Checked
Sandoval County, NM
26 cities and towns and 19 ZIP codes in Sandoval County, New Mexico.
Population
153,604
Land area
3,710sq mi
People per sq mi
41
ZIP codes
19
Cities and towns in Sandoval County
Sandoval County at a glance
- Sandoval County is about 2.4 times as dense as New Mexico as a whole.
- It is the 4th most populous of 33 counties in New Mexico.
- Households here earn a median of $86,636 a year, 35% more than the New Mexico figure of $64,059.
- A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $313,800 (26% above New Mexico) and median rent is $1,427 a month.
- The biggest population centers are Rio Rancho (108,515), Bernalillo (9,086) and Corrales (8,555).
Local data for Sandoval County, NM
Counts from official public data
- Nursing Homes3
- Schools54
- Colleges1
- Libraries17
- Banks17
- Post Offices7
- Parks55
- Grocery Stores21
- Restaurants224
- Affordable Housing1
- Home Health Agencies5
- Hospice Care1
- Dialysis Centers4
- Rehab & Long-Term Care Hospitals1
- Community Health Centers15
- Mental Health & Addiction Treatment8
- Private Schools7
- Community Colleges & Trade Schools1
- Toxic Release Facilities3
- Historic Places4
Housing and community stats
Sandoval County, NM, American Community Survey 2020-2024
Median household income
$86,636
Poverty rate
10.0%
Median home value
$313,800
Prices +2.0% in a year
Median rent
$1,427/mo
Homeownership
83.5%
Bachelor's or higher
33.8%
Median age
41.3
Average commute
30.3 min
Largest reported origins and ancestries: Mexican Americans (31,629), German Americans (17,181), Irish Americans (12,882).
Economy and federal money
Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans
Unemployment rate
4.9%
Aug 2026, +0.6 pts in a year
Average annual pay
$61,469
35,867 jobs, 2025
Income per person
$60,016
BEA, 2024
Federal spending
$1.3B
FY 2026, $8,945 per person
PPP loans
$127M
2,017 loans, 16,864 jobs reported
Campaign donations
$1.4M
Itemized, 2026 cycle
How people get to work
Sandoval County, NM, workers 16 and older. American Community Survey 5-year estimates
- Drove alone71.2%
- Carpooled8.3%
- Public transit0.5%
- Walked1.0%
- Bicycle0.4%
- Taxi, ride-hailing, motorcycle or other1.8%
- Worked from home16.8%
Average one-way commute: 30.3 minutes for people who do not work from home.
Environment and hazard risk
Sandoval County, NM, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA
Natural hazard risk
Relatively Low
Top: landslide
Storm events since 1996
969
Most often drought
Flood insurance policies
558
1.1% of homes, county
July high / Jan low
89° / 19°F
15.2 inches of rain a year
Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone4 historic places
Health statistics
Share of adults in Sandoval County, NM, CDC PLACES estimates
Obesity
32.6%
U.S. 33.3% -0.7 pts
Diabetes
11.8%
U.S. 12.1% about the same
Smoking
11.2%
U.S. 12.8% -1.6 pts
Uninsured (18-64)
12.3%
U.S. 11.1% +1.2 pts
Cities, towns and ZIP codes in Sandoval County
Population shown
- Rio Rancho108,515
- Bernalillo9,086
- Corrales8,555
- Placitas4,223
- Santo Domingo Pueblo2,370
- Jemez Pueblo2,199
- Rio Rancho Estates1,571
- Algodones1,479
- San Felipe Pueblo1,119
- Santa Ana Pueblo1,026
- Zia Pueblo770
- Cochiti680
- Torreon580
- Peña Blanca568
- La Madera532
- Cochiti Lake476
- Cuba462
- Cañon436
- Pueblo of Sandia Village416
- Ponderosa289
- Jemez Springs284
- La Jara176
- La Cueva162
- San Ysidro146
- Regina31
- San Luis
Frequently asked questions
- What is the largest city in Sandoval County, NM?
- Rio Rancho is the largest city or town in Sandoval County, with about 108,515 residents.
- How many ZIP codes are in Sandoval County?
- Sandoval County includes 19 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, including 87001, 87004, 87013, 87018, 87024.
- What is the population of Sandoval County, NM?
- About 153,604 people live in Sandoval County, based on American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
- What counties border Sandoval County?
- Sandoval County borders Bernalillo County, Santa Fe County, San Juan County, McKinley County, Rio Arriba County, Cibola County, Los Alamos County.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey) · Data as of 12/31/2023