Checked
Shasta County, CA
32 cities and towns and 25 ZIP codes in Shasta County, California.
Population
181,436
Land area
3,776sq mi
People per sq mi
48
ZIP codes
25
Cities and towns in Shasta County
Shasta County at a glance
- Shasta County is 81% less dense than California as a whole.
- Households here earn a median of $72,636 a year, 27% less than the California figure of $99,122.
- A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $366,400 (50% below California) and median rent is $1,317 a month.
- The biggest population centers are Redding (93,409), Anderson (11,255) and Shasta Lake (10,311).
Local data for Shasta County, CA
Counts from official public data
- Hospitals4
- Emergency Rooms3
- Nursing Homes10
- Schools105
- Colleges4
- Libraries4
- Banks34
- Post Offices14
- Parks106
- Grocery Stores65
- Restaurants450
- Affordable Housing13
- Home Health Agencies7
- Hospice Care4
- Dialysis Centers2
- Rehab & Long-Term Care Hospitals1
- Community Health Centers26
- Mental Health & Addiction Treatment18
- Private Schools10
- Community Colleges & Trade Schools1
- Superfund Sites2
- Toxic Release Facilities8
- Historic Places14
Housing and community stats
Shasta County, CA, American Community Survey 2020-2024
Median household income
$72,636
Poverty rate
13.3%
Median home value
$366,400
Prices 0.0% in a year
Median rent
$1,317/mo
Homeownership
65.6%
Bachelor's or higher
23.8%
Median age
41.7
Average commute
19.8 min
Largest reported origins and ancestries: German Americans (25,384), Irish Americans (20,645), Mexican Americans (16,024).
Economy and federal money
Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans
Unemployment rate
5.2%
Sep 2026, -0.2 pts in a year
Average annual pay
$61,218
71,664 jobs, 2025
Income per person
$61,769
BEA, 2024
Federal spending
$1.5B
FY 2026, $8,235 per person
PPP loans
$366M
4,133 loans, 42,355 jobs reported
Campaign donations
$718K
Itemized, 2026 cycle
How people get to work
Shasta County, CA, workers 16 and older. American Community Survey 5-year estimates
- Drove alone76.9%
- Carpooled9.1%
- Public transit0.5%
- Walked2.1%
- Bicycle0.7%
- Taxi, ride-hailing, motorcycle or other0.9%
- Worked from home9.7%
Average one-way commute: 19.8 minutes for people who do not work from home.
Environment and hazard risk
Shasta County, CA, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA
Natural hazard risk
Relatively Moderate
Top: wildfire
Storm events since 1996
192
Most often heavy rain
Flood insurance policies
551
0.8% of homes, county
July high / Jan low
97° / 41°F
63.0 inches of rain a year
Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone14 historic places
Health statistics
Share of adults in Shasta County, CA, CDC PLACES estimates
Obesity
29.3%
U.S. 33.3% -4.0 pts
Diabetes
11.7%
U.S. 12.1% about the same
Smoking
13.8%
U.S. 12.8% +1.0 pts
Uninsured (18-64)
7.1%
U.S. 11.1% -4.0 pts
Cities, towns and ZIP codes in Shasta County
Population shown
- Redding93,409
- Anderson11,255
- Shasta Lake10,311
- Cottonwood7,408
- Happy Valley5,944
- Bella Vista4,511
- Palo Cedro3,685
- Burney2,668
- Shingletown2,164
- Centerville1,954
- Shasta1,387
- Jones Valley1,122
- Johnson Park943
- Millville939
- Mountain Gate742
- Oak Run596
- Lakehead577
- Fall River Mills444
- McArthur346
- Keswick240
- Whitmore207
- Castella204
- Round Mountain169
- French Gulch154
- Montgomery Creek134
- Cassel118
- Igo90
- Big Bend67
- Hat Creek57
- Ono37
- Old Station
- Platina
Frequently asked questions
- What is the largest city in Shasta County, CA?
- Redding is the largest city or town in Shasta County, with about 93,409 residents.
- How many ZIP codes are in Shasta County?
- Shasta County includes 25 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, including 96001, 96002, 96003, 96007, 96008.
- What is the population of Shasta County, CA?
- About 181,436 people live in Shasta County, based on American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
- What counties border Shasta County?
- Shasta County borders Tehama County, Siskiyou County, Lassen County, Plumas County, Trinity County, Modoc County.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey) · Data as of 12/31/2023