Skip to content

Checked

Housing Affordability in Puerto Rico

Households that spend 30% or more of income on housing, rent and owner costs compared with income. American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.

Households paying 30%+ for housing
26.9%
U.S. 32.2%
Renters paying 30%+
50.8%
U.S. 51.1%
Homeowners paying 30%+
20.1%
U.S. 22.7%
Owner costs with a mortgage
$946/mo
U.S. $1,963/mo

Housing affordability by county

78 counties in Puerto Rico

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyHouseholds paying 30%+ for housingRenters 30%+Owners 30%+Median rent as % of income
Adjuntas Municipio18.9%47.6%11.0%28.9%
Aguada Municipio17.1%42.3%13.6%25.6%
Aguadilla Municipio25.0%44.1%17.9%28.2%
Aguas Buenas Municipio22.4%40.1%18.1%26.7%
Aibonito Municipio27.0%45.1%23.0%28.4%
Añasco Municipio18.2%42.3%14.1%23.9%
Arecibo Municipio24.6%40.2%20.8%27.0%
Arroyo Municipio27.4%51.5%21.3%31.2%
Barceloneta Municipio27.1%63.5%19.2%34.8%
Barranquitas Municipio22.8%38.3%17.9%27.2%
Bayamón Municipio31.4%56.5%24.0%34.0%
Cabo Rojo Municipio23.2%55.1%17.4%32.5%
Caguas Municipio29.8%55.2%21.8%32.8%
Camuy Municipio20.9%48.3%16.1%29.5%
Canóvanas Municipio26.1%52.1%21.3%32.0%
Carolina Municipio30.3%49.7%24.0%29.9%
Cataño Municipio26.9%42.2%21.5%26.5%
Cayey Municipio22.0%40.6%15.8%27.2%
Ceiba Municipio24.7%42.9%21.5%27.6%
Ciales Municipio22.8%48.7%16.9%29.6%
Cidra Municipio21.4%34.7%17.9%24.7%
Coamo Municipio27.2%52.6%21.4%31.6%
Comerío Municipio22.0%55.9%15.2%34.2%
Corozal Municipio22.5%47.9%19.2%29.3%
Culebra Municipio14.7%22.0%12.6%25.9%
Dorado Municipio23.3%40.2%20.9%23.6%
Fajardo Municipio27.8%55.5%19.1%33.0%
Florida Municipio27.3%65.2%21.9%32.9%
Guánica Municipio18.8%55.5%9.8%32.5%
Guayama Municipio27.5%42.2%22.0%26.2%
Guayanilla Municipio17.4%45.8%12.9%27.5%
Guaynabo Municipio24.5%43.4%19.4%28.0%
Gurabo Municipio25.0%40.3%22.4%26.8%
Hatillo Municipio21.9%45.8%16.9%28.4%
Hormigueros Municipio24.8%50.1%18.6%30.1%
Humacao Municipio21.6%45.0%16.9%28.3%
Isabela Municipio25.6%51.6%19.6%30.7%
Jayuya Municipio27.5%51.0%18.1%30.3%
Juana Díaz Municipio23.5%54.8%18.9%31.5%
Juncos Municipio26.9%51.8%21.8%31.0%
Lajas Municipio19.6%47.8%14.2%29.2%
Lares Municipio28.5%51.0%20.4%30.6%
Las Marías Municipio20.1%55.6%14.8%31.4%
Las Piedras Municipio25.3%54.7%19.5%34.0%
Loíza Municipio22.5%53.5%16.6%31.9%
Luquillo Municipio26.3%52.4%20.1%31.5%
Manatí Municipio27.2%48.9%22.7%29.7%
Maricao Municipio17.5%36.2%15.4%18.1%
Maunabo Municipio20.3%60.7%12.6%38.1%
Mayagüez Municipio32.7%60.3%15.7%37.4%
Moca Municipio23.9%47.4%17.9%28.1%
Morovis Municipio23.9%47.2%19.6%29.2%
Naguabo Municipio18.8%56.6%12.2%32.6%
Naranjito Municipio27.6%44.9%24.9%24.2%
Orocovis Municipio19.8%48.2%12.8%29.2%
Patillas Municipio25.2%58.4%16.4%34.8%
Peñuelas Municipio23.5%41.3%20.4%24.3%
Ponce Municipio28.1%55.3%19.6%32.4%
Quebradillas Municipio23.7%51.2%17.6%30.7%
Rincón Municipio20.1%50.8%14.1%30.3%
Río Grande Municipio28.6%60.6%21.3%36.8%
Sabana Grande Municipio17.6%51.5%12.5%30.5%
Salinas Municipio21.5%42.3%17.8%25.4%
San Germán Municipio20.7%52.1%11.0%30.9%
San Juan Municipio36.5%53.3%25.7%32.1%
San Lorenzo Municipio25.1%54.1%18.9%34.4%
San Sebastián Municipio24.9%53.6%19.4%31.6%
Santa Isabel Municipio25.5%49.0%21.9%29.5%
Toa Alta Municipio30.7%61.0%25.8%36.5%
Toa Baja Municipio24.3%41.3%19.6%25.7%
Trujillo Alto Municipio24.9%45.7%20.3%28.9%
Utuado Municipio21.2%39.6%16.7%26.7%
Vega Alta Municipio26.0%53.8%20.1%39.2%
Vega Baja Municipio26.0%49.4%21.6%29.4%
Vieques Municipio20.5%36.0%16.6%23.5%
Villalba Municipio16.2%41.5%12.7%26.8%
Yabucoa Municipio23.1%58.0%15.8%33.7%
Yauco Municipio21.3%47.4%16.9%29.0%

