Skip to content

Checked

Internet and Broadband in Puerto Rico

Households with a broadband subscription, by type. American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.

Households with broadband
80.6%
U.S. 91.0%
Cable, fiber or DSL
50.4%
U.S. 75.6%
Cellular data plan only
23.4%
U.S. 11.5%
No internet access
16.9%
U.S. 6.5%

Internet access by county

78 counties in Puerto Rico

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyHouseholds with broadbandCable, fiber or DSLCell data onlyNo internet
Adjuntas Municipio80.5%39.2%29.7%18.2%
Aguada Municipio70.0%41.0%15.9%17.8%
Aguadilla Municipio83.3%57.9%22.6%15.2%
Aguas Buenas Municipio82.6%43.0%29.8%15.7%
Aibonito Municipio73.2%50.8%14.3%24.8%
Añasco Municipio73.2%43.6%18.1%11.7%
Arecibo Municipio77.4%53.9%18.8%19.9%
Arroyo Municipio85.7%49.6%33.2%13.4%
Barceloneta Municipio78.7%58.7%15.9%17.9%
Barranquitas Municipio83.1%23.6%32.6%15.7%
Bayamón Municipio84.5%57.7%22.6%12.1%
Cabo Rojo Municipio75.7%51.5%16.3%18.8%
Caguas Municipio85.8%48.7%28.8%12.6%
Camuy Municipio76.2%50.6%19.7%22.8%
Canóvanas Municipio90.8%51.7%25.4%9.0%
Carolina Municipio90.1%60.9%23.8%8.9%
Cataño Municipio75.8%54.7%19.0%21.7%
Cayey Municipio86.6%45.1%31.2%12.8%
Ceiba Municipio84.3%45.0%34.4%14.7%
Ciales Municipio75.0%26.6%23.3%21.6%
Cidra Municipio90.3%45.2%33.0%9.6%
Coamo Municipio79.8%57.0%14.9%18.2%
Comerío Municipio73.3%32.0%35.2%25.6%
Corozal Municipio82.4%33.8%33.0%17.2%
Culebra Municipio83.4%21.2%43.1%16.6%
Dorado Municipio77.1%66.9%7.1%20.9%
Fajardo Municipio85.9%55.8%24.0%13.2%
Florida Municipio79.4%53.3%22.5%13.7%
Guánica Municipio58.5%41.6%13.2%21.7%
Guayama Municipio82.8%52.1%29.2%16.1%
Guayanilla Municipio80.1%55.3%21.9%19.6%
Guaynabo Municipio85.8%60.6%21.0%12.0%
Gurabo Municipio87.7%54.3%27.3%11.0%
Hatillo Municipio80.6%59.1%17.2%18.9%
Hormigueros Municipio83.8%52.6%25.7%14.9%
Humacao Municipio85.2%46.8%33.6%13.8%
Isabela Municipio54.3%38.1%12.8%37.8%
Jayuya Municipio78.7%36.4%22.7%17.5%
Juana Díaz Municipio91.4%53.5%31.5%7.4%
Juncos Municipio88.9%46.1%25.8%10.7%
Lajas Municipio74.6%46.5%21.5%18.2%
Lares Municipio78.1%43.5%27.3%18.1%
Las Marías Municipio38.3%26.0%5.9%58.8%
Las Piedras Municipio89.7%49.4%25.6%9.6%
Loíza Municipio86.4%48.5%32.5%13.1%
Luquillo Municipio83.7%56.2%23.3%16.0%
Manatí Municipio68.9%55.3%9.4%29.3%
Maricao Municipio39.0%27.2%6.0%60.5%
Maunabo Municipio73.3%28.0%30.2%26.7%
Mayagüez Municipio84.5%51.6%29.6%12.8%
Moca Municipio85.9%57.7%23.8%12.6%
Morovis Municipio75.2%43.6%19.4%21.9%
Naguabo Municipio85.3%43.4%36.0%12.9%
Naranjito Municipio72.7%30.0%33.5%24.4%
Orocovis Municipio77.0%26.0%32.2%22.1%
Patillas Municipio82.2%34.3%29.2%17.2%
Peñuelas Municipio84.6%59.2%22.4%13.6%
Ponce Municipio86.2%53.1%27.7%12.3%
Quebradillas Municipio72.6%49.9%17.0%27.4%
Rincón Municipio72.0%38.4%18.4%14.0%
Río Grande Municipio84.0%53.9%23.0%15.3%
Sabana Grande Municipio53.4%38.5%8.0%29.8%
Salinas Municipio79.2%62.3%13.3%18.9%
San Germán Municipio54.1%39.0%12.4%43.6%
San Juan Municipio74.4%47.2%23.9%22.7%
San Lorenzo Municipio81.7%35.8%28.1%18.0%
San Sebastián Municipio73.1%38.5%25.2%21.5%
Santa Isabel Municipio83.2%65.6%12.1%15.6%
Toa Alta Municipio80.8%56.8%20.6%17.0%
Toa Baja Municipio88.7%63.8%20.3%10.0%
Trujillo Alto Municipio88.1%56.2%24.0%10.6%
Utuado Municipio74.2%36.6%23.9%21.8%
Vega Alta Municipio83.0%60.1%21.1%16.4%
Vega Baja Municipio74.4%55.7%14.4%24.2%
Vieques Municipio79.2%21.7%45.9%20.0%
Villalba Municipio84.2%46.1%26.4%15.4%
Yabucoa Municipio79.2%24.4%29.9%20.4%
Yauco Municipio71.2%50.1%12.2%18.0%

