Checked
Austin City Data
Monthly counts from Austin Open Data, the open data portal of the City of Austin
311 Service Requests
276,550requests in the 12 months to Sep 2026
-8.0% from the 12 months before
- Garbage25,234
- Request Code Officer24,184
- Parking Violation Enforcement23,346
Reported Crime
86,712reports in the 12 months to Sep 2026
-1.7% from the 12 months before
- Family Disturbance7,887
- Burglary of Vehicle5,821
- Theft5,576
Building Permits
55,486permits in the 12 months to Sep 2026
+2.1% from the 12 months before
- Electrical Permit16,300
- Plumbing Permit14,864
- Building Permit12,274
Traffic Crashes
11,037crashes in the 12 months to Sep 2026
-8.7% from the 12 months before
- One Motor Vehicle - Going Straight2,190
- Same Direction - Both Going Straight-Rear End1,858
- Angle - Both Going Straight1,419
Frequently asked questions
- How many 311 requests did Austin record?
- Austin recorded 276,550 requests in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The most common type was "Garbage" (25,234), according to Austin Open Data.
- How many crime reports did Austin record?
- Austin recorded 86,712 reports in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The most common type was "Family Disturbance" (7,887), according to Austin Open Data.
- How many building permits did Austin record?
- Austin recorded 55,486 permits in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The most common type was "Electrical Permit" (16,300), according to Austin Open Data.
- How many traffic crashes did Austin record?
- Austin recorded 11,037 crashes in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The most common type was "One Motor Vehicle - Going Straight" (2,190), according to Austin Open Data.
- Are these official numbers?
- They are counts of the records City of Austin publishes on its open data portal. Records can be added, corrected or removed after they are first published, and the most recent month is often incomplete until reports are processed.
Source: Austin Open Data · Last updated 10/26/2026 · Counts checked 10/26/2026