Housing affordability in the largest cities

Cities and towns with 5,000 or more people

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CityHouseholds paying 30%+ for housingRenters 30%+Owners 30%+Median rent as % of income
San Juan36.6%53.2%25.9%32.0%
Bayamón31.7%55.8%24.2%33.7%
Carolina31.5%49.4%25.3%29.8%
Ponce29.3%57.3%19.7%33.2%
Caguas34.0%56.6%23.5%33.7%
Guaynabo26.0%42.7%21.2%27.6%
Mayagüez35.6%61.5%16.0%38.4%
Trujillo Alto27.2%50.6%22.1%30.4%
Arecibo26.0%41.9%20.6%27.4%
Mansión del Mar25.1%39.6%20.5%23.8%
Fajardo30.1%57.3%20.5%33.6%
Vega Baja28.2%51.3%22.8%30.6%
Cataño26.9%42.2%21.5%26.5%
Guayama28.8%45.8%18.8%27.8%
Humacao24.9%45.6%18.8%29.1%
Candelaria20.7%38.6%16.9%25.7%
Cayey26.2%45.1%14.0%28.6%
Yauco26.1%53.7%19.2%31.4%
Canóvanas37.1%64.8%31.1%39.2%
Dorado25.5%42.0%22.1%22.5%
Río Grande36.1%67.1%22.3%39.7%
Caño Martin Peña38.0%58.3%24.9%33.6%
Isabela24.4%49.7%18.0%29.7%
Aguadilla30.0%50.3%15.7%30.2%
Hormigueros22.4%49.1%15.7%29.8%
San Germán26.7%57.2%11.4%33.5%
Corozal27.0%65.0%19.1%38.7%
Manatí29.8%52.4%21.1%31.6%
Pájaros31.0%54.9%25.2%32.5%
Coamo28.3%57.4%16.2%34.4%
Juncos29.0%57.8%15.4%34.4%
San Lorenzo26.9%50.1%16.3%30.1%
Sabana Grande26.1%68.0%17.9%34.7%
Aibonito29.4%49.3%22.9%29.6%
Cabo Rojo31.4%54.9%27.4%32.7%
San Sebastián25.4%54.3%17.1%35.5%
Vega Alta26.4%55.1%19.2%38.1%
Juana Díaz26.1%55.8%12.4%31.7%
Sabana Seca22.5%35.9%19.6%22.3%
Arroyo28.3%39.3%25.0%23.9%
Utuado25.6%46.4%16.2%28.6%
Luquillo32.7%54.5%23.0%32.5%
San Isidro27.7%25.1%28.4%25.6%
San Antonio22.0%34.3%20.3%25.3%
Gurabo29.6%44.2%25.0%23.7%
Puerto Real27.4%59.8%21.0%34.7%
Cidra31.2%51.3%18.3%30.3%
Quebradillas11.5%31.5%3.1%22.0%
Yabucoa34.2%59.8%25.0%33.2%
Coco25.1%49.8%19.1%29.8%
Lares31.6%58.4%15.5%41.9%
Santa Isabel36.3%59.2%28.6%43.6%
Peñuelas18.6%45.0%11.8%27.4%
Las Piedras33.9%64.6%18.3%38.0%
Guánica21.0%57.6%10.7%32.7%

Frequently asked questions

What is the housing cost burden in Puerto Rico?
In Puerto Rico, 26.9% of households spend 30% or more of their income on housing costs.
Which Puerto Rico counties have the highest housing cost burden?
Among counties with 10,000 or more people, the highest are San Juan Municipio (36.5%), Mayagüez Municipio (32.7%), Bayamón Municipio (31.4%).
Which Puerto Rico counties have the lowest housing cost burden?
The lowest are Villalba Municipio (16.2%), Aguada Municipio (17.1%), Guayanilla Municipio (17.4%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey · 2020-2024 5-year estimates