Skip to content

Checked

Crime in Arkansas

In 2025, 535.7 violent and 1,669.6 property crimes per 100,000 people were reported in Arkansas, above the U.S. violent rate of 332.5.

Reported statistics for an agency's area; they do not describe any person or address.

Violent crime rate
535.7
per 100K · -9.2% vs 2024
Property crime rate
1,669.6
per 100K · -15.3% vs 2024
Violent crimes
16,426
2025
Rank (violent rate)
#4
1 = highest rate

Trend

Crimes per 100,000 people, Arkansas and the U.S.

Arkansas violentU.S. violent

Crimes by type, 2025

Arkansas compared with the U.S. rate

OffenseReportedPer 100Kvs 2024
Violent crime16,426535.7-9.2%
Property crime51,1921,669.6-15.3%
Murder and manslaughter2006.5-14.5%
Rape2,23272.8-2.2%
Robbery95131.0-21.2%
Aggravated assault13,043425.4-9.2%
Burglary8,773286.1-19.9%
Larceny-theft37,7261,230.4-13.5%
Motor vehicle theft4,356142.1-20.8%
Arson33711.0-0.8%

Agencies serving 98.4% of Arkansas residents reported data for 2025.

Police agencies

380 agencies, largest population served first, page 3 of 10

AgencyViolentProperty
Arkadelphia Police DepartmentCity · Clark28286/100K150
Sevier County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Sevier27279/100K14
Clarksville Police DepartmentCity · Johnson34352/100K119
Stone County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Stone20207/100K75
Beebe Police DepartmentCity · White53572/100K145
Fulton County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Fulton35385/100K87
Tontitown Police DepartmentCity · Washington999/100K68
Sharp County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Sharp41452/100K78
Prairie Grove Police DepartmentCity · Washington10111/100K51
Perry County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Perry47527/100K98
Drew County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Drew24274/100K48
Montgomery County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Montgomery780/100K4
Mississippi County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Mississippi30359/100K127
Hope Police DepartmentCity · Hempstead76910/100K224
Helena-West Helena Police DepartmentCity · Phillips1341,631/100K253
Monticello Police DepartmentCity · Drew37455/100K114
Clark County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Clark19238/100K42
Newport Police DepartmentCity · Jackson54685/100K70
Wynne Police DepartmentCity · Cross60768/100K196
St. Francis County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · St Francis--
Pocahontas Police DepartmentCity · Randolph17218/100K143
Poinsett County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Poinsett69917/100K85
Little River County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Little River20266/100K51
Stuttgart Police DepartmentCity · Arkansas891,187/100K153
Clay County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Clay19254/100K24
Trumann Police DepartmentCity · Poinsett68918/100K151
Heber Springs Police DepartmentCity · Cleburne15203/100K55
Howard County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Howard9123/100K32
Cleveland County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Cleveland114/100K10
Crittenden County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Crittenden1441,974/100K221
Ward Police DepartmentCity · Lonoke34467/100K64
Morrilton Police DepartmentCity · Conway28387/100K261
Lawrence County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Lawrence16223/100K59
Cross County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Cross--
Newton County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Newton26371/100K37
Pike County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Pike7106/100K22
Searcy County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Searcy21321/100K17
Osceola Police DepartmentCity · Mississippi--
Cave Springs Police DepartmentCity · Benton577/100K14
Phillips County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Phillips--

Counts for 2025. A dash means the agency did not report, or its statistics have not loaded yet.

Frequently asked questions

What is the crime rate in Arkansas?
In 2025, Arkansas reported 535.7 violent crimes and 1,669.6 property crimes per 100,000 people.
Is Arkansas more dangerous than average?
Arkansas's reported violent crime rate (535.7) was higher than the national rate (332.5) in 2025. Crime varies a lot between neighborhoods, so check local agency numbers too.
Where does this data come from?
From the FBI's Crime Data Explorer, which compiles crimes that local, state, tribal and federal agencies report through the Uniform Crime Reporting program.

Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program · Last updated 12/31/2025