Skip to content

Checked

Crime in Maine

In 2025, 95.3 violent and 960.6 property crimes per 100,000 people were reported in Maine, below the U.S. violent rate of 332.5.

Reported statistics for an agency's area; they do not describe any person or address.

Violent crime rate
95.3
per 100K · -7.2% vs 2024
Property crime rate
960.6
per 100K · -16.9% vs 2024
Violent crimes
1,332
2025
Rank (violent rate)
#51
1 = highest rate

Trend

Crimes per 100,000 people, Maine and the U.S.

Maine violentU.S. violent

Crimes by type, 2025

Maine compared with the U.S. rate

OffenseReportedPer 100Kvs 2024
Violent crime1,33295.3-7.2%
Property crime13,430960.6-16.9%
Murder and manslaughter211.5-38.3%
Rape40128.7-13.9%
Robbery15511.1-0.1%
Aggravated assault75554.0-3.2%
Burglary1,11579.8-20.2%
Larceny-theft11,310809.0-16.0%
Motor vehicle theft84560.4-25.7%
Arson16011.4-4.9%

Agencies serving 98.8% of Maine residents reported data for 2025.

Police agencies

129 agencies, largest population served first, page 1 of 4

AgencyViolentProperty
Portland Police DepartmentCity · Cumberland175251/100K1,357
Penobscot County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Penobscot2235/100K147
Cumberland County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Cumberland3359/100K206
Kennebec County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Kennebec2647/100K181
York County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · York3973/100K176
Lewiston Police DepartmentCity · Androscoggin94240/100K668
Oxford County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Oxford2262/100K201
Bangor Police DepartmentCity · Penobscot79242/100K1,251
Somerset County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Somerset39120/100K356
Aroostook County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Aroostook928/100K64
Hancock County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Hancock310/100K40
Waldo County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Waldo413/100K42
Androscoggin County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Androscoggin1550/100K98
South Portland Police DepartmentCity · Cumberland1555/100K294
Auburn Police DepartmentCity · Androscoggin59231/100K584
Scarborough Police DepartmentCity · Cumberland1561/100K198
Lincoln County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Lincoln2295/100K94
Brunswick Police DepartmentCity · Cumberland1148/100K147
Sanford Police DepartmentCity · York43190/100K526
Knox County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Knox1149/100K92
Biddeford Police DepartmentCity · York59264/100K424
Washington County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Washington1985/100K101
Westbrook Police DepartmentCity · Cumberland34157/100K274
Saco Police DepartmentCity · York733/100K216
Windham Police DepartmentCity · Cumberland1260/100K102
Augusta Police DepartmentCity · Kennebec42218/100K671
Gorham Police DepartmentCity · Cumberland316/100K43
Waterville Police DepartmentCity · Kennebec1691/100K458
York Police DepartmentCity · York856/100K63
Sagadahoc County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Sagadahoc323/100K44
Falmouth Police DepartmentCity · Cumberland431/100K52
Orono Police DepartmentCity · Penobscot216/100K10
Kennebunk Police DepartmentCity · York649/100K71
Franklin County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Franklin974/100K58
Wells Police DepartmentCity · York758/100K103
Kittery Police DepartmentCity · York326/100K119
Topsham Police DepartmentCity · Sagadahoc330/100K111
Lisbon Police DepartmentCity · Androscoggin13132/100K44
Cape Elizabeth Police DepartmentCity · Cumberland551/100K17
Brewer Police DepartmentCity · Penobscot331/100K166

Counts for 2025. A dash means the agency did not report, or its statistics have not loaded yet.

Frequently asked questions

What is the crime rate in Maine?
In 2025, Maine reported 95.3 violent crimes and 960.6 property crimes per 100,000 people.
Is Maine more dangerous than average?
Maine's reported violent crime rate (95.3) was lower than the national rate (332.5) in 2025. Crime varies a lot between neighborhoods, so check local agency numbers too.
Where does this data come from?
From the FBI's Crime Data Explorer, which compiles crimes that local, state, tribal and federal agencies report through the Uniform Crime Reporting program.

Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program · Last updated 12/31/2025