Skip to content

Maryland

24 counties, 536 cities and towns, and 477 ZIP codes.

Population

6,206,011

Land area

9,711sq mi

People per sq mi

639

Cities and towns

536

Largest cities in Maryland

Maryland at a glance

  • The median household income is $103,678, 28% above the U.S. median of $80,734.
  • A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $419,900 (26% above the U.S.) and median rent is $1,705 a month.
  • Its largest cities are Baltimore (573,243), Columbia (104,338) and Germantown (90,719).

Local data for Maryland

Counts from official public data

Housing and community stats

Maryland, American Community Survey 2020-2024

Full profile

Median household income

$103,678

Poverty rate

9.4%

Median home value

$419,900

Prices +1.0% in a year

Median rent

$1,705/mo

Homeownership

67.6%

Bachelor's or higher

43.4%

Median age

39.4

Average commute

31.1 min

Largest reported origins and ancestries: German Americans (706,021), Irish Americans (577,895), Italian Americans (271,841).

Home values and rentsIncome, education and commute

Economy and federal money

Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans

Details

Unemployment rate

3.9%

Sep 2026, -0.4 pts in a year

Average annual pay

$81,539

2,754,961 jobs, 2025

Income per person

$79,259

BEA, 2024

Federal spending

$80.6B

FY 2026, $13,049 per person

PPP loans

$15B

190,721 loans, 1,617,757 jobs reported

Campaign donations

$81.8M

Itemized, 2026 cycle

EconomyFederal spendingPPP loansCampaign finance

Environment and hazard risk

Maryland, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA

Full report

High-risk counties

1

of 24 rated by FEMA

Storm events since 1996

24,003

236 deaths

Flood insurance policies

33,232

$340M paid since 1978

Superfund sites

26

162 toxic release facilities

Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone887 historic places

Health statistics

Share of adults in Maryland, CDC PLACES estimates

All 40 measures

Obesity

35.1%

U.S. 33.3% +1.8 pts

Diabetes

12.4%

U.S. 12.1% about the same

Smoking

10.9%

U.S. 12.8% -1.9 pts

Uninsured (18-64)

8.7%

U.S. 11.1% -2.4 pts

Largest cities in Maryland

NamePopulationLand area (sq mi)
Baltimore573,24380.9
Columbia104,33831.9
Germantown90,71917
Frederick83,39524
Waldorf82,94336.2
Silver Spring81,4627.9
Ellicott City75,25730
Glen Burnie72,59017.3
Gaithersburg69,82510.3
Bethesda69,39713.3
Rockville67,67113.6
Dundalk65,96913.1
Towson58,67914.2
Severn58,40218.3
Bel Air South58,13721.3
Bowie57,92620.4
Aspen Hill53,2799.5
Wheaton52,9266.9
North Bethesda49,6778.9
Potomac45,90225.2
Odenton45,00214.8
Hagerstown43,66512.9
Catonsville43,36814
Annapolis40,7207.2
Essex40,5809.3

Counties, cities and towns in Maryland

Population shown. Largest 400 of 536 cities and towns listed

Frequently asked questions

How many counties are in Maryland?
Maryland has 24 counties, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.
What is the largest city in Maryland?
Baltimore is the largest city in Maryland, with a population of about 573,243.
What is the population of Maryland?
Maryland has about 6,206,011 residents, based on the Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How many ZIP codes are in Maryland?
There are 477 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in Maryland.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey)