virginia

Share of households that received each benefit in the last 12 months (ACS 2020-2024). Select a county for details.

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyHouseholds getting SNAPSSISocial SecurityCash assistance
Accomack County12.5%4.4%47.5%1.6%
Albemarle County4.6%2.6%32.0%2.0%
Alexandria city5.1%1.9%16.3%1.6%
Alleghany County8.1%4.9%44.0%2.3%
Amelia County13.4%7.6%42.2%3.2%
Amherst County10.5%5.3%42.6%3.1%
Appomattox County15.3%5.7%39.6%4.1%
Arlington County4.0%2.0%14.6%2.1%
Augusta County5.7%3.4%40.7%1.2%
Bath County10.3%4.5%44.1%0.9%
Bedford County6.5%3.6%39.6%2.6%
Bland County5.0%3.2%48.5%1.1%
Botetourt County3.2%2.8%40.8%1.4%
Bristol city22.1%9.6%38.8%5.0%
Brunswick County19.9%5.9%44.7%9.6%
Buchanan County27.3%9.5%55.1%2.0%
Buckingham County17.0%4.1%42.3%2.0%
Buena Vista city13.6%9.0%35.2%3.6%
Campbell County12.3%5.4%39.8%4.0%
Caroline County13.4%5.1%32.5%2.9%
Carroll County15.1%5.2%46.0%1.5%
Charles City County10.6%7.2%46.5%1.7%
Charlotte County21.0%8.3%48.2%1.8%
Charlottesville city9.9%5.6%21.0%2.4%
Chesapeake city7.2%4.0%27.9%1.8%
Chesterfield County6.5%3.7%29.3%1.5%
Clarke County2.8%2.3%38.1%0.9%
Colonial Heights city13.1%4.8%32.8%1.4%
Covington city18.2%6.9%39.6%3.8%
Craig County9.7%2.1%36.8%2.7%
Culpeper County9.8%4.5%32.0%2.2%
Cumberland County21.2%5.9%40.8%0.5%
Danville city27.3%9.9%38.3%16.6%
Dickenson County23.2%9.1%51.7%3.0%
Dinwiddie County14.9%5.4%35.8%2.2%
Emporia city34.1%6.9%37.5%15.3%
Essex County12.8%5.5%46.1%1.2%
Fairfax city3.1%2.0%23.7%2.2%
Fairfax County4.3%2.3%23.6%1.6%
Falls Church city1.5%1.7%23.0%0.7%
Fauquier County4.8%2.8%31.0%0.8%
Floyd County8.1%2.3%40.5%1.8%
Fluvanna County6.6%2.4%37.5%2.1%
Franklin city28.5%11.2%32.3%13.4%
Franklin County12.8%5.3%46.1%4.2%
Frederick County5.8%3.3%33.2%1.6%
Fredericksburg city10.7%4.2%22.8%1.3%
Galax city22.1%6.0%37.4%2.8%
Giles County11.1%4.5%37.3%1.6%
Gloucester County7.1%4.6%37.4%1.3%
Goochland County3.7%1.8%37.6%1.0%
Grayson County16.3%6.3%49.6%4.0%
Greene County9.1%3.9%31.7%0.8%
Greensville County15.5%9.3%39.0%6.1%
Halifax County20.7%7.3%44.6%3.6%
Hampton city16.1%5.8%30.2%2.6%
Hanover County5.2%3.8%33.7%2.2%
Harrisonburg city10.9%4.5%20.0%2.4%
Henrico County8.1%3.9%29.1%1.6%
Henry County17.2%7.1%43.8%4.5%
Highland County8.1%10.2%47.7%0.6%
Hopewell city25.1%7.9%29.7%1.8%
Isle of Wight County7.6%3.5%38.5%1.9%
James City County6.5%3.4%41.7%1.4%
King and Queen County19.5%6.6%40.8%3.0%
King George County6.8%3.7%28.6%1.7%
King William County6.8%4.3%32.2%0.6%
Lancaster County9.9%2.5%53.1%1.5%
Lee County28.2%12.9%49.1%4.9%
Lexington city17.7%1.4%33.4%7.5%
Loudoun County3.2%1.9%18.6%1.4%
Louisa County11.4%4.8%39.5%2.2%
Lunenburg County22.0%9.5%50.7%5.2%
Lynchburg city15.2%5.8%30.3%5.5%
Madison County10.6%8.8%40.3%5.1%
Manassas city6.3%3.6%19.8%2.1%
Manassas Park city10.1%2.2%20.6%2.8%
Martinsville city24.1%7.3%36.3%5.2%
Mathews County6.4%3.4%50.5%2.2%
Mecklenburg County16.8%5.9%46.8%3.2%
Middlesex County11.4%4.3%52.6%2.0%
Montgomery County4.8%2.2%25.8%1.4%
Nelson County11.4%6.0%46.9%2.1%
New Kent County4.5%2.2%30.7%1.4%
Newport News city15.5%5.5%25.9%2.5%
Norfolk city17.0%6.2%25.2%3.3%
Northampton County14.9%5.6%50.9%0.4%
Northumberland County6.6%5.7%57.1%1.0%
Norton city29.7%16.0%45.4%3.9%
Nottoway County15.2%5.6%41.1%2.9%
Orange County7.6%5.5%36.9%2.0%
Page County13.6%8.3%46.4%2.1%
Patrick County12.6%7.4%49.0%3.4%
Petersburg city22.6%8.9%30.4%2.4%
Pittsylvania County14.9%5.7%45.9%8.2%
Poquoson city1.9%2.4%31.4%1.2%
Portsmouth city19.9%7.3%31.1%3.5%
Powhatan County1.5%2.2%38.0%0.8%
Prince Edward County17.2%6.2%36.6%3.1%
Prince George County11.0%4.4%32.8%2.0%
Prince William County5.8%3.0%21.5%1.9%
Pulaski County15.5%4.6%41.3%2.5%
Radford city13.2%4.5%22.7%1.2%
Rappahannock County5.4%0.8%45.3%4.2%
Richmond city15.1%5.3%25.3%2.8%
Richmond County10.5%5.3%41.2%0.7%
Roanoke city16.9%7.2%32.2%3.9%
Roanoke County7.4%3.3%38.4%2.0%
Rockbridge County11.1%4.9%45.9%3.5%
Rockingham County5.9%3.3%36.3%1.5%
Russell County21.8%9.2%50.8%2.1%
Salem city7.8%4.9%34.4%2.0%
Scott County23.2%7.4%47.7%3.7%
Shenandoah County10.3%5.5%39.7%2.5%
Smyth County17.0%9.4%42.7%3.1%
Southampton County14.5%6.4%43.0%7.6%
Spotsylvania County6.6%3.5%28.7%1.5%
Stafford County4.4%2.6%22.8%1.0%
Staunton city13.0%3.7%39.7%4.6%
Suffolk city10.0%4.3%30.0%2.0%
Surry County9.4%3.6%47.1%2.6%
Sussex County18.9%6.6%38.9%8.5%
Tazewell County15.3%6.7%46.4%2.6%
Virginia Beach city6.6%3.6%27.3%2.1%
Warren County10.5%4.3%33.2%3.5%
Washington County12.7%6.4%45.2%2.5%
Waynesboro city14.2%5.6%35.1%2.1%
Westmoreland County20.1%8.3%46.4%1.7%
Williamsburg city7.9%6.5%33.6%1.4%
Winchester city11.7%5.2%30.9%3.4%
Wise County22.5%9.2%44.2%2.8%
Wythe County13.2%4.9%43.0%3.1%
York County3.6%3.3%30.8%1.4%

Frequently asked questions

What is the SNAP income limit in Virginia?
For 10/01/2026 to 09/30/2027, a household of one in Virginia can have gross monthly income up to $1,729, and a household of four up to $3,575. Net income after deductions must be at or below $1,330 and $2,750. Households with an elderly or disabled member only need to meet the net limit.
Did Virginia expand Medicaid?
Yes. Virginia covers adults ages 19 to 64 with incomes up to 138% of the poverty guidelines, or $22,025 a year for one person in 2026.
What is the WIC income limit in Virginia?
A household of four in Virginia can earn up to $61,050 a year (185% of the 2026 poverty guidelines) to qualify for WIC. A pregnant woman counts as two or more people.
How many people in Virginia live below the poverty line?
About 837,363 people in Virginia, or 9.9% of residents, had incomes below the poverty level in the American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.