Checked
Kern County, CA
88 cities and towns and 48 ZIP codes in Kern County, California.
Population
915,075
Land area
8,135sq mi
People per sq mi
112
ZIP codes
48
Cities and towns in Kern County
Kern County at a glance
- Kern County is 55% less dense than California as a whole.
- It is the 11th most populous of 58 counties in California.
- Households here earn a median of $70,210 a year, 29% less than the California figure of $99,122.
- A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $338,300 (54% below California) and median rent is $1,300 a month.
- The biggest population centers are Bakersfield (411,986), Delano (51,679) and Oildale (34,687).
Local data for Kern County, CA
Counts from official public data
- Hospitals10
- Emergency Rooms8
- Nursing Homes17
- Schools303
- Colleges12
- Libraries24
- Banks69
- Post Offices38
- Parks273
- Grocery Stores307
- Restaurants2,095
- Affordable Housing27
- Home Health Agencies21
- Hospice Care18
- Dialysis Centers18
- Rehab & Long-Term Care Hospitals2
- Community Health Centers70
- Mental Health & Addiction Treatment24
- National Cemeteries1
- Private Schools28
- Community Colleges & Trade Schools8
- Superfund Sites2
- Toxic Release Facilities35
- Historic Places14
Housing and community stats
Kern County, CA, American Community Survey 2020-2024
Median household income
$70,210
Poverty rate
19.1%
Median home value
$338,300
Prices +2.0% in a year
Median rent
$1,300/mo
Homeownership
60.1%
Bachelor's or higher
18.8%
Median age
32.7
Average commute
24.4 min
Largest reported origins and ancestries: Mexican Americans (461,006), German Americans (51,740), Irish Americans (43,877).
Economy and federal money
Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans
Unemployment rate
7.9%
Sep 2026, -0.3 pts in a year
Average annual pay
$61,737
347,044 jobs, 2025
Income per person
$50,641
BEA, 2024
Federal spending
$4.8B
FY 2026, $5,245 per person
PPP loans
$1.4B
15,983 loans, 178,468 jobs reported
Campaign donations
$3.3M
Itemized, 2026 cycle
How people get to work
Kern County, CA, workers 16 and older. American Community Survey 5-year estimates
- Drove alone78.4%
- Carpooled11.4%
- Public transit0.4%
- Walked1.0%
- Bicycle0.1%
- Taxi, ride-hailing, motorcycle or other1.2%
- Worked from home7.5%
Average one-way commute: 24.4 minutes for people who do not work from home.
Environment and hazard risk
Kern County, CA, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA
Natural hazard risk
Relatively High
Top: wildfire
Storm events since 1996
2,501
Most often high wind
Flood insurance policies
2,955
1.1% of homes, county
July high / Jan low
88° / 32°F
12.8 inches of rain a year
Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone14 historic places
Health statistics
Share of adults in Kern County, CA, CDC PLACES estimates
Obesity
36.0%
U.S. 33.3% +2.7 pts
Diabetes
13.3%
U.S. 12.1% +1.2 pts
Smoking
14.6%
U.S. 12.8% +1.8 pts
Uninsured (18-64)
16.7%
U.S. 11.1% +5.6 pts
Cities, towns and ZIP codes in Kern County
Population shown
- Bakersfield411,986
- Delano51,679
- Oildale34,687
- East Niles28,532
- Ridgecrest28,225
- Wasco26,558
- Rosamond21,473
- Shafter21,193
- Arvin19,539
- Rosedale18,877
- California City14,414
- McFarland14,222
- Lamont13,164
- Tehachapi11,946
- East Bakersfield11,062
- Hillcrest10,511
- Potomac Park10,138
- Golden Hills9,891
- La Cresta8,389
- Taft7,125
- Bear Valley Springs5,912
- Benton Park5,707
- Mojave5,173
- Greenacres4,906
- Ford City4,162
- Lake Isabella4,059
- Greenfield3,939
- Old Stine3,760
- Cottonwood3,107
- South Taft2,939
- Stallion Springs2,937
- Pine Mountain Club2,838
- Rexland Acres2,760
- Boron2,698
- Weedpatch2,685
- Frazier Park2,681
- Wofford Heights2,656
- China Lake Acres2,594
- Edwards AFB2,500
- Weldon2,493
- Lost Hills1,926
- Bakersfield Country Club1,707
- Bodfish1,694
- Casa Loma1,587
- Fairfax1,423
- Taft Heights1,291
- Buttonwillow1,163
- Squirrel Mountain Valley1,108
- Maricopa984
- Stebbins967
- Inyokern912
- North Edwards903
- Kernville857
- Lakeside807
- Lebec797
- Lake of the Woods796
- Smith Corner718
- Dustin Acres656
- Fuller Acres619
- Mountain Mesa600
- Valley Acres595
- Keene469
- Edison449
- Ridgecrest Heights370
- Edmundson Acres349
- Olde Stockdale349
- Derby Acres335
- Di Giorgio301
- El Adobe253
- Onyx245
- Pumpkin Center220
- Mountain Meadows190
- Goodmanville169
- Tupman157
- Mexican Colony148
- Mettler140
- Old River134
- Cherokee Strip118
- Johannesburg86
- Woody74
- Fellows71
- McKittrick67
- Choctaw Valley34
- Rivergrove28
- Glennville23
- Randsburg19
- Alta Sierra12
- Tarina
Frequently asked questions
- What is the largest city in Kern County, CA?
- Bakersfield is the largest city or town in Kern County, with about 411,986 residents.
- How many ZIP codes are in Kern County?
- Kern County includes 48 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, including 93203, 93205, 93206, 93215, 93220.
- What is the population of Kern County, CA?
- About 915,075 people live in Kern County, based on American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
- What counties border Kern County?
- Kern County borders Los Angeles County, San Bernardino County, Ventura County, Tulare County, Santa Barbara County, San Luis Obispo County, Kings County, Inyo County.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey) · Data as of 12/31/2023