Skip to content

Checked

Georgia 2020 Election Results

Official results certified by the state and compiled by the FEC

President

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Joseph R. BidenWinnerDemocratic2,473,63349.5%
Donald J. TrumpRepublican2,461,85449.2%
Jo JorgensenLibertarian62,2291.2%
Howie HawkinsWrite-In1,0130.0%
Brian CarrollWrite-In7010.0%
Jade SimmonsWrite-In1810.0%
Gloria La RivaWrite-In1590.0%
Mark CharlesWrite-In650.0%
Don BlankenshipWrite-In610.0%
Loren CollinsWrite-In110.0%
Barbara BellarWrite-In100.0%
President R19 BoddieWrite-In80.0%
Peter SherrillWrite-In80.0%
Princess Jacob-FambroWrite-In70.0%
David ByrneWrite-In60.0%
Kasey WellsWrite-In60.0%
Shawn HowardWrite-In50.0%
Kathryn GibsonWrite-In20.0%
Deborah RouseWrite-In10.0%

Total votes counted: 4,999,960

Electoral votes: Joseph R. Biden 16

U.S. Senate

CandidatePartyVotesShareRunoff
Jon OssoffWinnerDemocratic2,374,51948.0%2,269,923
David A. Perdue(incumbent)Republican2,462,61749.7%2,214,979
Shane HazelLibertarian115,0392.3%

Total votes counted: 4,952,175

U.S. Senate (special election)

CandidatePartyVotesShareRunoff
Raphael WarnockWinnerDemocratic1,617,03532.9%2,289,113
Kelly Loeffler(incumbent)Republican1,273,21425.9%2,195,841
Doug CollinsRepublican980,45419.9%
Deborah JacksonDemocratic324,1186.6%
Matt LiebermanDemocratic136,0212.8%
Tamara Johnson-ShealeyDemocratic106,7672.2%
Jamesia JamesDemocratic94,4061.9%
Derrick E. GraysonRepublican51,5921.1%
Joy Felicia SladeDemocratic44,9450.9%
Annette Davis JacksonRepublican44,3350.9%
Kandiss TaylorRepublican40,3490.8%
A. Wayne JohnsonRepublican36,1760.7%
Brian SlowinskiLibertarian35,4310.7%
Richard Dien WinfieldDemocratic28,6870.6%
Ed TarverDemocratic26,3330.5%
Allen BuckleyIndependent17,9540.4%
John "Green" FortuinGreen15,2930.3%
Al BartellIndependent14,6400.3%
Valencia StovallIndependent13,3180.3%
Michael Todd GreeneIndependent13,2930.3%
Rod MackWrite-In70.0%

Total votes counted: 4,914,368

U.S. House, 1st district

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Earl L. "Buddy" Carter(incumbent)WinnerRepublican189,45758.4%
Joyce Marie GriggsDemocratic135,23841.6%

Total votes counted: 324,695

This district now

U.S. House, 2nd district

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Sanford Bishop(incumbent)WinnerDemocratic161,39759.1%
Don ColeRepublican111,62040.9%
JaMelle HillWrite-In170.0%

Total votes counted: 273,034

This district now

U.S. House, 3rd district

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Drew Ferguson(incumbent)WinnerRepublican241,52665.0%
Val AlmonordDemocratic129,79235.0%

Total votes counted: 371,318

This district now

U.S. House, 4th district

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Henry C. "Hank," Jr. Johnson(incumbent)WinnerDemocratic278,90680.1%
Johsie Cruz EzammudeenRepublican69,39319.9%

Total votes counted: 348,299

This district now

U.S. House, 5th district

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Nikema WilliamsWinnerDemocratic301,85785.2%
Angela Stanton-KingRepublican52,64614.8%

Total votes counted: 354,503

This district now

U.S. House, 6th district

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Lucy McBath(incumbent)WinnerDemocratic216,77554.6%
Karen HandelRepublican180,32945.4%

Total votes counted: 397,104

This district now

U.S. House, 7th district

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Carolyn BourdeauxWinnerDemocratic190,90051.4%
Rich McCormickRepublican180,56448.6%

Total votes counted: 371,464

This district now

U.S. House, 8th district

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Austin Scott(incumbent)WinnerRepublican198,70164.5%
Lindsay HollidayDemocratic109,26435.5%
James L. Cooper IIIWrite-In480.0%

Total votes counted: 308,013

This district now

U.S. House, 9th district

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Andrew ClydeWinnerRepublican292,75078.6%
Devin PandyDemocratic79,79721.4%

Total votes counted: 372,547

This district now

U.S. House, 10th district

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Jody Hice(incumbent)WinnerRepublican235,81062.3%
Tabitha Johnson-GreenDemocratic142,63637.7%

Total votes counted: 378,446

This district now

U.S. House, 11th district

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Barry Loudermilk(incumbent)WinnerRepublican245,25960.4%
Dana BarrettDemocratic160,62339.6%

Total votes counted: 405,882

This district now

U.S. House, 12th district

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Rick W. Allen(incumbent)WinnerRepublican181,03858.4%
Liz JohnsonDemocratic129,06141.6%

Total votes counted: 310,099

This district now

U.S. House, 13th district

CandidatePartyVotesShare
David Scott(incumbent)WinnerDemocratic279,04577.4%
Becky E. HitesRepublican81,47622.6%
Martin CowenWrite-In610.0%

Total votes counted: 360,582

This district now

U.S. House, 14th district

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Marjorie Taylor GreeneWinnerRepublican229,82774.7%
Kevin Van AusdalDemocratic77,79825.3%

Total votes counted: 307,625

This district now

Vote shares are each candidate's votes divided by all votes counted in the contest, including write-ins. A runoff column appears where a state held a runoff.

Source: Federal Election Commission, compiled from state election offices

Share: