Checked
Marin County, CA
31 cities and towns and 28 ZIP codes in Marin County, California.
Population
257,969
Land area
520sq mi
People per sq mi
496
ZIP codes
28
Cities and towns in Marin County
Marin County at a glance
- Marin County is 97% denser than California as a whole.
- Households here earn a median of $149,091 a year, 50% more than the California figure of $99,122.
- A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $1,507,300 (about 2.1 times the California figure) and median rent is $2,668 a month.
- The biggest population centers are San Rafael (60,433), Novato (52,546) and Mill Valley (14,012).
Local data for Marin County, CA
Counts from official public data
- Hospitals3
- Emergency Rooms3
- Nursing Homes11
- Schools107
- Colleges2
- Libraries19
- Banks69
- Post Offices22
- Parks303
- Grocery Stores105
- Restaurants851
- Affordable Housing27
- Home Health Agencies5
- Hospice Care2
- Dialysis Centers2
- Rehab & Long-Term Care Hospitals1
- Community Health Centers23
- Mental Health & Addiction Treatment18
- Private Schools33
- Community Colleges & Trade Schools1
- Historic Places26
Housing and community stats
Marin County, CA, American Community Survey 2020-2024
Median household income
$149,091
Poverty rate
8.3%
Median home value
$1,507,300
Prices -0.8% in a year
Median rent
$2,668/mo
Homeownership
64.7%
Bachelor's or higher
61.1%
Median age
47.4
Average commute
27.4 min
Largest reported origins and ancestries: German Americans (34,303), Irish Americans (34,173), Mexican Americans (20,271).
Economy and federal money
Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans
Unemployment rate
4.4%
Aug 2026, -0.2 pts in a year
Average annual pay
$94,975
110,071 jobs, 2025
Income per person
$190,891
BEA, 2024
Federal spending
$1.97B
FY 2026, $7,499 per person
PPP loans
$1.2B
13,987 loans, 109,690 jobs reported
Campaign donations
$17.69M
Itemized, 2026 cycle
How people get to work
Marin County, CA, workers 16 and older. American Community Survey 5-year estimates
- Drove alone51.8%
- Carpooled7.1%
- Public transit3.6%
- Walked3.5%
- Bicycle1.2%
- Taxi, ride-hailing, motorcycle or other1.3%
- Worked from home31.5%
Average one-way commute: 27.4 minutes for people who do not work from home.
Environment and hazard risk
Marin County, CA, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA
Natural hazard risk
Relatively High
Top: landslide
Storm events since 1996
549
Most often strong wind
Flood insurance policies
4,542
5.4% of homes, county
July high / Jan low
81° / 43°F
34.5 inches of rain a year
Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone26 historic places
Health statistics
Share of adults in Marin County, CA, CDC PLACES estimates
Obesity
21.3%
U.S. 33.3% -12.0 pts
Diabetes
10.2%
U.S. 12.1% -1.9 pts
Smoking
8.2%
U.S. 12.8% -4.6 pts
Uninsured (18-64)
5.5%
U.S. 11.1% -5.6 pts
Cities, towns and ZIP codes in Marin County
Population shown
- San Rafael60,433
- Novato52,546
- Mill Valley14,012
- Larkspur12,854
- San Anselmo12,679
- Tamalpais-Homestead Valley12,085
- Corte Madera10,077
- Tiburon9,012
- Fairfax7,516
- Sausalito7,141
- Kentfield6,900
- Lucas Valley-Marinwood6,473
- Strawberry5,830
- Santa Venetia3,725
- Marin City3,195
- Sleepy Hollow3,063
- Ross2,606
- Belvedere2,345
- Black Point-Green Point1,655
- Woodacre1,627
- Lagunitas-Forest Knolls1,626
- Inverness1,346
- Bolinas1,334
- Alto1,024
- San Geronimo583
- Point Reyes Station517
- Muir Beach311
- Dillon Beach293
- Stinson Beach255
- Tomales168
- Nicasio91
Frequently asked questions
- What is the largest city in Marin County, CA?
- San Rafael is the largest city or town in Marin County, with about 60,433 residents.
- How many ZIP codes are in Marin County?
- Marin County includes 28 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, including 94901, 94903, 94904, 94920, 94924.
- What is the population of Marin County, CA?
- About 257,969 people live in Marin County, based on American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
- What counties border Marin County?
- Marin County borders San Francisco County, Sonoma County.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey) · Data as of 12/31/2023