Skip to content

Checked

Vacant Homes in Puerto Rico

Vacancy rates for rentals and homes for sale, and why vacant homes are empty. American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.

Vacancy rate
21.0%
U.S. 10.1%
Rental vacancy rate
5.1%
U.S. 5.5%
Homeowner vacancy rate
1.3%
U.S. 0.9%
Vacant for seasonal use
22.0% of vacant
U.S. 32.6% of vacant

Vacant homes by county

78 counties in Puerto Rico

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyVacancy rateRental vacancyHomeowner vacancyVacant homes
Adjuntas Municipio23.5%2.3%0.3%1,868
Aguada Municipio26.5%12.3%0.3%4,724
Aguadilla Municipio22.5%2.4%0.7%6,482
Aguas Buenas Municipio18.5%5.3%0.5%2,027
Aibonito Municipio10.5%5.4%0.3%1,142
Añasco Municipio24.7%6.3%0.0%3,116
Arecibo Municipio22.7%3.8%2.7%9,834
Arroyo Municipio19.6%1.2%0.0%1,646
Barceloneta Municipio16.2%4.0%1.1%1,745
Barranquitas Municipio15.4%3.7%2.5%1,829
Bayamón Municipio15.6%3.5%0.6%13,713
Cabo Rojo Municipio33.0%4.7%0.6%9,440
Caguas Municipio16.9%8.0%1.1%10,350
Camuy Municipio15.7%2.7%0.2%2,316
Canóvanas Municipio15.3%1.3%1.3%2,851
Carolina Municipio19.0%3.6%1.3%15,218
Cataño Municipio18.0%3.8%0.0%2,044
Cayey Municipio17.3%2.7%1.0%3,567
Ceiba Municipio41.1%2.4%2.4%3,092
Ciales Municipio22.5%5.4%1.0%1,680
Cidra Municipio13.2%1.0%0.8%2,277
Coamo Municipio17.4%5.9%0.6%2,898
Comerío Municipio24.1%3.2%1.7%1,943
Corozal Municipio17.6%1.5%1.8%2,454
Culebra Municipio66.0%48.4%5.1%1,015
Dorado Municipio22.4%8.3%1.2%3,686
Fajardo Municipio31.8%3.0%2.3%6,145
Florida Municipio8.9%2.0%0.8%466
Guánica Municipio36.7%5.4%3.2%3,353
Guayama Municipio16.8%1.8%1.0%3,191
Guayanilla Municipio24.0%4.5%0.0%2,021
Guaynabo Municipio14.7%2.1%0.6%6,258
Gurabo Municipio12.0%1.9%0.5%2,156
Hatillo Municipio21.6%5.3%1.0%3,776
Hormigueros Municipio20.3%5.9%1.6%1,584
Humacao Municipio27.0%5.9%0.7%7,532
Isabela Municipio31.6%14.0%1.2%6,906
Jayuya Municipio19.0%3.7%2.2%1,217
Juana Díaz Municipio17.3%4.9%0.1%3,458
Juncos Municipio14.7%2.8%1.1%2,485
Lajas Municipio29.7%1.5%2.1%3,729
Lares Municipio16.6%2.5%1.6%2,151
Las Marías Municipio25.1%0.0%0.0%1,031
Las Piedras Municipio17.1%1.0%0.0%2,683
Loíza Municipio22.9%3.0%1.7%2,685
Luquillo Municipio35.6%4.2%1.1%3,849
Manatí Municipio20.3%7.9%1.2%3,954
Maricao Municipio30.6%0.0%0.0%793
Maunabo Municipio19.5%0.0%0.0%1,032
Mayagüez Municipio29.3%10.5%2.2%12,448
Moca Municipio21.0%1.6%0.1%3,682
Morovis Municipio14.2%0.9%2.0%1,800
Naguabo Municipio26.3%6.8%1.6%3,078
Naranjito Municipio19.2%2.5%2.6%2,197
Orocovis Municipio23.7%4.4%0.8%2,186
Patillas Municipio22.1%0.8%0.3%1,822
Peñuelas Municipio20.3%4.6%0.5%1,781
Ponce Municipio19.9%3.8%0.8%13,911
Quebradillas Municipio24.2%5.9%0.7%2,698
Rincón Municipio37.6%27.2%2.1%3,530
Río Grande Municipio26.7%1.6%2.4%6,240
Sabana Grande Municipio28.9%7.4%6.4%3,299
Salinas Municipio22.4%3.9%1.4%3,098
San Germán Municipio27.0%1.6%0.2%4,395
San Juan Municipio23.6%6.8%2.2%47,394
San Lorenzo Municipio14.5%0.8%0.0%2,435
San Sebastián Municipio23.9%14.4%1.9%4,588
Santa Isabel Municipio21.0%5.5%2.0%2,004
Toa Alta Municipio13.5%2.9%1.2%3,771
Toa Baja Municipio18.2%4.2%2.0%6,650
Trujillo Alto Municipio11.3%2.6%0.9%3,474
Utuado Municipio17.0%1.7%2.0%2,313
Vega Alta Municipio17.8%1.0%0.4%3,043
Vega Baja Municipio20.1%8.2%1.4%5,423
Vieques Municipio43.2%17.3%3.6%2,379
Villalba Municipio19.5%2.0%0.5%1,806
Yabucoa Municipio16.8%1.1%0.0%2,464
Yauco Municipio24.0%7.0%5.9%4,170

