Skip to content

Checked

Benefits in West Virginia

2026 income limits and how to apply for SNAP, WIC, Medicaid and other help in West Virginia. A family of four can earn up to $3,575 a month before taxes and still meet the SNAP gross income test.

People below poverty
287,953
16.7% of residents (ACS 2020-2024)
Median household income
$59,608
ACS 2020-2024
Medicaid expansion
Yes
Adults up to 138% qualify
Poverty guideline, 4 people
$33,000
2026, 48 states and D.C.

Food assistance income limits in West Virginia

SNAP limits apply 10/01/2026 to 09/30/2027. WIC limits apply 07/01/2026 to 06/30/2027.

Household sizePoverty guideline (2026, yearly)SNAP gross (monthly)SNAP net (monthly)WIC (yearly)
1 person$15,960$1,729$1,330$29,526
2 people$21,640$2,345$1,804$40,034
3 people$27,320$2,960$2,277$50,542
4 people$33,000$3,575$2,750$61,050
5 people$38,680$4,191$3,224$71,558
6 people$44,360$4,806$3,697$82,066
7 people$50,040$5,421$4,170$92,574
8 people$55,720$6,037$4,644$103,082

For each additional person, add $5,680 to the yearly poverty guideline. Figures are rounded up to the next dollar, as agencies do. Source: HHS 2026 poverty guidelines for the 48 contiguous states and D.C.

Health, energy and phone income limits in West Virginia

Medicaid adult limit is 138%. LIHEAP shows the federal maximum; West Virginia may use a different limit.

Household sizeMedicaid adults (yearly)Lifeline (yearly)LIHEAP max (yearly)
1 person$22,025$21,546$23,940
2 people$29,864$29,214$32,460
3 people$37,702$36,882$40,980
4 people$45,540$44,550$49,500
5 people$53,379$52,218$58,020
6 people$61,217$59,886$66,540
7 people$69,056$67,554$75,060
8 people$76,894$75,222$83,580

For each additional person, add $5,680 to the yearly poverty guideline. Figures are rounded up to the next dollar, as agencies do. Source: HHS 2026 poverty guidelines for the 48 contiguous states and D.C.

Where to apply in West Virginia

Official finders that list the agency for your state

Food

Health care

Income

Utilities and phone

Housing

School and work

Households getting benefits by county in West Virginia

Share of households that received each benefit in the last 12 months (ACS 2020-2024). Select a county for details.

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyHouseholds getting SNAPSSISocial SecurityCash assistance
Barbour County19.5%6.5%42.7%2.1%
Berkeley County11.6%5.5%29.9%3.5%
Boone County22.0%7.7%51.1%10.5%
Braxton County22.0%9.6%47.5%2.5%
Brooke County14.1%4.8%43.6%2.6%
Cabell County16.7%7.2%36.6%3.7%
Calhoun County25.5%13.5%50.8%3.3%
Clay County32.6%12.2%46.3%4.3%
Doddridge County10.3%8.2%49.9%0.7%
Fayette County19.6%7.7%44.7%4.0%
Gilmer County21.6%6.2%42.1%0.9%
Grant County16.6%8.3%44.1%4.3%
Greenbrier County18.2%7.9%44.0%2.3%
Hampshire County14.7%5.6%48.3%1.3%
Hancock County15.1%5.8%41.5%3.3%
Hardy County19.2%5.2%44.5%8.5%
Harrison County16.0%7.4%38.6%4.0%
Jackson County19.2%8.6%41.5%4.0%
Jefferson County10.9%4.6%34.2%1.9%
Kanawha County15.8%6.1%41.3%3.8%
Lewis County21.3%6.7%37.5%2.6%
Lincoln County24.0%9.0%49.7%11.5%
Logan County27.9%8.7%50.1%3.3%
Marion County15.5%7.1%38.3%3.5%
Marshall County21.2%4.3%40.1%3.1%
Mason County18.4%6.3%43.2%3.1%
McDowell County36.5%17.7%53.5%3.7%
Mercer County21.6%9.1%45.0%2.2%
Mineral County17.0%7.4%43.3%8.0%
Mingo County36.5%19.0%51.2%3.1%
Monongalia County9.3%3.4%25.0%2.6%
Monroe County12.0%3.3%56.2%5.3%
Morgan County14.0%4.5%44.1%4.2%
Nicholas County19.3%6.1%52.8%2.6%
Ohio County18.5%5.8%39.9%3.1%
Pendleton County13.5%3.4%52.3%5.6%
Pleasants County16.3%6.7%35.9%2.2%
Pocahontas County21.7%5.4%50.5%3.1%
Preston County17.2%7.3%42.4%3.4%
Putnam County12.9%3.9%35.8%2.7%
Raleigh County19.3%6.9%48.7%3.0%
Randolph County16.6%5.9%42.8%1.9%
Ritchie County15.9%8.1%47.8%6.4%
Roane County21.8%11.7%47.0%4.3%
Summers County23.0%13.6%63.8%4.1%
Taylor County20.2%9.8%43.4%2.3%
Tucker County12.8%7.1%51.3%2.2%
Tyler County19.5%7.4%47.9%4.9%
Upshur County19.0%7.1%39.3%1.3%
Wayne County18.3%8.9%45.3%4.0%
Webster County32.6%10.8%53.4%4.8%
Wetzel County19.9%7.4%43.4%2.9%
Wirt County18.3%9.8%52.5%3.0%
Wood County17.6%7.1%40.5%3.6%
Wyoming County24.1%11.7%51.8%1.8%

Frequently asked questions

What is the SNAP income limit in West Virginia?
For 10/01/2026 to 09/30/2027, a household of one in West Virginia can have gross monthly income up to $1,729, and a household of four up to $3,575. Net income after deductions must be at or below $1,330 and $2,750. Households with an elderly or disabled member only need to meet the net limit.
Did West Virginia expand Medicaid?
Yes. West Virginia covers adults ages 19 to 64 with incomes up to 138% of the poverty guidelines, or $22,025 a year for one person in 2026.
What is the WIC income limit in West Virginia?
A household of four in West Virginia can earn up to $61,050 a year (185% of the 2026 poverty guidelines) to qualify for WIC. A pregnant woman counts as two or more people.
How many people in West Virginia live below the poverty line?
About 287,953 people in West Virginia, or 16.7% of residents, had incomes below the poverty level in the American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.