Skip to content

Checked

Crime in Maryland

In 2025, 365.0 violent and 1,852.7 property crimes per 100,000 people were reported in Maryland, above the U.S. violent rate of 332.5.

Reported statistics for an agency's area; they do not describe any person or address.

Violent crime rate
365.0
per 100K · -14.3% vs 2024
Property crime rate
1,852.7
per 100K · -10.8% vs 2024
Violent crimes
22,870
2025
Rank (violent rate)
#18
1 = highest rate

Trend

Crimes per 100,000 people, Maryland and the U.S.

Maryland violentU.S. violent

Some years cover less than 80% of the population (2021), so those rates are less reliable.

Crimes by type, 2025

Maryland compared with the U.S. rate

OffenseReportedPer 100Kvs 2024
Violent crime22,870365.0-14.3%
Property crime116,0781,852.7-10.8%
Murder and manslaughter3375.4-27.4%
Rape2,05632.8-7.1%
Robbery5,39686.1-30.5%
Aggravated assault15,081240.7-7.2%
Burglary10,511167.8-12.8%
Larceny-theft85,1601,359.2-6.9%
Motor vehicle theft20,025319.6-23.1%
Arson3826.1-23.5%

Agencies serving 100.0% of Maryland residents reported data for 2025.

Police agencies

154 agencies, largest population served first, page 1 of 4

AgencyViolentProperty
Montgomery County Police DepartmentCounty · Montgomery1,545167/100K14,529
Baltimore County Police DepartmentCounty · Baltimore3,406401/100K20,389
Prince George's County Police DepartmentCounty · Prince George'S1,968265/100K14,230
Baltimore Police DepartmentCity · Baltimore City7,6011,287/100K22,561
Anne Arundel County Police DepartmentCounty · Anne Arundel1,538274/100K9,505
Howard County Police DepartmentCounty · Howard396116/100K5,047
Harford County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Harford339153/100K1,314
Frederick County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Frederick206106/100K1,225
Charles County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Charles449273/100K1,550
State Police: Carroll CountyState Police · Carroll2218/100K250
St. Mary's County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · St Mary'S283242/100K1,279
Washington County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Washington186178/100K643
Calvert County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Calvert122128/100K457
Frederick Police DepartmentCity · Frederick361390/100K1,455
Cecil County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Cecil7292/100K335
Gaithersburg Police DepartmentCity · Montgomery153216/100K743
Rockville Police DepartmentCity · Montgomery74108/100K870
Wicomico County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Wicomico4371/100K297
Bowie Police DepartmentCity · Prince George'S120205/100K1,141
Queen Anne's County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Queen Anne'S4183/100K329
Hagerstown Police DepartmentCity · Washington271616/100K1,080
Annapolis Police DepartmentCity · Anne Arundel289729/100K582
State Police: Allegany CountyState Police · Allegany2257/100K169
Salisbury Police DepartmentCity · Wicomico301891/100K836
Laurel Police DepartmentCity · Prince George'S106350/100K1,184
Caroline County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Caroline2177/100K134
Garrett County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Garrett623/100K139
Greenbelt Police DepartmentCity · Prince George'S157673/100K961
Worcester County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Worcester33143/100K157
Hyattsville Police DepartmentCity · Prince George'S114542/100K809
Westminster Police DepartmentCity · Carroll44212/100K354
Somerset County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Somerset26136/100K59
Aberdeen Police DepartmentCity · Harford77404/100K301
Cumberland Police DepartmentCity · Allegany54290/100K717
Takoma Park Police DepartmentCity · Montgomery61340/100K606
Dorchester County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Dorchester31174/100K93
Talbot County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Talbot21119/100K123
Easton Police DepartmentCity · Talbot85487/100K289
Elkton Police DepartmentCity · Cecil127793/100K697
Havre de Grace Police DepartmentCity · Harford1278/100K182

Counts for 2025. A dash means the agency did not report, or its statistics have not loaded yet.

Frequently asked questions

What is the crime rate in Maryland?
In 2025, Maryland reported 365.0 violent crimes and 1,852.7 property crimes per 100,000 people.
Is Maryland more dangerous than average?
Maryland's reported violent crime rate (365.0) was higher than the national rate (332.5) in 2025. Crime varies a lot between neighborhoods, so check local agency numbers too.
Where does this data come from?
From the FBI's Crime Data Explorer, which compiles crimes that local, state, tribal and federal agencies report through the Uniform Crime Reporting program.

Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program · Last updated 12/31/2025