Vacant homes in the largest cities

Cities and towns with 5,000 or more people

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CityVacancy rateRental vacancyHomeowner vacancyVacant homes
San Juan23.4%6.9%2.2%44,550
Bayamón15.4%3.7%0.6%12,409
Carolina19.3%3.7%1.4%14,318
Ponce19.9%4.0%1.0%11,649
Caguas17.4%8.5%1.6%6,622
Guaynabo14.2%2.0%0.6%4,776
Mayagüez28.8%10.7%2.2%10,159
Trujillo Alto11.1%2.7%1.0%2,276
Arecibo23.1%4.8%2.2%4,950
Mansión del Mar17.9%7.6%3.5%2,391
Fajardo30.8%2.9%2.8%4,461
Vega Baja19.8%6.9%1.5%2,330
Cataño18.0%3.8%0.0%2,044
Guayama15.9%2.1%0.8%1,666
Humacao19.0%2.6%0.9%1,636
Candelaria13.0%1.1%1.8%841
Cayey20.9%3.7%0.9%1,694
Yauco21.4%4.7%4.2%1,673
Canóvanas12.8%3.5%1.1%674
Dorado30.3%5.6%2.9%2,053
Río Grande15.3%2.8%0.3%879
Caño Martin Peña30.7%5.8%1.8%2,232
Isabela31.9%10.7%2.9%1,857
Aguadilla28.8%3.0%0.5%2,121
Hormigueros20.9%5.4%2.3%1,163
San Germán28.0%3.5%0.8%1,647
Corozal15.3%0.0%1.9%692
Manatí27.3%9.6%1.5%1,765
Pájaros9.6%1.6%0.8%377
Coamo15.6%4.9%0.5%789
Juncos17.2%0.0%2.8%781
San Lorenzo13.1%1.1%0.0%560
Sabana Grande21.3%4.0%3.8%974
Aibonito11.0%6.0%0.0%454
Cabo Rojo19.6%4.2%0.0%910
San Sebastián27.1%16.3%4.1%1,254
Vega Alta15.2%0.0%0.0%683
Juana Díaz12.6%3.2%0.0%481
Sabana Seca21.6%4.4%0.7%909
Arroyo13.4%1.9%0.0%502
Utuado14.5%3.1%2.8%564
Luquillo24.0%5.3%2.8%918
San Isidro22.1%1.8%3.8%759
San Antonio9.7%4.3%0.0%316
Gurabo19.3%2.0%1.0%674
Puerto Real14.8%2.3%0.0%402
Cidra15.4%2.8%2.5%412
Quebradillas21.9%10.2%2.4%555
Yabucoa19.4%4.0%0.0%615
Coco11.5%6.4%1.2%304
Lares18.9%2.6%3.0%514
Santa Isabel24.0%7.6%0.0%705
Peñuelas18.6%7.5%2.0%427
Las Piedras18.0%3.8%0.0%482
Guánica36.1%0.0%1.8%1,357

Frequently asked questions

What is the vacancy rate in Puerto Rico?
21.0% of homes in Puerto Rico are vacant, and the rental vacancy rate is 5.1%.
Which Puerto Rico counties have the highest vacancy rate?
Among counties with 10,000 or more people, the highest are Ceiba Municipio (41.1%), Rincón Municipio (37.6%), Guánica Municipio (36.7%).
Which Puerto Rico counties have the lowest vacancy rate?
The lowest are Florida Municipio (8.9%), Aibonito Municipio (10.5%), Trujillo Alto Municipio (11.3%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey · 2020-2024 5-year estimates

Share: