Skip to content

Checked

Largest Cuban American Communities

About 2,593,343 Cuban Americans live in the U.S. The largest community by number of people is in Hialeah, FL (166,572).

Cuban Americans in the U.S.
2,593,343
ACS 2020-2024
Share of U.S. population
0.77%
Largest state
Florida
1,630,295 people
Largest city
Hialeah, FL
166,572 people

Cities with the most Cuban Americans

Cities, towns and census-designated places, by number of people

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#CityPeopleShare of residents
1Hialeah, FL166,57273.7%
2Miami, FL139,43030.3%
3New York, NY41,7570.5%
4Westchester, FL33,47764.3%
5Tamiami, FL33,35067.0%
6Kendale Lakes, FL31,06359.0%
7Tampa, FL30,9357.7%
8Kendall, FL26,66933.5%
9Pembroke Pines, FL25,96615.0%
10Houston, TX25,5791.1%
11Louisville, KY24,9103.9%
12Cape Coral, FL24,20711.2%
13Town 'n' Country, FL23,29227.1%
14Fountainebleau, FL23,25441.8%
15Miami Gardens, FL22,51319.9%
16Country Club, FL21,81742.5%
17Lehigh Acres, FL21,80416.5%
18Kendall West, FL19,69754.8%
19The Hammocks, FL19,17632.6%
20Miami Lakes, FL18,69659.3%
21Homestead, FL17,88821.6%
22Jacksonville, FL17,6591.8%
23Miami Beach, FL16,96520.7%
24South Miami Heights, FL16,59642.8%
25Hollywood, FL16,42010.6%
26Miramar, FL16,40911.8%
27Cutler Bay, FL16,26136.1%
28Coral Terrace, FL16,15164.9%
29Richmond West, FL15,82744.5%
30Hialeah Gardens, FL15,78268.9%

Counties with the most Cuban Americans

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#CountyPeopleShare of residents
1Miami-Dade County, FL962,51135.1%
2Broward County, FL124,3056.3%
3Hillsborough County, FL114,8077.5%
4Palm Beach County, FL69,1754.5%
5Lee County, FL59,1717.2%
6Harris County, TX57,1481.2%
7Orange County, FL41,4292.8%
8Clark County, NV39,1731.7%
9Los Angeles County, CA36,6020.4%
10Jefferson County, KY26,3233.4%
11Hudson County, NJ25,5173.6%
12Collier County, FL25,2046.3%
13Polk County, FL18,7642.4%
14Maricopa County, AZ18,4650.4%
15Cook County, IL18,0300.3%
16Duval County, FL17,9101.8%
17Pinellas County, FL17,0081.8%
18Pasco County, FL15,5022.5%
19Osceola County, FL14,9123.5%
20Bergen County, NJ14,5861.5%

About this data

Counts people of Hispanic or Latino origin by specific origin (table B03001). Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Several U.S. cities have a neighborhood known as Little Havana. Census figures are published for cities, counties and ZIP codes rather than named neighborhoods, so the rankings here show where Cuban Americans live across whole places.

Figures are American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates and have margins of error, which are larger for small places.

Frequently asked questions

Which U.S. city has the most Cuban Americans?
Hialeah, FL has the largest number of Cuban Americans, about 166,572 people, followed by Miami, FL (139,430) and New York, NY (41,757).
Which city has the highest share of Cuban Americans?
Among places with at least 10,000 residents, Hialeah, FL has the highest share at 73.7% of residents.
Which state has the most Cuban Americans?
Florida has the most, with about 1,630,295 people. The top three states (Florida, Texas, California) are home to 72% of all Cuban Americans.
How many Cuban Americans live in the U.S.?
About 2,593,343 people, according to the American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.