Internet access in the largest cities

Cities and towns with 5,000 or more people

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CityHouseholds with broadbandCable, fiber or DSLCell data onlyNo internet
San Juan75.2%48.1%23.9%22.1%
Bayamón84.8%58.4%22.3%11.7%
Carolina90.4%62.6%23.0%8.5%
Ponce85.7%53.1%27.4%12.7%
Caguas85.3%47.0%28.9%13.0%
Guaynabo88.4%64.6%19.6%9.6%
Mayagüez84.7%53.1%28.6%12.5%
Trujillo Alto88.0%57.4%22.9%10.7%
Arecibo77.8%56.7%17.2%19.7%
Mansión del Mar91.4%65.8%20.1%7.5%
Fajardo85.9%57.0%22.2%13.2%
Vega Baja70.4%52.7%13.5%28.5%
Cataño75.8%54.7%19.0%21.7%
Guayama82.6%54.2%26.8%16.1%
Humacao83.6%41.7%39.0%15.1%
Candelaria88.4%68.0%15.0%10.8%
Cayey84.7%39.2%36.1%14.4%
Yauco75.5%53.3%13.2%14.8%
Canóvanas94.6%72.4%17.0%4.9%
Dorado78.7%68.1%7.0%20.1%
Río Grande79.6%52.0%21.6%18.2%
Caño Martin Peña56.3%26.5%27.8%39.1%
Isabela50.7%38.0%10.4%43.0%
Aguadilla80.2%50.4%26.4%18.7%
Hormigueros81.9%50.3%27.4%16.8%
San Germán59.7%41.0%15.3%38.7%
Corozal83.3%42.8%30.0%16.7%
Manatí60.0%45.4%10.9%38.1%
Pájaros82.0%59.5%19.4%15.3%
Coamo78.5%58.2%15.6%20.6%
Juncos87.2%43.6%32.0%12.3%
San Lorenzo81.9%44.5%29.8%17.2%
Sabana Grande61.0%44.1%9.5%27.1%
Aibonito74.0%55.2%14.3%24.8%
Cabo Rojo71.4%54.7%9.8%19.9%
San Sebastián73.9%42.9%22.7%19.3%
Vega Alta83.7%61.1%21.9%15.0%
Juana Díaz89.8%49.9%33.7%8.2%
Sabana Seca87.7%63.6%22.5%11.6%
Arroyo85.0%51.6%31.1%14.4%
Utuado73.6%45.5%19.9%22.5%
Luquillo90.2%62.9%24.0%9.8%
San Isidro88.7%48.7%33.8%11.3%
San Antonio71.7%61.7%8.2%23.0%
Gurabo84.0%41.1%37.0%16.0%
Puerto Real78.4%51.6%22.1%16.2%
Cidra88.7%41.6%35.1%10.9%
Quebradillas66.5%40.0%20.8%33.5%
Yabucoa78.8%40.3%34.1%20.6%
Coco76.9%65.6%11.3%19.5%
Lares77.9%46.8%21.0%16.6%
Santa Isabel77.6%59.4%14.3%21.3%
Peñuelas93.6%65.7%26.5%5.0%
Las Piedras85.9%50.6%30.3%12.6%
Guánica56.2%35.5%15.1%22.8%

Frequently asked questions

What is the broadband subscription rate in Puerto Rico?
80.6% of households in Puerto Rico have a broadband internet subscription, and 16.9% have no internet access.
Which Puerto Rico counties have the highest broadband subscription rate?
Among counties with 10,000 or more people, the highest are Juana Díaz Municipio (91.4%), Canóvanas Municipio (90.8%), Cidra Municipio (90.3%).
Which Puerto Rico counties have the lowest broadband subscription rate?
The lowest are Sabana Grande Municipio (53.4%), San Germán Municipio (54.1%), Isabela Municipio (54.3%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey · 2020-2024 5-year estimates